2018 List of Finalists

Hello, Audio Verse! This is the List of Finalists for the 2018 Audio Verse Awards.

89,430 verified and legitimate votes were cast on our 641 nominees. The 195 in the 39 categories below are this year’s finalists!

Final Voting is open until 11:59 pm Pacific on December 1st, 2018. Instructions on how to vote can be found here.

The Audio Verse Awards are run out of pocket, operating at a loss, relying on unpaid volunteers to code the website, build the forms and spreadsheets, verify the validity of each submission, splice and upload the showcases episodes, and create graphics and certificates for each winner. We are incredibly thankful for all of the support we have received. Please consider becoming a patron and help us keep these awards going.
Become a Patron!

Best Audio Engineering of a New, Comedic Production

Dominic Hargreaves for Victoriocity, which is a new, ongoing, long-form, large cast, comedic production
Erik Jorgensen for Red Rhino, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, large cast, comedic production
Fredrik Skaare Baden for The Amelia Project, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, small cast, comedic production
Hedley Knights for We Fix Space Junk, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, small cast, comedic production
Mischa Stanton for StarTripper!!, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, small cast, comedic production

Best Audio Engineering of a New, Dramatic Production

Aurora Balogh-Zanin for Aqua Marianas, which is a new, ongoing, long-form, small cast, dramatic production
Bridge Geene for Tides, which is a new, ongoing, long-form, small cast, dramatic production
Julie Freddino for Mermaids of Merrow’s Cove, which is a new, ongoing, long-form, small cast, dramatic production
Steve Long for Hawk Chronicles, which is a new, ongoing, long-form, large cast, dramatic production
Travis Vengroff and Brandon Strader for The White Vault, which is a new, ongoing, long-form, small cast, dramatic production

Best Audio Engineering of a Self-contained, Comedic Production

Michael Aquino for Martina and the Musician, which is a self-contained, short-form, large cast, comedic production
Nicole Greevy and Kevin Ramsay for Uncanny County: Our Better Angels, which is a self-contained, long-form, large cast, comedic production
Todd Faulkner and Kevin Ramsay for Uncanny County: Homecoming Queen of the Damned, which is a self-contained, long-form, large cast, comedic production
Tom DeMichele & Tyler Milliron for What’s the Theme? with Tom & TJ, which is a self-contained, long-form, small cast, comedic production
William Franke and Kevin Ramsay for Uncanny County: Wellness, which is a self-contained, long-form, large cast, comedic production

Best Audio Engineering of a Self-contained, Dramatic Production

Craig Good for Enter the Dark (Earbud Theater), which is a self-contained, short-form, small cast, dramatic production
Elizabeth Wolford for In Her Burning, which is a self-contained, short-form, small cast, dramatic production
Matthew C. Pritchard and Kevin Ramsay for Uncanny County: Wish You Were Here, which is a self-contained, long-form, large cast, dramatic production
Steve Long for A Hawk Chronicles Christmas, which is a self-contained, long-form, large cast, dramatic production
Todd Faulkner and Kevin Ramsay for Uncanny County: Wichita Starman, which is a self-contained, long-form, large cast, dramatic production

Best Audio Engineering of an Ongoing, Long-form, Comedic Production

Andy Goddard and John Wakefield for Wooden Overcoats, which is an ongoing, long-form, large cast, comedic production
Conrad Miszuk for Kakos Industries, which is an ongoing, long-form, small cast, comedic production
Dominic Hargreaves for Victoriocity, which is a new, ongoing, long-form, large cast, comedic production
Ella Watts for The Unseen Hour, which is an ongoing, long-form, small cast, comedic production
Jeff van Dreason and Alexander Danner for Greater Boston, which is an ongoing, long-form, large cast, comedic production

