2014 Winners

This is the list of winners in the 2014 award season as decided by you, our voters. Thank you to everyone who participated and congratulations!

You can listen to 2014 The Awards Show here.

writing
Best Writing of a Self-Contained Short-Form Production

Anna Rodriguez – Writer of “Crimson Cape” by Pendant Productions

Best Writing of a Self-Contained Long-Form Production

Fiona Thraille – Writer of “Der Tickentocker” by Cooperantem Audio

Best Writing of an Ongoing Fan/Adaptation Production

Bryant Dillon and Tony Caballero – Writers of The Katniss Chronicles

Best Writing of an Ongoing Original Short-Form Production

A.J. Clarkson – Writer of The Blackburn Gaslight Adventures by Gypsy Audio

Best Writing of an Ongoing Original Long-Form Production

Joseph Fink and Jeffrey Cranor – Writers of Welcome to Night Vale by Commonplace Books

music

Best New Original Composition in a Production

“The Wind and The Rain” by Vincent Morrison for Twelfth Night by Pendant Productions

Best Original Composition in a Production

“By Her Side” by Karina Barroso for Tabula Rasa by Pendant Productions

engineering

Best Audio Engineering in a Self-Contained Production

Fiona Thraille with C.J. Brittain – “Der Tickentocker” by Cooperantem Audio

Best Audio Engineering in an Ongoing Fan/Adaptation Production

Sam Rhodes – The Katniss Chronicles

Best Audio Engineering in an Ongoing Original Production

Joseph Fink – Welcome to Night Vale by Commonplace Books

actress

Best Actress in a Self-Contained Production

Anna Rodriguez as Kori in “Constant Vigilance,” by Pendant Productions

Best Actress in a Fan/Adaptation Supporting Role

Alicen Moser as Feste in Twelfth Night by Pendant Productions

Best Actress in an Original Supporting Role

Mindy Rast-Keenan as Morgan le Fay in Genesis Avalon by Pendant Productions

Best Actress in an Original Ensemble Role

Nina Sumter as Nell in Phoenix Wings Trilogy

Best Actress in a Fan/Adaptation Leading role

Barbra Dillon as Katniss Everdeen in The Katniss Chronicles

Best Actress in an Original Leading Role

Susan Bridges as Erin Jayne Sayre in Tabula Rasa by Pendant Productions

actor

Best Actor in a  Self-Contained Production

Russell Gold as Jim Nolan in “The Wise Man,” in Jim Nolan, Private Eye by Misfits Audio

Best Actor in a Fan/Adaptation Supporting Role

Christopher Thomson as The 2nd Doctor in Doctor Who: Chronicles of the War Doctor by Eric Busby Presents

Best Actor in an Original Supporting Role

Blair Palmerlee as Merlin in The Table Round

Best Actor in a Fan/Adaptation Ensemble Role

Edward Winterrose as Captain Montaine Buchanan in Star Trek: Outpost by Giant Gnome

Best Actor in an Original Ensemble Role

Paul Notice as Nelson in The Once And Future Nerd

Best Actor in a Fan/Adaptation Leading Role

Roy Miranda as Sherlock Holmes in Doctor Who Dark Journey by AM Audio Media

Best Actor in an Original Leading Role

Cecil Baldwin as Cecil Gershwin Palmer in Welcome to Night Vale

production

Best New Fan/Adaptation Ongoing Production

Midnight Marinara

Best New Original Ongoing Production

Forsythia – The Chronos Paragon by Strange Turtle Blues Prod

Best Self-Contained Comedy of the Year

“Goldilocks and the Three Ninja Bears”

Best Ongoing Original Comedy of the Year

Our Fair City by Hartlife

Best Self-Contained Drama of the Year

“Sorry, Wrong Number”

Best Ongoing Fan/Adaptation Drama of the Year

The Katniss Chronicles

Best Ongoing Original Short-form Drama of the Year

The Blackburn Gaslight Adventures by Gypsy Audio

Best Ongoing Original Long-form Drama of the Year

Tabula Rasa by Pendant Productions

Best Anthology/Variety Production of the Year

Earbud Theater

Best Self-Contained Short-Form Production of the Year

“More Than Words” by Misfits Audio

Best Self-Contained Long-Form Production of the Year

“Sorry, Wrong Number”

Best Ongoing Fan/Adaptation Production of the Year

The Katniss Chronicles

Best Ongoing Original Short-form Production of the Year

Phoenix Wings Trilogy

Best Ongoing Original Long-form Production of the Year

The Once And Future Nerd