2016 List of Nominees

Hello, Audio Verse! This is the list of awards and nominees for the 2016 Audio Verse Awards.

This year has been an amazing year for audio drama! We count 43 new ongoing productions and 722 valid nominations. This naturally lead to us being completely swamped as we tried to give each category a fair number of nominees by splitting as comedy/drama.

Thank you to everyone who nominated things, dropped us lines about corrections to the list, and put up with our attempts to keep in contact. And an extra special thanks to our Patreon patrons, Zachary Fortais-Gomm, Ashlee Jones, Liberty: Podcast, and Phillip Merritt. Remember: if enough people donate, we’ll be able to do actual trophies this year!

Be sure to tune in to our Nominee Showcase, and become acquainted with all of this year’s fine nominees.

Semi-final voting will open on Sunday, October 23rd, 2016, and will conclude on November 6th.

music

Best Original Composition in a Short form Production

Blackmore’s Song by Eddie Lam & Britt Macleod
Switchboard Infinity Theme by Joseph C. Krause
The Daniel Kravitz Theme Song by Nathan Haley and Jerome Wetzel
The Topnotch Tangler Theme by Nathan Haley and Jerome Wetzel
The Choice Is Ours by Isaac Jones
Jarnsaxa Theme by Vincent Friel
Rising by Vincent Friel
SoloMom by Vincent Friel
Edge’s Theme by Sam Dillard
Music Box by Kori Celeste
Ami’s Theme by Kori Celeste
Return Home Theme by Kori Celeste

Best Original Composition in a Long form, Small Cast Production

Kraken Mare by Kevin Hartnell
Test of Mettle (Episode 4 Battle) by Hubert Campbell
Payne Manor Theme by Jake Hull
The Kraken by Sara Fairchild
A Little Mayday Music by Alan Rodi
Dingalingthing by Howard Long
Radiation World Theme by Hari Rai Khalsa and Dharm Khalsa
King Falls AM Theme by Cameron Chambers
Intro by Conrad Miszuk
Overdraught by Conrad Miszuk
Poniard by Conrad Miszuk
Gravitating by Conrad Miszuk
Seamiest by Conrad Miszuk
Kakos Classic Intro by Conrad Miszuk, Jon Lang, and Josh Lang
Maidenish Voyage by Conrad Miszuk, Jon Lang, and Josh Lang
RasputLenin Theme )1966) by Conrad Miszuk, Jon Lang, and Josh Lang
Almost Always Theme Song by Hali Alspach
Small Town Horror Theme Music by Tom Rory Parsons

Best Original Composition in a Long form, Large Cast Production

JIM NOLAN Theme by Vivian Doskow
Rainbow Magic Kittens Theme by Ruth Weber
Through The Keyhole by Corey Manuel
A Story of Survival by Daniel Brekov-Hopkins
The Orphans Theme by James Barbarossa
To Atlantis by Dave Fernandez
Tommy is a Psychopath by Brandon Boone
Sanctuary by Brandon Boone
It’s not a Party (Until Someone Breaks Your Heart) by Phillip Merritt
Toano by Phillip Merritt
Wynabego Warrior Theme Song by Austin Beach, Scott Phillips and Todd Freas
The Villain March by Kate Booth and Josh Ballard
King of the Frogs by Mike Hennessy
Theme Music from ‘The Meat Blockade’ by Mike Hennessy
Queens of the Sapphire Sea (Outro) by Adam Nash
MarsCorp Theme by Jonathan Day
A Swift Introduction by Scott Tofte
A Snortfeather Christmas by Andrew Berlien
Rats! by Cheyne Kohl and Angelique Lazarus
Big Data Theme by The Doubleclicks
Funeral Chorale for Concertina by Emily Peterson
Train Jam by Emily Peterson, Adrienne Howard and Dirk Tiede
Chaos on the Red Line by Jim Johanson
Lowell MA by Marck Harmon
Ode to the Wolfgast Smash (Inspire Greatness) by Daniel Williams Dave Goddard
Dirge of Doom by Daniel Williams and Dave Goddard
Synesthesia Theatre theme music by Stav Drieman
Iris’ Theme by Claire Annette
Oasis (aka The Cage) by Dayn Russell Leonardson
Pulp-Pourri Theatre Theme by Rich Wentworth
Come to Fruition by Joey Ferber, Kelsey Mills, and Ian Mortensen
engineering

Best Audio Engineering of an Original, Self-contained Production

Catherine Rinella for Last Transmission
Craig Good for Scary Ride
Danilo Vieira Battistini for Vaga-Lumes não tem medo do Escuro
Darren Lodwick for Boney McGee
Glenn Hascall for JIM NOLAN, PRIVATE EYE
Lothar Tuppan for The Sword of the Crimson Tatters
Reece Bridger for Speed Dating

Best Audio Engineering of an Original, Ongoing, Short Form Production

Andrew Taylor for Return Home
Ben Warren for Golden Age
Brian Bristol for You Are Here
Chelsea Rugg for The Grayscale
Clark Eagling and Jeff Jimison for Switchboard Infinity by Erie Canal Theatre
Dan Booth for Action Science Theatre
Dan Powell for Archive 81
David Devereux for Tin Can
Dayn Russell Leonardson for The Fall
Eric Busby for The Byron Chronicles
Jeffrey Bridges, Susan Bridges for Active Radioactive Radio
Jesse Hall for Tales of THATTOWN
Johnny Rock for Drinking In The Park
Jon Coupe for Backwell Playhouse Podcasts
Matthew McLean for A Scottish Podcast
Mischa Stanton for The Bright Sessions
Ryan Schile, David Rheinstrom, DJ Catnip for Our Fair City
Travis Vengroff, Brandon Strader for Liberty: Critical Research
Travis Vengroff, Brandon Strader for Liberty: Tales from the Tower
Vincent Friel for Jarnsaxa Rising

Best Audio Engineering of an Original, Ongoing, Long Form Production

A.J. Cermack, Nicole Greevy, Anthony Thompson, Alison Crane, and Todd Faulkner for Uncanny County
Alexander Shaw for The New Century Multiverse: Arlington
Andy Goddard & John Wakefield for Wooden Overcoats
Arnie Niekamp, Evan Jacover, Ryan DiGiorgi for Hello, From the Magic Tavern
Brian Bristol for Atheist Apocalypse
Conrad Miszuk for Kakos Industries
Dan Sievers for Unwritten
Daniel Burnett for Small Town Horror
Daniel Williams for A Beginner’s Guide to Interplanetary Destruction
Dave Morgan for The Kingery
Dave Rivas for Rex Rivetter: Private Eye
Eric Mooney for The Cleansed
Glenn Hascall for Dudley Junction
Jack Kincaid for Edict Zero FIS
Jake Lewsey for MILLY FOSTER, MACABRE INVESTIGATOR
John Ballentine for Campfire Radio Theater
Kat O’Connor, Michael Coorlim, and Bill Bullock for Iron Horses Can’t Be Broken
Kc Wayland and Grayson Stone for We’re Alive: Lockdown
Laura Bramblette for Jim Robbie and the Wanderers
Marc Harmon, Alexander Danner and Jeff Van Dreason for Greater Boston
Mike Hennessy for The Meat Blockade
Mischa Stanton for Ars Paradoxica
Natalie Van Sistine for The Elysium Project
Paul Brueggemann for Seminar
Reece Bridger for Zoolaplex
Richard Wentworth & Michael McQuilkin for Hadron Gospel Hour
Robert Hornbostel for Locked Into Vacancy Entertainment LIVE Radio Show
Rufus Penzance for The ManBuyCow Podcast
Sahib Simran Khalsa for Radiation World
Scott Carelli for Geek By Night
Steele Tyler Filipek and Tyrant Rex for Radio Room
Terry Miles for The Black Tapes Podcast
Tom Dalling for MarsCorp
Zachary Fortais-Gomm for The Orphans

Best Audio Engineering of a Fan/Adaptation Production

Andrew Wardlaw for Drowned
Bill Hollweg for Amity: Dark Waters
Glenn Hascall for Fable Distortions
Kevin Gray for Doctor Who Dark Odyssey
Landon Beall and Swen Halverson for The Pendant Shakespeare
Pete Lutz for Pulp-Pourri Theatre
Roger Payton, Hannah Parsons, Eric Scull, Dan Granata for Improvised Star Trek
Sarah Buchynski for Before True Light: The Awakening Audio Drama
writing

Best Writing of an Original, Short Form, Self-contained Production

Donna Latham for Be Bold, Be Bold
Reece Bridger for Speed Dating
Andrew Terrance Kaberline for Applaud My Friends, The Comedy Is Over
Danilo Vieira Battistini for O Quarto de Hotel
Hannah Jang-Condell for Trying To Say Godbye
Jackie Mullen for Nasty Things, Anachronisms
Jim McDoniel for Last Transmission
James C. Ferguson for Alexander The Great
Caity Honig for A Classroom Full Of Christys
Daniel Guyton for Poisoned Apples