Best Audio Engineering of an Ongoing, Long-form, Dramatic Production

Bridge Geene for Tides, which is a new, ongoing, long-form, small cast, dramatic production
Eric Kimelton for King Falls AM, which is an ongoing, long-form, small cast, dramatic production
Mischa Stanton for ars PARADOXICA, which is an ongoing, long-form, large cast, dramatic production
Mischa Stanton for The Bright Sessions, which is an ongoing, long-form, large cast, dramatic production
Sophie Kaner for The Penumbra Podcast, which is an ongoing, long-form, small cast, dramatic production

Best Audio Engineering of an Ongoing, Short-form, Comedic Production

Angela McCain for Threads in the Vayl, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, small cast, comedic production
Erik Jorgensen for Red Rhino, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, large cast, comedic production
Fredrik Skaare Baden for The Amelia Project, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, small cast, comedic production
Hedley Knights for We Fix Space Junk, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, small cast, comedic production
Mischa Stanton for StarTripper!!, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, small cast, comedic production

Best Audio Engineering of an Ongoing, Short-form, Dramatic Production

Mischa Stanton for The Far Meridian, which is an ongoing, short-form, small cast, dramatic production
Erik Magnus for The Neon Noir, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, small cast, dramatic production
Danilo Vieira Battistini for Dias Digitais: Caça aos Hackers, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, large cast, dramatic production
Arthur Tisseront and Nicholas Fenton for Cyberscape Neo: Exodus, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, large cast, dramatic production
Chelsea Rugg for The Grayscale, which is an ongoing, short-form, small cast, dramatic production

Best Original Composition for a New, Comedic Production

Doyle’s Theme by Joash Kari for H.G. Wells Has His Regrets, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, small cast, comedic production
Red Rhino Theme by Erik Jorgensen for Red Rhino, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, large cast, comedic production
The Amelia Project Theme by Fredrik Skaare Baden for The Amelia Project, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, small cast, comedic production
Tales from the Aletheian Society Main Theme by Stoo Goff for Tales from the Aletheian Society, which is a new, ongoing, long-form, small cast, comedic production
Victoriocity Theme by Jon Ouin for Victoriocity, which is a new, ongoing, long-form, large cast, comedic production

Best Original Composition for a New, Dramatic Production

Mythos Main Theme by F. Stride for Mythos, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, small cast, dramatic production
Frigid Wind by Sage G.C. for Station Blue, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, small cast, dramatic production
Midnight by Benny James for Dining in the Void, which is a new, ongoing, long-form, large cast, dramatic production
God’s Gonna Cut You Down by Anthony Keys for The Lonesome Pine Podcast, which is a new, ongoing, long-form, small cast, dramatic production
Aftershocks Theme by Tom Rory Parsons for Aftershocks , which is a new, ongoing, short-form, small cast, dramatic production

Best Original Composition for a Self-contained Production

The Sinking of the Warlock by Brandon Moore for The Current (Earbud Theater), which is a self-contained, long-form, large cast, dramatic production
Ivory Towers Theme by Tom Rory Parsons for Ivory Towers, which is a self-contained, long-form, large cast, dramatic production
Love Theme of the Damned by Matthew C. Pritchard for Uncanny County: Homecoming Queen of the Damned, which is a self-contained, long-form, large cast, comedic production
Lost by Andrew Preston, The Woodsheep for Hit the Bricks, which is a self-contained, long-form, small cast, comedic production

Best Original Composition for an Ongoing, Comedic Production

Doyle’s Theme by Joash Kari for H.G. Wells Has His Regrets, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, small cast, comedic production
Red Rhino Theme by Erik Jorgensen for Red Rhino, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, large cast, comedic production
The Amelia Project Theme by Fredrik Skaare Baden for The Amelia Project, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, small cast, comedic production
Victoriocity Theme by Jon Ouin for Victoriocity, which is a new, ongoing, long-form, large cast, comedic production
Hot Air Balloon suite by James Whittle for Wooden Overcoats, which is an ongoing, long-form, large cast, comedic production

