Hello, Audio Verse! These are the Winners of the 2018 Audio Verse Awards.
We received 208,435 verified and legitimate rankings were cast on our 194 finalists. These thirty-nine are this year’s winners!
The Audio Verse Awards are run out of pocket, operating at a loss, relying on unpaid volunteers to code the website, build the forms and spreadsheets, verify the validity of each submission, splice and upload the showcases episodes, and create graphics and certificates for each winner. We are incredibly thankful for all of the support we have received. Please consider becoming a patron and help us keep these awards going.
Become a Patron!
Best Audio Engineering of a New, Comedic Production
Mischa Stanton for StarTripper!!, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, small cast, comedic production.
Best Audio Engineering of a New, Dramatic Production
Bridge
Best Audio Engineering of a Self-contained, Comedic Production
Todd Faulkner and Kevin Ramsay for Uncanny County: Homecoming Queen of the Damned, which is a self-contained, long-form, large cast, comedic production
Best Audio Engineering of a Self-contained, Dramatic Production
Elizabeth Wolford for In Her Burning, which is a self-contained, short-form, small cast, dramatic production
Best Audio Engineering of an Ongoing, Long-form, Comedic Production
Andy Goddard and John Wakefield for Wooden Overcoats, which is an ongoing, long-form, large cast, comedic production
Best Audio Engineering of an Ongoing, Long-form, Dramatic Production
Mischa Stanton for The Bright Sessions, which is an ongoing, long-form, large cast, dramatic production
Best Audio Engineering of an Ongoing, Short-form, Comedic Production
Mischa Stanton for StarTripper!!, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, small cast, comedic production
Best Audio Engineering of an Ongoing, Short-form, Dramatic Production
Mischa Stanton for The Far Meridian, which is an ongoing, short-form, small cast, dramatic production
Best Original Composition for a New, Comedic Production
The Amelia Project Theme by Fredrik Skaare Baden for The Amelia Project, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, small cast, comedic production
Best Original Composition for a New, Dramatic Production
God’s Gonna Cut You Down by Anthony Keys for The Lonesome Pine Podcast, which is a new, ongoing, long-form, small cast, dramatic production
Best Original Composition for a Self-contained Production
Love Theme of the Damned by Matthew C. Pritchard for Uncanny County: Homecoming Queen of the Damned, which is a self-contained, long-form, large cast, comedic production
Best Original Composition for an Ongoing, Comedic Production
Hot Air Balloon suite by James Whittle for Wooden Overcoats, which is an ongoing, long-form, large cast, comedic production
Best Original Composition for an Ongoing, Dramatic Production
Together Again by Evan Cunningham for The Bright Sessions, which is an ongoing, long-form, large cast, dramatic production
Best New, Comedic Production
The Amelia Project, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, small cast, comedic production
Best New, Dramatic Production
Tides, which is a new, ongoing, long-form, small cast, dramatic production
Best Ongoing, Long-form, Comedic Production
Wooden Overcoats , which is an ongoing, long-form, large cast, comedic production
Best Ongoing, Long-form, Dramatic Production
Wolf 359, which is an ongoing, long-form, large cast, dramatic production
Best Ongoing, Short-form, Comedic Production
StarTripper!!, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, small cast, comedic production
Best Ongoing, Short-form, Dramatic Production
The Far Meridian, which is an ongoing, short-form, small cast, dramatic production
Best Self-contained Production
In Her Burning, which is a self-contained, short-form, small cast, dramatic production
Best Writing of a New, Comedic Production
Beth Crane for We Fix Space Junk, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, small cast, comedic production
Best Writing of a New, Dramatic Production
Jesse Schuschu for Tides, which is a new, ongoing, long-form, small cast, dramatic production
Best Writing of a Self-contained, Comedic Production
Todd Faulkner for Uncanny County: Homecoming Queen of the Damned, which is a self-contained, long-form, large cast, comedic production
Best Writing of a Self-contained, Dramatic Production
Alison Crane for Uncanny County: Imperfect Storm, which is a self-contained, long-form, large cast, dramatic production
Best Writing of an Ongoing, Long-form, Comedic Production
David K Barnes, Tom Crowley, Rosie Fletcher, Molly Beth Morossa, James Huntrods, James Hamilton, Alex Lynch for Wooden
Best Writing of an Ongoing, Long-form, Dramatic Production
Gabriel Urbina, Sarah Shachat, Zach Valenti for Wolf 359, which is an ongoing, long-form, large cast, dramatic production
Best Writing of an Ongoing, Short-form, Comedic Production
Beth Crane for We Fix Space Junk, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, small cast, comedic production
Best Writing of an Ongoing, Short-form, Dramatic Production
Justin McLachlan for EOS 10, which is an ongoing, short-form, small cast, dramatic production
Best Performance of a Leading Role in a New Production
Ian McQuown as
Best Performance of a Leading Role in an Ongoing, Comedic Production
Ian McQuown as
Best Performance of a Leading Role in an Ongoing, Dramatic Production
Julia Morizawa as Dr. Joan Bright, which is the leading role in The Bright Sessions, which is an ongoing, long-form, large cast, dramatic production
Best Performance of a Role in a Self-contained, Comedic Production
Briggon Snow as Nick
Best Performance of a Role in a Self-contained, Dramatic Production
Julia Morizawa as Cora, which is a role in The Big Loop, which is a self-contained, long-form, small cast, dramatic production
Best Performance of a Role in the Ensemble of a New Production
Molly Rae as Waverly Black, which is a role in Dining in the Void, which is a new, ongoing, long-form, large cast, dramatic production
Best Performance of a Role in the Ensemble of an Ongoing, Comedic Production
Beth Eyre as Antigone Funn, which is a role in Wooden Overcoats, which is an ongoing, long-form, large cast, comedic production
Best Performance of a Role in the Ensemble of an Ongoing, Dramatic Production
Zach Valenti as Doug Eiffel, which is a role in Wolf 359, which is an ongoing, long-form, large cast, dramatic production
Best Performance of a Supporting Role in a New Production
Francesca Mintowt-Czyz as Marilyn, which is a role in We Fix Space Junk, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, small cast, comedic production
Best Performance of a Supporting Role in an Ongoing, Comedic Production
Francesca Mintowt-Czyz as Marilyn, which is a role in We Fix Space Junk, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, small cast, comedic production
Best Performance of a Supporting Role in an Ongoing, Dramatic Production
Briggon Snow as Caleb Michaels, which is a role in The Bright Sessions, which is an ongoing, long-form, large cast, dramatic production