Best Writing of an Original, Long Form, Self-contained Production

Lothar Tuppan for The Sword of the Crimson Tatters
Mike Murphy for JIM NOLAN, PRIVATE EYE
Steven Cardinal for Sander Cobb
Meredith Powell Carroll and Ted Wenskus for Take It or Weave It
Nic Bowdon & Joe Lister-Streep for The Legend of Nic & Joe
Rob Mclemore for Thultak: Wandering Barbarian
Aaron Woolfolk for Renaissance Man
Dylan James Amick for The Increase Of Productivity Over A Given Time
Jared Rivet for On The Line
Nicholas Thurkettle for Scary Ride
Nicholas Thurkettle for Boney McGee
John Upward for On The Level
Michael Atkinson for Knite Coffee!
Steven Cardinal for Beauty Pageant

Best Writing of an Original, Short Form, Ongoing Production

Carol Foley for Altered Avalon
Dan Freeman for The Light of September
Eric Busby for The Byron Chronicles
Clayton Faits, David Rheinstrom, Stephanie Spence, Mark Soloff, Jim McDoniel for Our Fair City
Jerome Wetzel for It’s All Been Done Radio Hour
Jesse Hall for Tales of THATTOWN
Ben Warren (Cascade Studios) for Golden Age
Dan Cocolla and the Rogue Corp Productions team for You Are Here
Dylan James Amick, Andrew Terrance Kaberline, Matthew Schott, Richard Wylde, Kelly Strauch, Jackie Mullen, Caity Honig, Ryan Barker for The Grayscale
Jamie Huff for Bootlegger
Kailtin Statz for Liberty: Critical Research
Lauren Shippen for The Bright Sessions
Lindsay Harris-Friel for Jarnsaxa Rising
Rick Coste for Scotch
Dan Bond & Brian Mackenwells for Action Science Theatre
Jeff Heimbuch for Return Home
Jeffrey and Susan Bridges for Active Radioactive Radio
Jeffrey Bridges, Susan Bridges for Henderson & Havner
Johnny Rock, Neil Yonge for Drinking In The Park
Matthew McLean for A Scottish Podcast
Rick Coste for The Behemoth

Best Writing of an Original, Long Form, Small Cast, Ongoing Production

Nicholas Thurkettle for Boney McGee
John Upward for On The Level
Michael Atkinson for Knite Coffee!
Ben Warren for Golden Age
Dan Cocolla and the Rogue Corp Productions team for You Are Here
Dylan James Amick, Andrew Terrance Kaberline, Matthew Schott, Richard Wylde, Kelly Strauch, Jackie Mullen, Caity Honig, Ryan Barker for The Grayscale
Hari Rai Khalsa for Radiation World
Jamie Huff for Bootlegger
Kailtin Statz for Liberty: Critical Research
Kelsey Leigh, Jack Pevyhouse, Achitha Sanganeethy, and Shannon Sawyer for Jim Robbie and the Wanderers
Rick Coste for Scotch
Dan Bond & Brian Mackenwells for Action Science Theatre
Jeff Heimbuch for Return Home
Jeffrey and Susan Bridges for Active Radioactive Radio
Jeffrey Bridges, Susan Bridges for Henderson & Havner
Sarah Smithton and Charlotte Addams for Almost Always
Trevor Neal & Simon Hickson for Strangeness in Space

Best Writing of an Original, Long Form, Large Cast, Ongoing Production

Adam Baugher, Dan Williams, Ian McGowan, William Mead, Dave Goddard and Todd Roth for A Beginner’s Guide to Interplanetary Destruction
Alexander Danner and Jeff Van Dreason for Greater Boston 
Alexander Shaw for The New Century Multiverse: Arlington
Andrew Berlien for Full House on the Prairie
Andrew Huttel for Chi Beta Justice
Andrew Huttel for Clark & Belmont
Andrew Huttel for Generic Hospital
Chris Burnside, Jenna Gomes, Grace Poppe, Avery Hutto, Joey Ferber, Anna Adami, Tavis Taylor, CC Hutten for Unwritten
Daniel Manning, Mischa Stanton, Julian Mundy, Tau Zaman, Danielle Shemaiah Pointer and Eli Barraza for Ars Paradoxica
David K. Barnes for Wooden Overcoats
David Knight and David Price for MarsCorp
Greg McAfee for Rex Rivetter: Private Eye
Jack Kincaid for Edict Zero: FIS
Jeffrey Bridges, Susan Bridges, Rene Christine Jones, Pete Milan, Kathryn Pryde, and Perry Whittle for The Kingery
KC Wayland for We’re Alive: Lockdown
Michael Coorlim for Iron Horses Can’t Be Broken
Michael McQuilkin & Richard Wentworth for Hadron Gospel Hour
Mike Murphy for MILLY FOSTER, MACABRE INVESTIGATOR
Natalie Van Sistine for The Elysium Project
Paul Sating and Steven Bateman for Atheist Apocalypse
Reece Bridger for Zoolaplex
Rudy Basso and James Introcaso for Have Spellbook, Will Travel
Rufus Penzance & Howard Long for The Adventures of Grett Binchleaf
Scott Carelli & Nick Jimenez for Geek By Night
Scott Phillips and Austin Beach for Wynabego Warrior – The Tale of John Waynnabe
Sean Hennessy for The Meat Blockade
Steele Tyler Filipek, Adam Lance Garcia, and Tyrant Rex for Radio Room
Todd Faulkner, Alison Crane and Nicole Greevy for Uncanny County
Zachary Fortais-Gomm for The Orphans

Best Writing of a Fan/Adaptation Production

Bill Hollweg for Amity: Dark Waters
Iain Shaw for Doctor Who The Time Trap
Tony Green for Doctor Who – The Two Deaths of Private Williams
James Vermont, SkyBolt, Daniel Mohan for Terminal Secrets
W.D. Stevens for Doctor Who: Martyrdom of the Saints
Steven Cardinal for The Mirror Factory
MA Tamburro, Andrew Chalmers, Atweh Atweh, Paul Thomas Manz for Doctor Who Dark Odyssey
Nicholas Arganbright for The Magically Unauthorized Misadventures of Rocky & Bullwinkle
Maximillian Dafoe for Afterlife
Pete Lutz  for Pulp-Pourri Theatre
production

Best Original, Short Form, Self-contained Production

Rainbow Demons
Be Bold, Be Bold
Who’s Johnny Long Arms?
Last Transmission
Holiday Review 2
One of our fine sponsors, Lazer Eyes
One of our fine sponsors, Milton Finley
One of our fine sponsors, 3LP
Better Than Sex
Cut Your Teeth
Elysian Dreams
Looking For Freedom
Mysterious Creatures
Mystery and Murder
The Apprentice’s Choice
The Butchering
The Places You Won’t Go
Tic Toc
Trying To Say Godbye
Applaud My Friends, The Comedy Is Over
Alexander The Great
A Family Christmas
Digital Commute
Echoes of Midnight
Off the Wagon
Helluloid – Pilot Episode
Nobody listens to edgar
Auditory Storytelling

Best Original, Long Form, Self-contained Production

Sander Cobb
The Sword of the Crimson Tatters
JIM NOLAN, PRIVATE EYE
The Legend of Nic and Joe
Thultak: Wandering Barbarian
Four Minus One
Take It or Weave It
Kraken Mare
Beauty Pageant
The Hidden City (Played on Radiotonic)
On the Level
Knite Coffee!

Best Original, Short Form, Small Cast, Ongoing, Comedic Production

Active Radioactive Radio
Adventures of MechaBetty
A Scottish Podcast
The Behemoth
Aaron’s World
Drinking In The Park
Henderson & Havner
Action Science Theatre
Illusionoid
Return Home
Welcome To Night Vale
Zoolaverse Shorts

Best Original, Short Form, Small Cast, Ongoing, Dramatic Production

Golden Age
The Byron Chronicels
SAYER
Liberty: Critical Research
Liberty: Tales from the Tower
Roswell B.C
Scotch
The Bright Sessions
The Infinite Now
You Are Here
Backwell Playhouse Podcasts
Tin Can
The Grayscale
Jarnsaxa Rising

Best Original, Short Form, Large Cast, Ongoing Production

Our Fair City
Altered Avalon
The Answering Machine
The Adventures Of Don Clark
Switchboard Infinity by Erie Canal Theatre
It’s All Been Done Radio Hour
Tales of THATTOWN
The Adventures of MechaBetty
Light of September

Best Original, Long Form, Small Cast, Ongoing, Comedic Production

Hello, From the Magic Tavern
Almost Always
Radiation World
Strangeness in Space 
Kakos Industries
King Falls AM
Joe Jupiter: Space Private Eye
The ManBuyCow Podcast
Jim Robbie and the Wanderers

Best Original, Long Form, Small Cast, Ongoing, Dramatic Production

Earbud Theater
The Voice of Free Planet X
The Sundowners
The Black Tapes Podcast
The Bridge
The Cleansed
The Penumbra
The Wicked Library
The LIft
The Magnus Archives
The Truth
Manor House: The Podcast
Sable
Wolf 359