Best Original Composition for an Ongoing, Dramatic Production

Together Again by Evan Cunningham for The Bright Sessions, which is an ongoing, long-form, large cast, dramatic production
Midnight by Benny James for Dining in the Void, which is a new, ongoing, long-form, large cast, dramatic production
The Magnus Archives – main theme by Sam Jones for The Magnus Archives, which is an ongoing, long-form, small cast, dramatic production
Welcome to Wolf 359 (Cheerful Variation) by Alan Rodi for Wolf 359, which is an ongoing, long-form, large cast, dramatic production
It’s Up To Us by Cameron Chambers for King Falls AM, which is an ongoing, long-form, small cast, dramatic production

Best New, Comedic Production

The Amelia Project, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, small cast, comedic production
We Fix Space Junk, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, small cast, comedic production
Victoriocity, which is a new, ongoing, long-form, large cast, comedic production
H.G. Wells Has His Regrets, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, small cast, comedic production
StarTripper!!, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, small cast, comedic production

Best New, Dramatic Production

The White Vault, which is a new, ongoing, long-form, small cast, dramatic production
Kalila Stormfire’s Economical Magick Services, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, small cast, dramatic production
Hawk Chronicles, which is a new, ongoing, long-form, large cast, dramatic production
The Neon Noir, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, small cast, dramatic production
Tides, which is a new, ongoing, long-form, small cast, dramatic production

Best Ongoing, Long-form, Comedic Production

Kaleidotrope, which is a new, ongoing, long-form, small cast, comedic production
Greater Boston, which is an ongoing, long-form, large cast, comedic production
Victoriocity, which is a new, ongoing, long-form, large cast, comedic production
Bubble, which is a new, ongoing, long-form, large cast, comedic production
Wooden Overcoats , which is an ongoing, long-form, large cast, comedic production

Best Ongoing, Long-form, Dramatic Production

Alice Isn’t Dead , which is an ongoing, long-form, small cast, dramatic production
Wolf 359, which is an ongoing, long-form, large cast, dramatic production
The Bright Sessions, which is an ongoing, long-form, large cast, dramatic production
Hawk Chronicles, which is a new, ongoing, long-form, large cast, dramatic production
The Penumbra Podcast, which is an ongoing, long-form, small cast, dramatic production

Best Ongoing, Short-form, Comedic Production

The Amelia Project, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, small cast, comedic production
We Fix Space Junk, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, small cast, comedic production
Red Rhino, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, large cast, comedic production
H.G. Wells Has His Regrets, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, small cast, comedic production
StarTripper!!, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, small cast, comedic production

Best Ongoing, Short-form, Dramatic Production

Midnight Radio, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, small cast, dramatic production
EOS 10, which is an ongoing, short-form, small cast, dramatic production
Kalila Stormfire’s Economical Magick Services, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, small cast, dramatic production
The Far Meridian, which is an ongoing, short-form, small cast, dramatic production
The Neon Noir, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, small cast, dramatic production

Best Self-contained Production

Enter the Dark (Earbud Theater), which is a self-contained, short-form, small cast, dramatic production
The Current (Earbud Theater), which is a self-contained, long-form, large cast, dramatic production
The Stranger in the Storm, which is a self-contained, long-form, small cast, dramatic production
Untypical, which is a self-contained, long-form, large cast, dramatic production
In Her Burning, which is a self-contained, short-form, small cast, dramatic production

Best Writing of a New, Comedic Production

Beth Crane for We Fix Space Junk, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, small cast, comedic production
Jen Sugden and Chris Sugden for Victoriocity, which is a new, ongoing, long-form, large cast, comedic production
Julian Mundy for StarTripper!!, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, small cast, comedic production
Meghan Fitzmartin for Red Rhino, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, large cast, comedic production
Philip Thorne and Øystein Ulsberg Brager for The Amelia Project, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, small cast, comedic production

