2015 Winners

We’re proud to present the list of winners from the 2015 award season as decided by you, our voters. Thank you to everyone who participated and congratulations!

– The Audio Verse Awards Team

^35156B05F134CDBFD3A8E1EB2465E1026835FD7005C7ADD95F^pimgpsh_fullsize_distr

music

Best Original Composition in an Original, Short-Form Production

The Once And Future Nerd BOUNCE‘ by Tom Lee for The Once And Future Nerd (with 26% of the final vote)

Best Original Composition in an Original, Long-Form Production

Welcome to Wolf 359‘ by Alan Rodi for Wolf 359 (with 24% of the final vote)

Best Original Composition in an Fan/Adaptation Production

Battle for the Quatermass‘ by Tony Diana for Doctor Who: The Audio Adventure Series (with 36% of the final vote)

engineering

Best Audio Engineering for a Standalone Production

Jake Lewsey (aka Alex Lawsford) for Milly Foster, Macabre Investigator (with 26.4% of the final vote)

Best Audio Engineering for an Original, Short-Form, Serial Production

Noah DeBiase for Powder Burns (with 25.4% of the final vote)

Best Audio Engineering for an Original, Long-Form, Serial Production

Natalie Van Sistine for The Elysium Project (with 25.6% of the final vote)

Best Audio Engineering for a Fan/Adaptation Production

David Nagel for Doctor Who: The Audio Adventure Series (with 29.6% of the final vote)

writing

Best Writing of an Original, Short-Form, Standalone Production

Bannister Chaava for Space Junkies (with 23.9% of the final vote)

Best Writing of an Original, Long-Form, Standalone Production

Mike Murphy for This Guy Walks Into a Bar (with 27.9% of the final vote)

Best Writing of an Original, Short-Form, Serial Production

David Gregory for Powder Burns (with 24.2% of the final vote)

Best Writing of an Original, Long-Form, Serial Production

Gabriel Urbina and Sarah Shachat for Wolf 359 (with 28.1% of the final vote)

Best Writing of a Fan/Adaptation Production

Matthew Chambers and David Nagel & Michael Maher for Doctor Who: The Audio Adventure Series (with 31.1% of the final vote)

actress

Best Actress in an Original Standalone Production

Kristin Macomber as Jess Dempsey in Jess Dempsey, First Woman on Mars (with 35.5% of the final vote)

Best Actress with an Ensemble Role in an Original Serial Production

Colleen Kennedy as Hexabeth Blackhard in Lost in Williamsburg (with 28.1% of the final vote)

Best Actress with a Supporting Role in an Original, Short-Form, Serial Production

Michaela Swee as Hera in Wolf 359 (with 26.6% of the final vote)

Best Actress with a Supporting Role in an Original, Long-Form, Serial Production

Natalie Van Sistine as Kate, which is a supporting role in The Elysium Project (with 36.7% of the final vote)

Best Actress with a Leading Role in an Original Serial Production

Amber Lee Connors as Emma Grayson in The Elysium Project (with 29.6% of the final vote)

Best Actress in a Fan/Adaptation Production

Tia Camilleri as Samantha Blackburn in Mass Effect: The Last Stand (with 22.9% of the final vote)

actor

Best Actor in an Original, Short-Form, Standalone Production

Jordan J. Scavone as The Cast of Captain Marvelous in Captain Marvelous Christmas Special (with 26.6% of the final vote)

Best Actor in an Original, Long-Form, Standalone Production

Nicholas Thurkettle as Cthulhu, Jr. in This Monstrous Life (with 24.4% of the final vote)

Best Actor with an Ensemble Role in an Original Serial Production

Nate Betancourt as The Voice Inside Your Head in The Grayscale (with 38.6% of the final vote)

Best Actor with a Minor Role in an Original Serial Production

Jackson Publick as Hiram McDaniels in Welcome to Night Vale (with 25.5% of the final vote)

Best Actor with a Supporting Role in an Original, Short-Form, Serial Production

Ryan Schile as Dr. Herbert West in Our Fair City (with 35.9% of the final vote)

Best Actor with a Supporting Role in an Original, Long-Form, Serial Production

Dylan Marron as Carlos in Welcome to Night Vale (with 27.3% of the final vote)

Best Actor with a Leading Role in an Original, Short-Form, Serial Production

John Wesley Shipp as Sheriff Emmett Burns in Powder Burns (with 32.3% of the final vote)

Best Actor with a Leading Role in an Original, Long-Form, Serial Production

Cecil Baldwin as Cecil Gershwin Palmer in Welcome to Night Vale (with 33.7% of the final vote)

Best Actor in a Fan/Adaptation Standalone Production

Dana Gonsalves as Leeds Berry in The Pin-Up Murder Mystery (with 27% of the final vote)

Best Actor in a Fan/Adaptation Serial Production

Colin Kelly as Brutus in Julius Caesar (with 24.4% of the final vote)

production

Best New Original, Short-Form, Serial Production

Powder Burns (with 30% of the final vote)

Best New Original, Long-Form, Serial Production

The Elysium Project (with 37.5% of the final vote)

Best Ensemble Cast in an Original, Short-Form, Serial Production

The Once And Future Nerd (with 41.2% of the final vote)

Best Original Anthology/Variety Show

The Grayscale (with 22.4% of the final vote)

Best Fan/Adaptation Anthology/Variety Show

The Pendant Shakespeare (with 33% of the final vote)

Best Original Standalone Comedy

This Monstrous Life (with 23.2% of the final vote)

Best Original Short-Form, Serial Comedy

The Once And Future Nerd (with 36.4% of the final vote)

Best Original Long-Form, Serial Comedy

Wolf 359 (with 37.9% of the final vote)

Best Fan/Adaptation Comedy

Improvised Star Trek (with 38.6% of the final vote)

Best Original, Short-Form, Standalone Drama

Jess Dempsey, First Woman on Mars (with 31.6% of the final vote)

Best Original, Long-Form, Standalone Drama

This Guy Walks Into a Bar (with 25.8% of the final vote)

Best Original, Short-Form, Serial Drama

Powder Burns (with 21.8% of the final vote)

Best Original, Long-Form, Serial Drama

The Elysium Project (with 35.9% of the final vote)

Best Fan/Adaptation Drama

Doctor Who: The Audio Adventure Series (with 31.1% of the final vote)

Best Original, Short-Form, Standalone Production

Jess Dempsey, First Woman on Mars (with 27.6% of the final vote)

Best Original, Long-Form, Standalone Production

Milly Foster, Macabre Investigator (with 23.2% of the final vote)

Best Original, Short-Form, Small Cast, Serial Production

Powder Burns (with 29% of the final vote)

Best Original, Short-Form, Large Cast, Serial Production

The Once And Future Nerd (with 34% of the final vote)

Best Original, Long-Form, Small Cast, Serial Production

Wolf 359 (with 33.3% of the final vote)

Best Original, Long-Form, Large Cast, Serial Production

The Elysium Project (with 29.1% of the final vote)

Best Fan/Adaptation Standalone Production

Macbeth (with 29.1% of the final vote)

Best Fan/Adaptation Serial Production

Doctor Who: The Audio Adventure Series (with 34.3% of the final vote)