Best Original, Long Form, Large Cast, Ongoing, Comedic Production

Big Data
Dudley Junction
Pleasure Town
The Meat Blockade
Wynabego Warrior The Tale of John Waynnabe
Rex Rivetter: Private Eye
Hadron Gospel Hour
A Beginner’s Guide to Interplanetary Destruction
Have Spellbook, Will Travel
Full House on the Prairie
Clark & Belmont
Chi Beta Justice
Greater Boston
Mystery, LLC
Wooden Overcoats
MarsCorp
Geek By Night
Uncanny County
Radio Room
Zoolaplex
Project STELLAR

Best Original, Long Form, Large Cast, Ongoing, Dramatic Production

Iron Horses Can’t be Broken
Campfire Radio Theater
Woods Ferry
MILLY FOSTER, MACABRE INVESTIGATOR
The New Century Multiverse: Arlington
The Kingery
Seminar
Unwritten
Edict Zero FIS
Ars Paradoxica
Lost in Williamsburg
The Elysium Project
We’re Alive: Lockdown
The Orphans
Limetown

Best Original Anthology/Variety Show

Action Science Theatre
Backwell Playhouse Podcasts
Campfire Radio Theater
Contador de Historias
Earbud Theater
Fable Distortions
It’s All Been Done Radio Hour
Locked Into Vacancy LIVE Radio
Manor House: The Podcast
Seminar
Synesthesia Theatre
The Grayscale
The Truth
Uncanny County

Best New Original, Short Form, Small Cast, Ongoing Production

A Scottish Podcast
Active Radioactive Radio
Answering Machine Podcast
Contador de Historias
Helluloid
Illusionoid
Return Home
Scotch
The Behemoth
The Bright Sessions
The Infinite Now
Tin Can
You Are Here

Best New Original, Short Form, Large Cast, Ongoing Production

It’s All Been Done Radio Hour
Roswell B.C.
Switchboard Infinity
Tales of THATTOWN
The Adventures Of Don Clark
The Adventures of MechaBetty
The Light of September

Best New Original, Long Form, Small Cast, Ongoing Production

Afterlife
Jim Robbie and the Wanderers
Radiation World
Sable
The Bridge
The Magnus Archives
The Penumbra Podcast

Best New Original, Long Form, Large Cast, Ongoing Production

Ars Paradoxica
Big Data
Dudley Junction
Geek By Night
Greater Boston

Have Spellbook, Will Travel
MarsCorp
Project STELLAR
Radio Room
Rex Rivetter: Private Eye
Synesthesia Theatre
The Orphans
Uncanny County
Unwritten
We’re Alive: Lockdown
Wynabego Warrior – The Tale of John Waynnabe

Best Fan/Adaptation Production

Amity – Dark Waters
Before True Light: The Awakening Audio Drama 

CP Studios Doctor Who
Doctor Who The Time Trap
Doctor Who: Martyrdom of the Saints
The Pendant Shakespeare
Starship Excelsior
Improvised Star Trek
The No Sleep Podcast
Nova Dark 
Doctor Who Fan Audio Adventures (DWFAA)
Midnight Marinara

The Mirror Factory
Pulp-Pourri Theatre

Escape Velocity
Fable Distortions
Afterlife
The Nth Doctor Adventures
Doctor Who – The Twelfth Day
actress

Best Performance of an Actress in an Original, Short Form, Self-contained Production

Angela Dennis as Blackmore in Rainbow Demons
Christina Yoho as Professor Raleigh in Last Transmission
Coryn Carson as Loretta in Applaud My Friends, The Comedy Is Over
Kallen Prosterman as Tina in A Classroom Full Of Christys
Liz Madden as Narrator in Digital Commute
Maddie Calandrillo as Christy Roberts in A Classroom Full Of Christys
Natasha Edwards as Brittany Cupito in A Peck Of Dirt Before You Die
Tiffany Cushman as Alize Abendroth in Speed Dating
Vanessa Bretas as Val Austin in A Peck Of Dirt Before You Die
Viv Cooper as Lady Mary in Be Bold, Be Bold

Best Performance of an Actress in an Original, Long Form, Small Cast, Self-contained Production

Andrea Rausch as Step Mother in Candy Haus
Anna Anderson as Alex in Scary Ride
Ashley J. Woods as Chloe Christine Coleman in Boney McGee
Cassie Brooks as Kayla in On The Level
Clarke Wolfe as Dawn in On The Line
Deva Marie Gregory as Kenzie Coleman in Boney McGee
Ella Polischeck as Amber in Scary Ride
Jenny Schaefer as Heather in On The Level
Jill Cary Martin as Kelly Coleman in Boney McGee
Lisa McQuilkin as Debbie Dunks in Knite Coffee!
Paige Hiskey as Grace in Boney McGee
Sarah Callahan Black as Carmen in Beauty Pageant
Tracey Clifton as Rachel in On The Line

Best Performance of an Actress in an Original, Long Form, Large Cast, Self-contained Production

Danika Didur-Tate as Kavida in The Sword of the Crimson Tatters
Deborah Martin as Alice in Mother Loves You
Diana DeHoyos as Isela Lopez in Miami Impulse
Jenny Kirlin as Deanna in Eleventh Hour
Katherine Puma as Amy in Irreconcilable Differences
Katie Dehnart as The Narrator in JIM NOLAN, PRIVATE EYE
katie loftin as Lina McNally in Four Minus One
Kim Gianopolous as Gladys Nolan in JIM NOLAN, PRIVATE EYE
Kristy Glick as Marjorie Vining in Four Minus One
Lori Bryant as Old Woman in The Trunk
Nicole Greevy as Sally in A Thing for Machines
Sarah Smithton as Lynn in Smoke Without Flame: Exodus
Teralyn Tanner as Hope in Sander Cobb

Best Performance of an Actress in an Original Ensemble Role for a Short Form Production

Anna Lore as Chloe in The Bright Sessions
Ashlee Jones
as Ashlee in Tales of THATTOWN
Deborah Adams as Ariana in Altered Avalon
Ele Matelan as Cassie Wilkins in Our Fair City
Kat Evans as Loamy the Moleperson in Our Fair City
Kristyn Mass as Damiana Bennett in Altered Avalon
Krystal Donahue as Una Rose-Lowell in Altered Avalon
Laura Cayouette as Lorraine in The Light of September
Lauren Shippen as Sam in The Bright Sessions
Lizbeth Liu as Lizzy Katz in Altered Avalon
Marsha Harmon as Dr. Emily Caligari in Our Fair City
Olivia Steele as Brendan Shea in Golden Age
Sara Polton as Lila Rose in The Answering Machine
Tamsin Greig as Captain Dalton in The Light of September
Tanja Milojevic as Saras in Altered Avalon
Tara Schile as Elizabeth Rourke in Our Fair City
Tuppence Middleton as May in The Light of September

Best Performance of an Actress in an Original Ensemble Role for a Long Form Production

Amanda Meyer as Florence Bartleby in Iron Horses Can’t Be Broken
Cecilia Lynn-Jacobs as Captain Isabel Lovelace in Wolf 359
Destiny Garza as Bailey in Dudley Junction
Felicia Day as Brandt in Big Data
Gim Milan as Jinhae in Big Data
Jennifer Walden as Becca Lou Snortfeather in Full House on the Prairie
Jessie Smith as Caroline Reeves in Zoolaplex
Johanna Bodnyk as Mallory in Greater Boston
Julia Propp as Louisa Alverez in Greater Boston
Kat O’Connor as Sarah Bartleby in Iron Horses Can’t Be Broken
Kelly McCabe as Nica Stamatis in Greater Boston
Lisa McQuilkin as A.S.H.le in Hadron Gospel Hour!
Lydia Anderson as Gemma Linzer-Coolidge in Greater Boston
Morgan Spencer as Mindy Gibson in Geek By Night
Naomi Wong as Lorelei Swift in Geek By Night
Savannah J. Dunlop as Laura Byron in Blue Sky
Sophie Aldred as Sophie in Strangeness in Space
Summer Unsinn as Charlotte Linzer-Coolidge in Greater Boston
Tiffany Cushman as Alize Abendroth in Zoolaplex

Best Performance of an Actress in an Original Supporting Role for a Short Form Production

Addie Peelle as Teresa in Daniel Kravitz, Chosen One: Abby Reynolds, Chosen One
Alyssa Rittorno as Ami Reynolds in Return Home
Bridget Farmer as Narrator in Return Home
Claire Wolfe as Dana in Altered Avalon
Darian Lindle as Janice in Active Radioactive Radio
Jasmine Brewton as General Celes in Golden Age
Jessie Moore as Remmick in Active Radioactive Radio
Katelyn Hamilton as Granny Gonzo in Pornstar Detectives: And the Case of the Missing Youth
Kathryn Pryde as Katryna in Active Radioactive Radio
Kathryn Pryde as Oksana in Active Radioactive Radio
Kristen Bays as Captain in Henderson & Havner
Liz Madden as General Helen in The Adventures of Mechabetty