Best Writing of a New, Dramatic Production

Jesse Schuschu for Tides, which is a new, ongoing, long-form, small cast, dramatic production
K.A. Statz for The White Vault, which is a new, ongoing, long-form, small cast, dramatic production
Lisette Alvarez for Kalila Stormfire’s Economical Magick Services, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, small cast, dramatic production
Nicole Birdy, Arizona Jonson for Dining in the Void, which is a new, ongoing, long-form, large cast, dramatic production
Steve Long for Hawk Chronicles, which is a new, ongoing, long-form, large cast, dramatic production

Best Writing of a Self-contained, Comedic Production

Amanda Maciel for Uncanny County: Wellness, which is a self-contained, long-form, large cast, comedic production
Dania Ramos for Martina and the Musician, which is a self-contained, short-form, large cast, comedic production
Morgan Z. Sowell for The Reykjavik Accords, which is a self-contained, short-form, small cast, comedic production
Nicole Greevy for Uncanny County, Our Better Angels, which is a self-contained, long-form, large cast, comedic production
Todd Faulkner for Uncanny County: Homecoming Queen of the Damned, which is a self-contained, long-form, large cast, comedic production

Best Writing of a Self-contained, Dramatic Production

Alison Crane for Uncanny County: Imperfect Storm, which is a self-contained, long-form, large cast, dramatic production
Anna Rodriguez for Smores, which is a self-contained, short-form, small cast, dramatic production
Fiona Thraille for Bone in the Blue, which is a self-contained, short-form, small cast, dramatic production
Joshua Bridges for Voicemails in the Apocalypse, which is a self-contained, short-form, small cast, dramatic production
Sin Ribbon for In Her Burning, which is a self-contained, short-form, small cast, dramatic production

Best Writing of an Ongoing, Long-form, Comedic Production

Aja and EarlGreyTea68 for Kaleidotrope, which is a new, ongoing, long-form, small cast, comedic production
Alexander Danner and Jeff Van Dreason for Greater Boston, which is an ongoing, long-form, large cast, comedic production
Conrad Miszuk for Kakos Industries, which is an ongoing, long-form, small cast, comedic production
David K Barnes, Tom Crowley, Rosie Fletcher, Molly Beth Morossa, James Huntrods, James Hamilton, Alex Lynch for Wooden Overcoats , which is an ongoing, long-form, large cast, comedic production
Jen Sugden and Chris Sugden for Victoriocity, which is a new, ongoing, long-form, large cast, comedic production

Best Writing of an Ongoing, Long-form, Dramatic Production

Gabriel Urbina, Sarah Shachat, Zach Valenti for Wolf 359, which is an ongoing, long-form, large cast, dramatic production
Kevin Vibert and Sophie Kaner for The Penumbra Podcast, which is an ongoing, long-form, small cast, dramatic production
Kyle Brown and Eric Kimelton for King Falls AM, which is an ongoing, long-form, small cast, dramatic production
Lauren Shippen for The Bright Sessions, which is an ongoing, long-form, large cast, dramatic production
Sarah Rhea Werner for Girl In Space, which is an ongoing, long-form, small cast, dramatic production

Best Writing of an Ongoing, Short-form, Comedic Production

Beth Crane for We Fix Space Junk, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, small cast, comedic production
Emily Hancock and Francesca Mylod-Ford for H.G. Wells Has His Regrets, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, small cast, comedic production
Julian Mundy for StarTripper!!, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, small cast, comedic production
Meghan Fitzmartin for Red Rhino, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, large cast, comedic production
Philip Thorne and Øystein Ulsberg Brager for The Amelia Project, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, small cast, comedic production

Best Writing of an Ongoing, Short-form, Dramatic Production

Chad Ellis for Station Blue, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, small cast, dramatic production
Eli Barraza for The Far Meridian, which is an ongoing, short-form, small cast, dramatic production
Jack Delaney for The Neon Noir, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, small cast, dramatic production
Justin McLachlan for EOS 10, which is an ongoing, short-form, small cast, dramatic production
Lisette Alvarez for Kalila Stormfire’s Economical Magick Services, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, small cast, dramatic production

