2017 Winners

This is the List of Winners for the 2017 Audio Verse Awards, as decided by verified voters through our final voting form. Congratulations to all our winners!

Thank you to everyone who voted, nominated things, dropped us lines about corrections to the list, and put up with our attempts to keep in contact.

An extra special thanks to our Patreon patrons, Chan Aleksandra Melbye, Dania Ramos, Finn Edwardson, Fool and Scholar Productions, Gene Austin, Kat Schwartz, Kelly, MA Tamburro, Phillip Merritt, Reece Bridger, Sarah Fischell, Steven DeHoff, and Zachary Fortais-Gomm for keeping the lights on. Remember: if enough people donate, we’ll be able to do actual trophies next year!

For all the Winners, we have Badges available for use on your websites, social media, or wherever else you would like to use them.

Without further ado, these are the winners for 2017’s Audio Verse Awards.

music

Best Music for a Self-contained, Comedic, Production

Simple Life by Matt roi Berger for The Fall of the House of Sunshine

Best Music for a Self-contained, Dramatic, Production

Blood Heart by Michael Aquino and Ernio Hernandez for The Last Call

Best Music for a New, Ongoing, Comedic, Production

HellMart by Thoreau Smiley for Attention HellMart Shoppers!

Best Music for a New, Ongoing, Dramatic, Production

Misadventure by Death Theme by Rosemary Derocher for Misadventure by Death

Best Music for an Ongoing, Comedic, Production

HellMart by Thoreau Smiley for Attention HellMart Shoppers!

Best Music for an Ongoing, Dramatic, Production

But How Do We Tell The Children We Are Allergic To Their Smiles by Alan Rodi for Wolf 359

engineering

Best Audio Engineering for a Self-contained, Comedic, Production

Michael Aquino for Something Inside That Head of Yours

Best Audio Engineering for a Self-contained, Dramatic, Production

Alexander Danner for What’s The Frequency?

Best Audio Engineering for a New, Ongoing, Comedic, Production

Laura Bramblette for Otherverse

Best Audio Engineering for a New, Ongoing, Dramatic, Production

Mischa Stanton for The Far Meridian

Best Audio Engineering for an Ongoing, Comedic, Production

Laura Bramblette for Otherverse

Best Audio Engineering for an Ongoing, Dramatic, Production

Mischa Stanton for Ars Paradoxica

writing

Best Writing for a Self-contained, Comedic, Production

Alison Crane for Uncanny County: The Ballad of Bobby Blue

Best Writing for a Self-contained, Dramatic, Production

Gabriel Urbina for Beyond the Door

Best Writing for a New, Ongoing, Comedic, Production

Shannon Sawyer for Otherverse

Best Writing for a New, Ongoing, Dramatic, Production

Jessica Best for The Strange Case of Starship Iris

Best Writing for an Ongoing, Comedic, Production

David K. Barnes for Wooden Overcoats

Best Writing for an Ongoing, Dramatic, Production

Lauren Shippen for The Bright Sessions

production

Best Production for a Self-contained, Comedic, Production

Generic Hospital

Best Production for a Self-contained, Dramatic, Production

What’s The Frequency?

Best Production for a New, Ongoing, Comedic, Production

The Strange Case of Starship Iris

Best Production for a New, Ongoing, Dramatic, Production

The Far Meridian

Best Production for an Ongoing, Comedic, Production

The Strange Case of Starship Iris

Best Production for an Ongoing, Dramatic, Production

Wolf 359

actress

Best Actress in a role for a Self-contained, Comedic, Production

Devin McCall as Lydia Hanlon in Uncanny County: Home Is Where The Spice Is

Best Actress in a role for a Self-contained, Dramatic, Production

Tanja Milojevic as Whitney in What’s The Frequency?

Best Actress in an Ensemble Role for a New, Ongoing, Production

Stacey Taylor as The Librarian in Ray Gunn and Starburst

Best Actress in an Ensemble role for an Ongoing, Comedic, Production

Beth Eyre as Antigone Funn in Wooden Overcoats

Best Actress in an Ensemble role for an Ongoing, Dramatic, Production

Michaela Swee as Hera in Wolf 359

Best Actress in a Supporting role for a New, Ongoing, Comedic, Production

Elise D’Amico as The Wicked Witch of the West in The Chronicles of Oz

Best Actress in a Supporting role for a New, Ongoing, Dramatic, Production

Sarah Golding as Camellia in Oakpodcast

Best Actress in a Supporting role for an Ongoing, Comedic, Production

Leticia Leon as Debbie in King Falls AM

Best Actress in a Supporting role for an Ongoing, Dramatic, Production

Kate Jones as Rita in The Penumbra Podcast

Best Actress in a Leading role for a New, Ongoing, Comedic, Production

Laura Bramblette as The Broadcaster in Otherverse

Best Actress in a Leading role for a New, Ongoing, Dramatic, Production

Eli Barraza as Hesperia in The Far Meridian

Best Actress in a Leading role for an Ongoing, Comedic, Production

Lauren Denham as Emily Potter in King Falls AM

Best Actress in a Leading role for an Ongoing, Dramatic, Production

Julia Morizawa as Dr Joan Bright in The Bright Sessions

actor

Best Actor in a role for a Self-contained, Comedic, Production

Simon Kane as Sir Maxwell House in The Monster Hunters

Best Actor in a role for a Self-contained, Dramatic, Production

Karim Kronfli as Walter “Troubles” Mix in What’s The Frequency?

Best Actor in an Ensemble Role for a New, Ongoing, Dramatic, Production

Fox as Fox in Point Mystic

Best Actor in an Ensemble role for an Ongoing, Comedic, Production

Frank Sjodin as Andrew Snidge in Our Fair City

Best Actor in an Ensemble role for an Ongoing, Dramatic, Production

Zach Valenti as Doug Eiffel in Wolf 359

Best Actor in a Supporting Role for a New, Ongoing, Comedic, Production

Kevin Townley as Alien Dentist in The Fall of the House of Sunshine

Best Actor in a Supporting Role for a New, Ongoing, Dramatic, Production

Neimah Djourabchi as Matt Salem in Steal the Stars

Best Actor in a Supporting role for an Ongoing, Comedic, Production

Kyle Brown as Sammy Stevens in King Falls AM

Best Actor in a Supporting role for an Ongoing, Dramatic, Production

Noah Simes as Lord Arum in The Penumbra Podcast

Best Actor in a Leading Role for a New, Ongoing, Comedic, Production

Taylor Hunter as Kevin Weathers in Kevin’s Cryptids

Best Actor in a Leading Role for a New, Ongoing, Dramatic, Production

Jonathan Groff as Jase Connelly in 36 Questions

Best Actor in a Leading role for an Ongoing, Comedic, Production

Noah James as Ben Arnold in King Falls AM

Best Actor in a Leading role for an Ongoing, Dramatic, Production

Joshua Ilon as Juno Steel in The Penumbra Podcast