Best Performance of an Actress in an Original Supporting Role for a Long Form, Small Cast Production

Hanna Jones as Hailey Solomonari in Kakos Industries
Jessie Cannizzaro as Henrietta Hamilton in Addams & Smitty (Almost Always)
Kate Jones as Rita in The Penumbra
Kimberly Aiello as Melantha Murther in Kakos Industries
Lauren Kimelton as Emily Potter in King Falls AM
Lindsey Forry as Helena Concutio in Kakos Industries
Michaela Swee as Hera in Wolf 359
Rebecca Ryan as Melantha Murther in Kakos Industries

Best Performance of an Actress in an Original Supporting Role for a Long Form, Large Cast Production

Alexandra Boodram as Iris in Phoenix Wings Trilogy
Alicia Laine Pickens as Madeleine Gray in The Kingery
Amber Lee Connors as Emma Grayson in The Elysium Project
Blythe Haynes as Heather in Woods Ferry
Colette Culbertson as Marilyn in Rex Rivetter: Private Eye
Debbie David as Virginia Madison in Rex Rivetter: Private Eye
Fran McClellan as The Narrator in MILLY FOSTER, MACABRE INVESTIGATOR
Jennifer McKenna as Antoinette in Rex Rivetter: Private Eye
Joey Lanuza as Chrissie in Zoolaplex
Jordan Lopez as Chelsea Wu in Unwritten
Kate Booth as Clem Snortfeather in Full House on the Prairie
Kathryn Pryde as Tythia in The Kingery
Kimberly Aiello as Angela in The Meat Blockade
Kristen Bays as Cassandra Arkell in The Kingery
Laura Girling as Olivia in The Orphans
Laureta Sela as Annie Oakley in The New Century Multiverse: Arlington
M Sieiro Garcia as Major in The Kingery
Melissa Hearne as Allison in The Kingery
Raylene Wall as Max Spazzamonte in Rex Rivetter: Private Eye
Rene Christine Jones as Socks in The Kingery
Rhiannon McAfee as Jenny MacIntosh in Rex Rivetter: Private Eye
Ruby Parker-Harbord as Valerie in The Orphans
Sarah Golding as Lizzie McCoy in Wynabego Warrior The Tale of John Waynnabe

Best Performance of an Actress in an Original Leading Role for a Short Form Production

Amanda Iman as Amber Showers in Pornstar Detectives: And the Case of the Missing Crook
Heather Spiegel Auden as Cindel in You Are Here
Julia Morizawa as Dr. Bright in The Bright Sessions
Katherine Kupiecki as Agent Sumner Bachman in Jarnsaxa Rising
Katie Boissoneault as Holly Harper in It’s All Been Done Radio Hour
M Sieiro Garcia as Havner in Henderson & Havner
Mackenzie Bryant as Bobbi in Scotch
MaryLynn Mennicke as Jarnsaxa in Jarnsaxa Rising
Samantha Stark as Staci Xxx in Pornstar Detectives: And the Case of the Missing Dildo
Viva Becker as Zoe/Danny in Echogeddon
Wendy Parks as Abby Reynolds in Daniel Kravitz, Chosen One: Abby Reynolds, Chosen One

Best Performance of an Actress in an Original Leading Role for a Long Form Production

Aimee Kember as Nora in The Orphans
Amber Collins as Victoria Bigglesworth-Hayes in The Lift
Annie Sage Whitehurst as Lia Haddock in Limetown
Beth Eyre as Antigone Funn in Wooden Overcoats
De Anne Dubin as Dalles Spieler in Big Data
Deborah Craft as Iron Horse in Iron Horses Can’t Be Broken
Emma Sherr-Ziarko as Renee Minkowski in Wolf 359
Helen Watkinson as E.L. Hob in MarsCorp
Kathryn Fray as Belle Bernassi in Radio Room
Kristen DiMercurio as Sally Grissom in Ars Paradoxica
Luna Madison as Elaine Harper in Unwritten
Maureen Foley as Sarah Arlington in The New Century Multiverse: Arlington
Natalie Stanfield as Milly Foster in Milly Foster, Macabre Investigator
Nina Sumter as Nell in Phoenix Wings Trilogy
Sadieh Rifai as Sarah Peculiar in Siblings Peculiar
Sarah Smithton as Smitty in Addams & Smitty, part of Almost Always
Sarah Stryker as Lora Braidwine in Have Spellbook, Will Travel
Song Marshall as Aldora Fiske in Iron Horses Can’t Be Broken

Best Performance of an Actress in a Fan/Adaptation Production

Aileen Corpos as Suzanne Delameter in The Medici Boots
Anna Rodriguez as Antonia in Antony & Cleopatra
HipNerDunk ( Maddeline Goshorn ) as Vienna in Terminal Secrets
Jackie Ayers as Donna Teresa Marchesi in Tiger Cat
Julia Weiss as Lt. Rita King in Improvised Star Trek
Katie Dehnart as Chicken Little in Fable Distortions
Lisa Ayala as Ulgine Barrows in A Thurber Double Feature
Mary Cait Walthall as Dr. Zarlene Zonalson in Improvised Star Trek
Michelle Sewell as Orla in Doctor Who – The Time Trap
Monica Sanborn as Izanami in Before True Light: The Awakening Audio Drama
Rachel Wallace as Cleopatra in Antony & Cleopatra
actor

Best Performance of an Actor in an Original, Short Form, Self-contained Production

Andres Elizondo II as  The Customer in Emergency Apothecary
Andrew Terrance Kaberline
as Jack Thompson in Applaud My Friends, The Comedy Is Over
Brian Mackenwells as Commander Masterton in The Marshun
Dan Bond as The Pink Fox in A Right Hook from the Back Office
Derek Lutz as Christopher Walken in Oshalene
Ian Ramsay as The Stranger in Poisoned Apples
J.J. Jeter as Archie in Applaud My Friends, The Comedy Is Over
Jim Baldridge-Garst as Norma June Frick, “Hobby House” special feature in Miami Impulse
Jordan Shear as Samuel in Last Transmission
Kiba Walker as Mike Connelly in Mike Does Comedy
Ollie Corchado as Raff Tenson in Nasty Things, Anachronisms
Rich Wentworth as George Bailey in It’s a Wonderful Life (Sentence)
Sean Benoit as Drake Moran in Speed Dating
Trey Tetreault as Zack in A Classroom Full Of Christys

Best Performance of an Actor in an Original, Long Form, Small Cast, Self-contained Production

Alex Garretson as Ronald Glowst in The Increase Of Productivity Over A Given Time
Gregg Brown as Darwin in Scary Ride
Jared Rivet as The Voice in On The Line
Michael Atkinson as Clams Michaels in Knite Coffee!
Mike MacDonald as Terry in Radio Blah Blah
Morgan Montague as Tommy in In Human
Paul Jasser as Howard Coleman in Boney McGee
Zane Austin as Nathan in Scary Ride

Best Performance of an Actor in an Original, Long Form, Large Cast, Self-contained Production

Steven Cardinal as Sander Cobb in Sander Cobb
Bill Hollweg as Lorak in The Sword of the Crimson Tatters
Lothar Tuppan as Axelrak in The Sword of the Crimson Tatters
Brian Bedard as Lt. Walter Carmichael in JIM NOLAN, PRIVATE EYE
Russell Gold as Jim Nolan in JIM NOLAN, PRIVATE EYE
Gene Giggy as Old Man in The Trunk
Mark Hacala as Sterling Steele in The DNA Pit
Andrew Kaempfer as Orson Welles in The Boy Who Cried Martian
Ron Sanborn as Mac in Eleventh Hour
Dave Benson Phillips as The Snowman in The Legend of Nic and Joe
Joshua Ballard as King Oswin in Thultak: Wandering Barbarian
Dana Gonsalves as Lew Drake in Miami Impulse
Tom Bartos as Mr. Thompson in Rainbow Magic Kittens

Best Performance of an Actor in an Original Ensemble Role for a Short Form Production

Alex Gallner as Adam in The Bright Sessions
Andrew Nowak as Mark in The Bright Sessions
Briggon Snow as Caleb Michaels in The Bright Sessions
Charlie Ian as Damien in The Bright Sessions
Cedric Houle as Yiska Rose in Altered Avalon
Frank Sjodin as Andrew Snidge in Our Fair City
Jared Latore as Charlie Wynn in Our Fair City
Jonah Winston as Executor Teju Valentine in Our Fair City
Joshua Price as Mark Lowell Jr. in Altered Avalon
Ian McQuown as Agent Green in The Bright Sessions
Karim Kronfli as Abaddon in The Fall
Mark Soloff as Dr. Montgomery Moro in Our Fair City
Mick D. Wilson as Devlin in Altered Avalon
Peter Jinks as Edge Keyonte in Golden Age
Ryan Schile as Dr. Herbert West in Our Fair City
Sylvester McCoy as Engineer Allen in The Light of September
Tom Richards as Harker in Golden Age
Todd Puhl as Mr. J in Drinking In The Park