Best Performance of a Leading Role in a New Production

Chad Ellis as Matthew Leads, which is the leading role in Station Blue, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, small cast, dramatic production
Ian McQuown as Feston Pyxis, which is the leading role in StarTripper!!, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, small cast, comedic production
Julia Schifini as Dr. Winifred Eurus, which is the leading role in Tides, which is a new, ongoing, long-form, small cast, dramatic production
Layla Katib as Clara Entwhistle, which is the leading role in Victoriocity, which is a new, ongoing, long-form, large cast, comedic production
Michelle Agresti as Bea Casely, which is the leading role in Arden, which is a new, ongoing, long-form, large cast, comedic production

Best Performance of a Leading Role in an Ongoing, Comedic Production

Ian McQuown as Feston Pyxis, which is the leading role in StarTripper!!, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, small cast, comedic production
James Carpenter as H.G. Wells, which is the leading role in H.G. Wells Has His Regrets, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, small cast, comedic production
Julia Eve as Captain Ruby Hart, which is the leading role in The New Adventures of Red Riding Hood, which is a new, ongoing, long-form, large cast, comedic production
Layla Katib as Clara Entwhistle, which is the leading role in Victoriocity, which is a new, ongoing, long-form, large cast, comedic production
Michelle Agresti as Bea Casely, which is the leading role in Arden, which is a new, ongoing, long-form, large cast, comedic production

Best Performance of a Leading Role in an Ongoing, Dramatic Production

Chad Ellis as Matthew Leads, which is the leading role in Station Blue, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, small cast, dramatic production
Joshua Ilon as Juno Steel, which is the leading role in The Penumbra Podcast, which is an ongoing, long-form, small cast, dramatic production
Julia Morizawa as Dr. Joan Bright, which is the leading role in The Bright Sessions, which is an ongoing, long-form, large cast, dramatic production
Kristen DiMercurio as Dr. Sally Grissom, which is the leading role in ars PARADOXICA, which is an ongoing, long-form, large cast, dramatic production
Kyle Brown as Sammy Stevens, which is the leading role in King Falls AM, which is an ongoing, long-form, small cast, dramatic production

Best Performance of a Role in a Self-contained, Comedic Production

Anthony Babino as Anthony, which is a role in What’s the Theme? with Tom & TJ, which is a self-contained, long-form, small cast, comedic production
Briggon Snow as Nick Erelstein, which is a role in My Neighbors Are Dead, which is an self-contained, long-form, small cast, comedic production
Devin McCall as Kimber, which is a role in Uncanny County: Homecoming Queen of the Damned, which is a self-contained, long-form, large cast, comedic production
Nicole Greevy as New Girl, which is a role in Uncanny County: Wellness, which is a self-contained, long-form, large cast, comedic production
Todd Faulkner as Dell, which is a role in Uncanny County: Our Better Angels, which is a self-contained, long-form, large cast, comedic production

Best Performance of a Role in a Self-contained, Dramatic Production

Erika Ishii as Shirley Kent, which is a role in The Neon Noir, which is a self-contained, short-form, small cast, dramatic production
Julia Morizawa as Cora, which is a role in The Big Loop, which is an self-contained, long-form, small cast, dramatic production
Katherine Puma as Ellen, which is a role in Uncanny County: The Ridgeway Motel, which is a self-contained, long-form, large cast, dramatic production
Laura Todd as Helena, which is the leading role in A Hawk Chronicles Christmas, which is a self-contained, long-form, large cast, dramatic production
Sin Ribbon as Erith, which is the leading role in In Her Burning, which is a self-contained, short-form, small cast, dramatic production