Best Performance of an Actor in an Original Ensemble Role for a Long Form Production

Adam Baugher as Eugene in A Beginner’s Guide to Interplanetary Destruction
Alex Goodman as Jimmy Lee Billiams in Generic Hospital
Andrew Berlien as Sheriff Plinkman in Full House on the Prairie
Bill Bullock as Parker in Iron Horses Can’t Be Broken
Braden Lamb as Leon Stamatis in Greater Boston
Chris Allen as The Narrator in Universe Journey
Chris O’Connor as Jeff Gibson in Geek By Night
Doug Schuetz as Luther Koning in Iron Horses Can’t Be Broken
Glenn Hascall as Mr. Donovan in Dudley Junction
James Capobianco as The Mayor of the Red Line & Extinction Event Poletti in Greater Boston
James Johnston as Dimitri Stamatis in Greater Boston
James Oliva as Michael Tate in Greater Boston
Kiba Walker as Mike Connelly in Zoolaplex
Mark Sullivan as Larry Crawford in Zoolaplex
Michael McQuilkin as Mike Wilkinson in Hadron Gospel Hour!
Philip Burcher as John Dunhill in Lost in Williamsburg
Reece Bridger as Andy in Zoolaplex
Richard Wentworth as Dr. Oppenheimer in Hadron Gospel Hour
Sean Francis as Chester in Iron Horses Can’t Be Broken
Will Hausman as Dale Souter in Lost in Williamsburg
William Mead as Tedry Bartfast in A Beginner’s Guide to Interplanetary Destruction

Best Performance of an Actor in an Original Supporting Role for a Short Form Production

BJ Grip as Carlton Mendelson in Return Home
Clarence Leonard as DW Washburn in Return Home
Cleve Nettles as Zayne Sanguine in Return Home
Dallas Ray as The Sinister Sexist in It’s All Been Done Radio Hour
Dave Morgan as Dexter in Active Radioactive Radio
Ethan Bjelland as Loki in Jarnsaxa Rising
Forrest Orta as Buddy in Return Home
Joe Morales as Lt. Carson in The Topnotch Tangler
John Zeiler as Dr. Eric Aspinall in Jarnsaxa Rising
KC Wayland as Nick Sanderson in Return Home
Keith Jackson as Police Commissioner Carl Darling in It’s all been done radio hour
Philip Weber as Announcer in Henderson & Havner
Philip Weber as Joe in Active Radioactive Radio
Ryan Yohe as Grezit the Green in Daniel Kravitz, Chosen One: Get Out
Tom Stitzer as Chiefy in Henderson & Havner
Vernon L. Vincent as Walker in Golden Age
Virgil Von Hartzel as The Dockmaster in The Topnotch Tangler

Best Performance of an Actor in an Original Supporting Role for a Long Form, Small Cast Production

Andrew Bueker as King Leopold of Evilon in Kakos Industries
Anwar Newton as Dirk Cornelius Sexplosion in Kakos Industries
Eric Kimelton as Deputy Troy in King Falls AM
Fernando Gonzales as President Tank in Radiation World
Kyle Brown as Sammy Stevens in King Falls AM
Philip Haldiman as Darryl Welk in Kakos Industries
Tim Sniffen as Mysterious Man in Hello, From the Magic Tavern
Trent Shumway as Herschel Baumgartner in King Falls AM
Zach Libresco as Warren Kepler in Wolf 359

Best Comedic Performance of an Actor in an Original Supporting Role for a Long Form, Large Cast Production

Andrew Bueker as Chief Inspector Fry in The Meat Blockade
Dan Condo as Captain Yeez in Universe Journey
Dave Hibler as Professor Percival Bartlett-Finch in Rex Rivetter: Private Eye
Dave Rivas as Angelo Martin in Rex Rivetter: Private Eye
Derek Elwood as Martin Mann in MarsCorp
Frank Remiatte as Abe Breslow in Rex Rivetter: Private Eye
Jack Chapman as The Frog King in The Meat Blockade
James Steinberg as Professor Simon Hoffman in Rex Rivetter: Private Eye
Jim Steinberg as Bud in Rex Rivetter: Private Eye
JJ Chalupnik as Mrs. Fitch in The Meat Blockade
Matthew Woodcock as Jim Lake in MarsCorp
Mike Hennessy as Smoothy Juicy in The Meat Blockade
Nick Young as Lieutenant Burke in Rex Rivetter: Private Eye
Seamus Talty as Chief Engineer Foley in Universe Journey
Sean Oliver as Roscoe Revolver in The Meat Blockade
Shane Stefanchik as Lt. Com. M- in Universe Journey
Steve Murdoch as Anthony Solerno in Rex Rivetter: Private Eye

Best Dramatic Performance of an Actor in an Original Supporting Role for a Long Form, Large Cast Production

Alex Bird as Baz in The Orphans
Bob Chipman as Sean Riley in The New Century Multiverse: Arlington
Bryan Reid as Zeff in The Kingery
David Senatore as Gerald (Gerry) Wagner in Unwritten
Edward Herman as Asa in The Kingery
Gavin Richards as Richard in The Orphans
Glenn Hascall as Woody in MILLY FOSTER, MACABRE INVESTIGATOR
Jack Calk as Kaylock in The Kingery
Jack Kincaid as Buck in Woods Ferry
Jack Kincaid as Captain Socrates in Edict Zero: FIS
Jason R. Wallace as He-B in The Kingery
Matt Shipman as Nick Landon in The Elysium Project
Perry Whittle as Hooks in The Kingery
Rish Outfield as Dell in Woods Ferry
Russ Gold as James Grayson in The Elysium Project
Steve Schneider as Vince in Woods Ferry

Best Performance of an Actor in an Original Leading Role for a Short Form Production

Aaron Meraz as Aaron in Aaron’s World
Chase McCants as James Packer in It’s All Been Done Radio Hour
David Ault as Byron in The Byron Chronicles
David Cummings as Investigator Uriel in Liberty: Tales from the Tower
Jack Calk as Johnny Franks in Active Radioactive Radio
Jeff Heimbuch as Jonathan Barker in Return Home
Joe J. Thomas as Henderson in Henderson & Havner
Nate Betancourt as The Voice Inside Your Head in The Grayscale
Nathan Haley as Daniel Kravitz in Daniel Kravitz, Chosen One: Get Out
Peter Lewis as Dr. Ames in Liberty: Tales From the Tower

Best Performance of an Actor in an Original Leading Role for a Long Form, Small Cast Production

Adal Rifai as Chunt in Hello, From the Magic Tavern
Arnie Niekamp as Arnie in Hello, From the Magic Tavern
Conrad Miszuk as Corin Deeth III in Kakos Industries
Jonathan Sims as Jonathan Sims in The Magnus Archives
Joshua Ilon as Juno Steel in The Penumbra
Matt Young as Usidore the Blue in Hello, From the Magic Tavern
Noah James as Ben Arnold in King Falls AM
Padraic Connelly as Father Connelly in Our Father
Zach Valenti as Doug Eiffel in Wolf 359

Best Performance of an Actor in an Original Leading Role for a Long Form, Large Cast Production

Alexander Shaw as Thomas W. Arlington in The New Century Multiverse: Arlington
Austin Beach as John Waynnabe in Wynabego Warrior The Tale of John Waynnabe
C.J. Julianus as Governor Robert Koning in Iron Horses Can’t be Broken
Colby Clayton Lemaster as Simeon in We’re Alive: Lockdown
Dan Keyser as Benecio Markanti in Have Spellbook, Will Travel
Felix Trench as Rudyard Funn in Wooden Overcoats
James Barbarossa as GeoFFRy in The Orphans
James Sparling as Alton Bartleby in Iron Horses Can’t be Broken
John Fischer as Thoven Battlebeard in Have Spellbook, Will Travel
Nick Arganbright as Captain Kahkay in Universe Journey
Pete Milan as Tommy Arkell in The Kingery
Randy Coull as Rex Rivetter in Rex Rivetter: Private Eye
Ray Fallon as Andar Patrone in Have Spellbook, Will Travel
Sean Gunther as Narrator in Unwritten
Sean Hennessy as Karl Berenger in The Meat Blockade

Best Performance of an Actor in a Fan/Adaptation Production

Atweh Atweh as Dr. Who in Doctor Who Dark Odyssey
Austin Hanna as Quinn in Tiger Cat
Christopher Rathjen as Cmdr. Corbomite Hayes in Improvised Star Trek
Darin De Paul as Bone Daddy Barry in Dead Man’s Blues
Iain Shaw as The Doctor in Doctor Who – The Time Trap
Jamal Douglas as Deyquan in Drowned
Jason Gray as The Narrator in Doctor Who Dark Odyssey
Jason R. Wallace as The Doctor in The Doctor Who Fan Stories
Jeremy Androsoff as Man with Golden Hair/Creature/Santo in Before True Light: The Awakening Audio Drama
Matt Young as Capt. Julius Valentine Baxter in Improvised Star Trek
Nick Wommack as Johnny Regan in Murder on Santa Claus Lane
Randy Risher as Race in The Mirror Factory
Richard Williams as Elders in Before True Light: The Awakening Audio Drama
Robert Lloyd as The Doctor in Doctor Who: Martyrdom of the Saints
Ryan Hascall as F. Loxey in Fable Distortions
Scott Burditt as The Happy Man in Doctor Who: The Happy Man
Steven Kelly as Black Tango in Go Not Gently
Wink Taylor as The Tenth Doctor in Doctor Who – The Two Deaths of Private Williams

2016 List of Finalists

This is the List of Finalists for the 2016 Audio Verse Awards, as decided by verified voters through our Semi-finals voting form. The top 5 nominees (or 6, where there was a tie) in each category from our List of Nominees have become our finalists. Congratulations!

Holy votes, folks! We had 1,248 valid ballots this year (a new record!), which means that each category had up to 6,240 votes in it. Small wonder it took us two weeks to triple check things. Our Apologies if you’re waiting on an e-mail from us.

Thank you to everyone who voted, nominated things, dropped us lines about corrections to the list, and put up with our attempts to keep in contact.

An extra special thanks to our Patreon patrons, Sarah Fischell, Zachary Fortais-Gomm, Ashlee Jones, Liberty: Podcast, Tales of THATTOWN, MA Tamburro, and Phillip Merritt. Remember: if enough people donate, we’ll be able to do actual trophies this year!

 

For all the finalists, we have Finalist Badges available for use on your websites, social media, or wherever else you would like to use them. You can download the full package of those here.

AVA_2015_FINALIST_LARGE

Without further ado, these are the finalists for 2016’s Audio Verse Awards.

Final voting will open shortly.

music

Best Original Composition in a Short form Production

Blackmore’s Song by Eddie Lam & Britt Macleod
Switchboard Infinity Theme by Joseph C. Krause
Music Box by Kori Celeste
Ami’s Theme by Kori Celeste
Return Home Theme by Kori Celeste

Best Original Composition in a Long form, Small Cast Production

The Kraken by Sara Fairchild
A Little Mayday Music by Alan Rodi
King Falls AM Theme by Cameron Chambers
Kakos Classic Intro by Conrad Miszuk, Jon Lang, and Josh Lang
Small Town Horror Theme Music by Tom Rory Parsons

Best Original Composition in a Long form, Large Cast Production

Rainbow Magic Kittens Theme by Ruth Weber
To Atlantis by Dave Fernandez
MarsCorp Theme by Jonathan Day
Big Data Theme by The Doubleclicks
Synesthesia Theatre theme music by Stav Drieman
engineering

Best Audio Engineering of an Original, Self-contained Production

Catherine Rinella for Last Transmission
Craig Good for Scary Ride
Glenn Hascall for JIM NOLAN, PRIVATE EYE
Lothar Tuppan for The Sword of the Crimson Tatters
Reece Bridger for Speed Dating

Best Audio Engineering of an Original, Ongoing, Short Form Production

Andrew Taylor for Return Home
Dan Powell for Archive 81
Matthew McLean for A Scottish Podcast
Mischa Stanton for The Bright Sessions
Ryan Schile, David Rheinstrom, DJ Catnip for Our Fair City

Best Audio Engineering of an Original, Ongoing, Long Form Production

A.J. Cermak, Nicole Greevy, Anthony Thompson, Alison Crane, and Todd Faulkner for Uncanny County
Andy Goddard & John Wakefield for Wooden Overcoats
Arnie Niekamp, Evan Jacover, Ryan DiGiorgi for Hello, From the Magic Tavern
Conrad Miszuk for Kakos Industries
Mischa Stanton for Ars Paradoxica
Terry Miles for The Black Tapes Podcast

Best Audio Engineering of a Fan/Adaptation Production

Bill Hollweg for Amity: Dark Waters
Kevin Gray for Doctor Who Dark Odyssey
Landon Beall and Swen Halverson for The Pendant Shakespeare
Roger Payton, Hannah Parsons, Eric Scull, Dan Granata for Improvised Star Trek
Sarah Buchynski for Before True Light: The Awakening Audio Drama
writing

Best Writing of an Original, Short Form, Self-contained Production

Donna Latham for Be Bold, Be Bold
Reece Bridger for Speed Dating
Hannah Jang-Condell for Trying To Say Godbye
Jackie Mullen for Nasty Things, Anachronisms
Jim McDoniel for Last Transmission

Best Writing of an Original, Long Form, Self-contained Production

Lothar Tuppan for The Sword of the Crimson Tatters
Mike Murphy for JIM NOLAN, PRIVATE EYE
Meredith Powell Carroll and Ted Wenskus for Take It or Weave It
Aaron Woolfolk for Renaissance Man
Nicholas Thurkettle for Scary Ride

Best Writing of an Original, Short Form, Ongoing Production

Dan Freeman for The Light of September
Clayton Faits, David Rheinstrom, Stephanie Spence, Mark Soloff, Jim McDoniel for Our Fair City
Lauren Shippen for The Bright Sessions
Jeff Heimbuch for Return Home
Matthew McLean for A Scottish Podcast

Best Writing of an Original, Long Form, Small Cast, Ongoing Production

Dan Cocolla and the Rogue Corp Productions team for You Are Here
Kailtin Statz for Liberty: Critical Research
Kelsey Leigh, Jack Pevyhouse, Achitha Sanganeethy, and Shannon Sawyer for Jim Robbie and the Wanderers
Jeff Heimbuch for Return Home
Trevor Neal & Simon Hickson for Strangeness in Space

Best Writing of an Original, Long Form, Large Cast, Ongoing Production

Daniel Manning, Mischa Stanton, Julian Mundy, Tau Zaman, David K. Barnes for Wooden Overcoats
David K. Barnes for Wooden Overcoats
KC Wayland for We’re Alive: Lockdown
Natalie Van Sistine for The Elysium Project
Todd Faulkner, Alison Crane and Nicole Greevy for Uncanny County

Best Writing of a Fan/Adaptation Production

Iain Shaw for Doctor Who The Time Trap
Tony Green for Doctor Who – The Two Deaths of Private Williams
W.D. Stevens for Doctor Who: Martyrdom of the Saints
MA Tamburro, Andrew Chalmers, Atweh Atweh, Paul Thomas Manz for Doctor Who Dark Odyssey
Nicholas Arganbright for The Magically Unauthorized Misadventures of Rocky & Bullwinkle
production

Best Original, Short Form, Self-contained Production

Last Transmission
Better Than Sex
Elysian Dreams
Mystery and Murder
Applaud My Friends, The Comedy Is Over

Best Original, Long Form, Self-contained Production

The Sword of the Crimson Tatters
Jim Nolan, Private Eye
Kraken Mare
The Hidden City (Played on Radiotonic)
Knite Coffee!

Best Original, Short Form, Small Cast, Ongoing, Comedic Production

A Scottish Podcast
Drinking In The Park
Action Science Theatre
Return Home
Welcome To Night Vale

Best Original, Short Form, Small Cast, Ongoing, Dramatic Production

Golden Age
SAYER
The Bright Sessions
You Are Here
The Grayscale

Best Original, Short Form, Large Cast, Ongoing Production

Our Fair City
The Answering Machine
It’s All Been Done Radio Hour
Tales of THATTOWN
Light of September

Best Original, Long Form, Small Cast, Ongoing, Comedic Production

Hello, From the Magic Tavern
Radiation World
Strangeness in Space 
Kakos Industries
King Falls AM

Best Original, Long Form, Small Cast, Ongoing, Dramatic Production

The Black Tapes Podcast
The Bridge
The Penumbra
The Wicked Library
Wolf 359

Best Original, Long Form, Large Cast, Ongoing, Comedic Production

A Beginner’s Guide to Interplanetary Destruction
Wooden Overcoats
MarsCorp
Geek By Night
Uncanny County

Best Original, Long Form, Large Cast, Ongoing, Dramatic Production

Campfire Radio Theater
Ars Paradoxica
The Elysium Project
We’re Alive: Lockdown
Limetown

Best Original Anthology/Variety Show

Action Science Theatre
Campfire Radio Theater
The Grayscale
The Truth
Uncanny County

Best New Original, Short Form, Small Cast, Ongoing Production

A Scottish Podcast
Return Home
The Behemoth
The Bright Sessions
You Are Here

Best New Original, Short Form, Large Cast, Ongoing Production

It’s All Been Done Radio Hour
Roswell B.C.
Tales of THATTOWN
The Adventures of MechaBetty
The Light of September