Best Performance of a Role in the Ensemble of a New Production

Aubrey Rose as Joanna Fenistil, which is a role in Aqua Marianas, which is a new, ongoing, long-form, small cast, dramatic production
David Ault as Walter Heath, which is a role in The White Vault, which is a new, ongoing, long-form, small cast, dramatic production
Martzi Campos as Martha, which is a role in Champions of the Earth, which is a new, ongoing, long-form, small cast, comedic production
Molly Rae as Waverly Black, which is a role in Dining in the Void, which is a new, ongoing, long-form, large cast, dramatic production
Sarah Sarka as Armstrong, which is a role in Project Nova, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, small cast, dramatic production

Best Performance of a Role in the Ensemble of an Ongoing, Comedic Production

Beth Eyre as Antigone Funn, which is a role in Wooden Overcoats, which is an ongoing, long-form, large cast, comedic production
Jessica Washington as Isabelle Powell, which is a role in Greater Boston, which is an ongoing, long-form, large cast, comedic production
Mark Scoggins as Captain Mannheim Munsterberg, which is a role in Tales of the Liberty Flyer, which is a new, ongoing, long-form, large cast, comedic production
Martzi Campos as Martha, which is a role in Champions of the Earth, which is a new, ongoing, long-form, small cast, comedic production
Ryan Schile as Dr. Herbert West, which is a role in Our Fair City, which is an ongoing, short-form, large cast, comedic production

Best Performance of a Role in the Ensemble of an Ongoing, Dramatic Production

Aubrey Rose as Joanna Fenistil, which is a role in Aqua Marianas, which is a new, ongoing, long-form, small cast, dramatic production
David Ault as Walter Heath, which is a role in The White Vault, which is a new, ongoing, long-form, small cast, dramatic production
Molly Rae as Waverly Black, which is a role in Dining in the Void, which is a new, ongoing, long-form, large cast, dramatic production
Sarah Sarka as Armstrong, which is a role in Project Nova, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, small cast, dramatic production
Zach Valenti as Doug Eiffel, which is a role in Wolf 359, which is an ongoing, long-form, large cast, dramatic production

Best Performance of a Supporting Role in a New Production

Clive Ward as Director Cage, which is a role in Hawk Chronicles, which is a new, ongoing, long-form, large cast, dramatic production
Francesca Mintowt-Czyz as Marilyn, which is a role in We Fix Space Junk, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, small cast, comedic production
Georgia Fisk as Catherine “Jane” Wells, which is a role in H.G. Wells Has His Regrets, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, small cast, comedic production
Kimberly Woods as Aislinn August, which is a role in Red Rhino, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, large cast, comedic production
Peter Rae as The Narrator, which is a role in Victoriocity, which is a new, ongoing, long-form, large cast, comedic production

Best Performance of a Supporting Role in an Ongoing, Comedic Production

Francesca Mintowt-Czyz as Marilyn, which is a role in We Fix Space Junk, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, small cast, comedic production
Gareth Severn as Gunolf De Ville, which is a role in The New Adventures of Red Riding Hood, which is a new, ongoing, long-form, large cast, comedic production
Georgia Fisk as Catherine “Jane” Wells, which is a role in H.G. Wells Has His Regrets, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, small cast, comedic production
Kimberly Woods as Aislinn August, which is a role in Red Rhino, which is a new, ongoing, short-form, large cast, comedic production
Peter Rae as The Narrator, which is a role in Victoriocity, which is a new, ongoing, long-form, large cast, comedic production

Best Performance of a Supporting Role in an Ongoing, Dramatic Production

Adrian Miller as Dr. Lemon, which is a role in dwm presents Unwritten, which is an ongoing, long-form, large cast, dramatic production
Briggon Snow as Caleb Michaels, which is a role in The Bright Sessions, which is an ongoing, long-form, large cast, dramatic production
Clive Ward as Director Cage, which is a role in Hawk Chronicles, which is a new, ongoing, long-form, large cast, dramatic production
Eric Kimelton as Deputy Troy Krieghauser, which is a role in King Falls AM, which is an ongoing, long-form, small cast, dramatic production
Kate Jones as Rita, which is a role in The Penumbra Podcast, which is an ongoing, long-form, small cast, dramatic production