Best New Original, Long Form, Small Cast, Ongoing Production

Afterlife
Radiation World
The Bridge
The Magnus Archives
The Penumbra Podcast

Best New Original, Long Form, Large Cast, Ongoing Production

Ars Paradoxica
Greater Boston

MarsCorp
Uncanny County
We’re Alive: Lockdown

Best Fan/Adaptation Production

Doctor Who The Time Trap
Improvised Star Trek
The No Sleep Podcast
Doctor Who Fan Audio Adventures (DWFAA)
Doctor Who – The Twelfth Day
actress

Best Performance of an Actress in an Original, Short Form, Self-contained Production

Angela Dennis as Blackmore in Rainbow Demons
Christina Yoho as Professor Raleigh in Last Transmission
Coryn Carson as Loretta in Applaud My Friends, The Comedy Is Over
Liz Madden as Narrator in Digital Commute
Tiffany Cushman as Alize Abendroth in Speed Dating

Best Performance of an Actress in an Original, Long Form, Small Cast, Self-contained Production

Anna Anderson as Alex in Scary Ride
Ashley J. Woods as Chloe Christine Coleman in Boney McGee
Ella Polischeck as Amber in Scary Ride
Lisa McQuilkin as Debbie Dunks in Knite Coffee!
Sarah Callahan Black as Carmen in Beauty Pageant

Best Performance of an Actress in an Original, Long Form, Large Cast, Self-contained Production

Danika Didur-Tate as Kavida in The Sword of the Crimson Tatters
Jenny Kirlin as Deanna in Eleventh Hour
Katie Dehnart as The Narrator in Jim Nolan, Private Eye
Kim Gianopolous as Gladys Nolan in Jim Nolan, Private Eye
Nicole Greevy as Sally in A Thing for Machines

Best Performance of an Actress in an Original Ensemble Role for a Short Form Production

Anna Lore as Chloe in The Bright Sessions
Kat Evans as Loamy the Moleperson in Our Fair City
Lauren Shippen as Sam in The Bright Sessions
Marsha Harmon as Dr. Emily Caligari in Our Fair City
Tara Schile as Elizabeth Rourke in Our Fair City

Best Performance of an Actress in an Original Ensemble Role for a Long Form Production

Cecilia Lynn-Jacobs as Captain Isabel Lovelace in Wolf 359
Felicia Day as Brandt in Big Data
Johanna Bodnyk as Mallory in Greater Boston
Naomi Wong as Lorelei Swift in Geek By Night
Sophie Aldred as Sophie in Strangeness in Space

Best Performance of an Actress in an Original Supporting Role for a Short Form Production

Alyssa Rittorno as Ami Reynolds in Return Home
Bridget Farmer as Narrator in Return Home
Claire Wolfe as Dana in Altered Avalon
Katelyn Hamilton as Granny Gonzo in Pornstar Detectives: And the Case of the Missing Youth
Liz Madden as General Helen in The Adventures of Mechabetty

Best Performance of an Actress in an Original Supporting Role for a Long Form, Small Cast Production

Hanna Jones as Hailey Solomonari in Kakos Industries
Kate Jones as Rita in The Penumbra
Lauren Kimelton as Emily Potter in King Falls AM
Michaela Swee as Hera in Wolf 359
Rebecca Ryan as Melantha Murther in Kakos Industries

Best Performance of an Actress in an Original Supporting Role for a Long Form, Large Cast Production

Amber Lee Connors as Emma Grayson in The Elysium Project
Fran McClellan as The Narrator in Milly Foster, Macabre Investigator
Jordan Lopez as Chelsea Wu in Unwritten
Kate Booth as Clem Snortfeather in Full House on the Prairie
Sarah Golding as Lizzie McCoy in Wynabego Warrior The Tale of John Waynnabe

Best Performance of an Actress in an Original Leading Role for a Short Form Production

Heather Spiegel Auden as Cindel in You Are Here
Julia Morizawa as Dr. Bright in The Bright Sessions
Katie Boissoneault as Holly Harper in It’s All Been Done Radio Hour
Mackenzie Bryant as Bobbi in Scotch
Samantha Stark as Staci XXX in Pornstar Detectives: And the Case of the Missing Dildo

Best Performance of an Actress in an Original Leading Role for a Long Form Production

Annie Sage Whitehurst as Lia Haddock in Limetown
Beth Eyre as Antigone Funn in Wooden Overcoats
Emma Sherr-Ziarko as Renee Minkowski in Wolf 359
Kristen DiMercurio as Sally Grissom in Ars Paradoxica
Luna Madison as Elaine Harper in Unwritten

Best Performance of an Actress in a Fan/Adaptation Production

Anna Rodriguez as Antonia in Antony & Cleopatra
Julia Weiss as Lt. Rita King in Improvised Star Trek
Mary Cait Walthall as Dr. Zarlene Zonalson in Improvised Star Trek
Michelle Sewell as Orla in Doctor Who – The Time Trap
Rachel Wallace as Cleopatra in Antony & Cleopatra
actor

Best Performance of an Actor in an Original, Short Form, Self-contained Production

Ian Ramsay as The Stranger in Poisoned Apples
J.J. Jeter as Archie in Applaud My Friends, The Comedy Is Over
Jordan Shear as Samuel in Last Transmission
Rich Wentworth as George Bailey in It’s a Wonderful Life (Sentence)
Sean Benoit as Drake Moran in Speed Dating

Best Performance of an Actor in an Original, Long Form, Small Cast, Self-contained Production

Jared Rivet as The Voice in On The Line
Michael Atkinson as Clams Michaels in Knite Coffee!
Mike MacDonald as Terry in Radio Blah Blah
Paul Jasser as Howard Coleman in Boney McGee
Zane Austin as Nathan in Scary Ride

Best Performance of an Actor in an Original, Long Form, Large Cast, Self-contained Production

Brian Bedard as Lt. Walter Carmichael in Jim Nolan, Private Eye
Russell Gold as Jim Nolan in Jim Nolan, Private Eye
Andrew Kaempfer as Orson Welles in The Boy Who Cried Martian
Ron Sanborn as Mac in Eleventh Hour
Tom Bartos as Mr. Thompson in Rainbow Magic Kittens

Best Performance of an Actor in an Original Ensemble Role for a Short Form Production

Alex Gallner as Adam in The Bright Sessions
Andrew Nowak as Mark in The Bright Sessions
Briggon Snow as Caleb Michaels in The Bright Sessions
Charlie Ian as Damien in The Bright Sessions
Ian McQuown as Agent Green in The Bright Sessions

Best Performance of an Actor in an Original Ensemble Role for a Long Form Production

Braden Lamb as Leon Stamatis in Greater Boston
Chris O’Connor as Jeff Gibson in Geek By Night
James Oliva as Michael Tate in Greater Boston
Michael McQuilkin as Mike Wilkinson in Hadron Gospel Hour
Richard Wentworth as Dr. Oppenheimer in Hadron Gospel Hour

Best Performance of an Actor in an Original Supporting Role for a Short Form Production

BJ Grip as Carlton Mendelson in Return Home
Clarence Leonard as DW Washburn in Return Home
Cleve Nettles as Zayne Sanguine in Return Home
Forrest Orta as Buddy in Return Home
KC Wayland as Nick Sanderson in Return Home

Best Performance of an Actor in an Original Supporting Role for a Long Form, Small Cast Production

Eric Kimelton as Deputy Troy in King Falls AM
Kyle Brown as Sammy Stevens in King Falls AM
Tim Sniffen as Mysterious Man in Hello, From the Magic Tavern
Trent Shumway as Herschel Baumgartner in King Falls AM
Zach Libresco as Warren Kepler in Wolf 359

Best Comedic Performance of an Actor in an Original Supporting Role for a Long Form, Large Cast Production

Dan Condo as Captain Yeez in Universe Journey
Derek Elwood as Martin Mann in MarsCorp
Matthew Woodcock as Jim Lake in MarsCorp
Mike Hennessy as Smoothy Juicy in The Meat Blockade
Seamus Talty as Chief Engineer Foley in Universe Journey

Best Dramatic Performance of an Actor in an Original Supporting Role for a Long Form, Large Cast Production

Alex Bird as Baz in The Orphans
Gavin Richards as Richard in The Orphans
Glenn Hascall as Woody in Milly Foster, Macabre Investigator
Matt Shipman as Nick Landon in The Elysium Project
Russ Gold as James Grayson in The Elysium Project

Best Performance of an Actor in an Original Leading Role for a Short Form Production

David Ault as Byron in The Byron Chronicles
David Cummings as Investigator Uriel in Liberty: Tales from the Tower
Jack Calk as Johnny Franks in Active Radioactive Radio
Jeff Heimbuch as Jonathan Barker in Return Home
Nate Betancourt as The Voice Inside Your Head in The Grayscale

Best Performance of an Actor in an Original Leading Role for a Long Form, Small Cast Production

Arnie Niekamp as Arnie in Hello, From the Magic Tavern
Joshua Ilon as Juno Steel in The Penumbra
Matt Young as Usidore the Blue in Hello, From the Magic Tavern
Noah James as Ben Arnold in King Falls AM
Zach Valenti as Doug Eiffel in Wolf 359

Best Performance of an Actor in an Original Leading Role for a Long Form, Large Cast Production

Colby Clayton Lemaster as Simeon in We’re Alive: Lockdown
Felix Trench as Rudyard Funn in Wooden Overcoats
John Fischer as Thoven Battlebeard in Have Spellbook, Will Travel
Ray Fallon as Andar Patrone in Have Spellbook, Will Travel
Sean Gunther as Narrator in Unwritten

Best Performance of an Actor in a Fan/Adaptation Production

Atweh Atweh as Dr. Who in Doctor Who Dark Odyssey
Christopher Rathjen as Cmdr. Corbomite Hayes in Improvised Star Trek
Iain Shaw as The Doctor in Doctor Who – The Time Trap
Matt Young as Capt. Julius Valentine Baxter in Improvised Star Trek
Wink Taylor as The Tenth Doctor in Doctor Who – The Two Deaths of Private Williams

2015 List of Finalists

This is the List of Finalists for the 2015 Award Season, as decided by 539 verified voters through our Semi-finals voting form. The top 5 nominees (or 6, where there was a tie) in each category from our List of Nominees have become our finalists. Congratulations!

For all the finalists, we have Finalist Badges available for use on your websites, social media, or wherever else you would like to use them. You can download the full package of those, here.

AVA_2015_FINALIST_LARGE

music

Best Original Composition in an Original, Short-Form Production

The Grayscale Theme‘ by Sammy Pisano for The Grayscale
The Once And Future Nerd BOUNCE‘ by Tom Lee for The Once And Future Nerd
Sweet Isabelle‘ by Phillip Merritt for Lost in Williamsburg Episode Episode 13
Theme from Powder Burns‘ by Benjamin James for Powder Burns
Theme Music from The Meat Blockade‘ by Mike Hennessy for The Meat Blockade

Best Original Composition in an Original, Long-Form Production

Hera Alone‘ by Alan Rodi for Wolf 359, “Am I Alone Now”
Night Warrior‘ by Joona Latti for Night Warrior
Or Krampus Will Know‘ by Claire Hart and Arne Parrott for The Rogers Sisters
Welcome to Wolf 359‘ by Alan Rodi for Wolf 359
You Can Do It‘ by Sir Richard Wentworth for Hadron Gospel Hour

Best Original Composition in an Fan/Adaptation Production

Battle for the Quatermass‘ by Tony Diana for Doctor Who: The Audio Adventure Series
Buyer in the Library Theme‘ by The Great Contention for The Buyer in the Library
Smother’d In Errors‘ by Landon Beall for Comedy of Errors
The Sting of the Dark Tower Theme‘ by Leon Gruenbaum for The Sting of the Dark Tower
We Were Ambitious‘ by Landon Beall for Julius Caesar

engineering

Best Audio Engineering for a Standalone Production

DJ Catnip for Record/Record
Bannister Chaava for Space Junkies
Craig Good for 911
Alex Lawsford for Milly Foster, Macabre Investigator
Ella Gray Thomas for The Received

Best Audio Engineering for an Original, Short-Form, Serial Production

Noah DeBiase for Powder Burns
Brian Forbes & Sam Palumbo and Christian Madera & Josh Perault & Sandra Ramirez for The Once And Future Nerd
Conrad Miszuk for Kakos Industries
Chelsea Rugg for The Grayscale
Ryan Schile, David Rheinstrom, and DJ Catnip for Our Fair City

Best Audio Engineering for an Original, Long-Form, Serial Production

Anna Rodriguez for Tabula Rasa
Jordan J. Scavone for Night Warrior
Natalie Van Sistine for The Elysium Project
Richard Wentworth and Michael McQuilkin for Hadron Gospel Hour
Dan Williams for A Beginner’s Guide to Interplanetary Destruction

Best Audio Engineering for a Fan/Adaptation Production

Landon Beall for The Pendant Shakespeare
David Nagel for Doctor Who: The Audio Adventure Series
Chris Rathjen, Nick Wagner, Eric Scull, Hannah Parsons, and Roger Payton for Improvised Star Trek
Tony Raymond and Dan MacIntosh for Star Trek: Outpost
Jim Smagata, Mathieu Blondin, Shane Davidson, James Heaney, Mike Hennessy, Bob Hopwood, Antony Schaffer, and Andy Thompson for Star Trek: Excelsior

writing

Best Writing of an Original, Short-Form, Standalone Production

Bannister Chaava for Space Junkies
Andrew Terrance Kaberline for Jess Dempsey, First Woman on Mars
Andrew Terrance Kaberline for Now, Back to Your Scheduled Programming
Dave Morgan for The Devil’s in the Details
Kelly Strauch for I Thirst

Best Writing of an Original, Long-Form, Standalone Production

Mike Murphy for This Guy Walks Into a Bar
Claire Reddaway for Reputation
Matthew Schott for Cracks in the Pavement
Casey Wolfe for Over Halloween
Casey Wolfe for This Monstrous Life

Best Writing of an Original, Short-Form, Serial Production

Clayton Faits, David Rheinstrom, Mark Soloff, Stephanie Spence, and Jim McDoniel for Our Fair City
Zach Glass & Christian Madera for The Once And Future Nerd
David Gregory for Powder Burns
Steve W. Long for The Hawk Chronicles
Pete Lutz for Pulp-Pourri Theatre – Special Features and Fictitious Commercials
Conrad Miszuk for Kakos Industries

Best Writing of an Original, Long-Form, Serial Production

Joseph Fink and Jeffrey Cranor for Welcome to Night Vale
Andrew Huttel for Generic Hospital
Michael McQuilkin and Richard Wentworth for Hadron Gospel Hour
Gabriel Urbina and Sarah Shachat for Wolf 359
Natalie Van Sistine for The Elysium Project

Best Writing of a Fan/Adaptation Production

Matthew Chambers and David Nagel & Michael Maher for Doctor Who: The Audio Adventure Series
Pete Lutz
for The Pin-Up Murder Mystery
Pete Lutz for The Shadow’s Legacy
Tony Raymond and Dan McIntosh for Star Trek: Outpost
Aron Toman for Doctor Who: The Angel of Blinding Light

actress

Best Actress in an Original Standalone Production

Julia Anrather as Penelope in Penelope Loves You
Madeline Calandrillo as Cindy in The Best Version of Myself
Carly Erickson as Rosey Klugman in Now, Back to Your Scheduled Programming
Kristin Macomber as Jess Dempsey in Jess Dempsey, First Woman on Mars
Natalie Stanfield Thomas as Milly Foster in Milly Foster, Macabre Investigator

Best Actress with an Ensemble Role in an Original Serial Production

Rhiannon Angell as Nia in The Once And Future Nerd
Lily Drexler as Gwen and Ry’y lo-Th’yyt in The Once And Future Nerd
Anya Gibian as Aerona Regan and Arlene Redmoor in The Once And Future Nerd
Colleen Kennedy as Hexabeth Blackhard in Lost in Williamsburg
Julie Reed as Jen in The Once And Future Nerd

Best Actress with a Supporting Role in an Original, Short-Form, Serial Production

Kat Evans as Loamy in Our Fair City
Florencia Lozano as Francesca in Powder Burns
Emma Sherr-Ziarko as Commander Minkowski in Wolf 359
Michaela Swee as Hera in Wolf 359
Leah Vianna as Marshall Broderick in The Intermine Legacy: I am the Darkness Arc I – Lost and Found

Best Actress with a Supporting Role in an Original, Long-Form, Serial Production

Kim Aiello as The Introductions, which is a supporting role in Kakos Industries
Hanna Jones as Hailey Solomonari, which is a supporting role in Kakos Industries
Lisa McQuilkin as A.S.H. LE, which is a supporting role in Hadron Gospel Hour
Rebecca Ryan as Melantha Murther, which is a supporting role in Kakos Industries
Natalie Van Sistine as Kate, which is a supporting role in The Elysium Project

Best Actress with a Leading Role in an Original Serial Production

Susan Bridges as Jayne in Tabula Rasa
Amber Lee Connors as Emma Grayson in The Elysium Project
Clarissa Der Nederlanden as Flying Squirrel in Red Panda Adventures
Tanja Milojevic as Viranda Vinsbergh in Night Warrior
Kirsten Strohmer as Kate Hawk in The Hawk Chronicles

Best Actress in a Fan/Adaptation Production

Tia Camilleri as Samantha Blackburn in Mass Effect: The Last Stand
Geri Elliff as Receptionist in The Pin-Up Murder Mystery
Leanne King as Lady Macbeth in Macbeth
Kathryn Pryde as Adriana in Comedy of Errors
Olivia Steele as Portia in Julius Caesar

actor

Best Actor in an Original, Short-Form, Standalone Production

Jordan Goldston as Eddie Scoopenelli in The Last Word on Tragedy
Patrick Mahaney as XY9.5 in Now, Back to Your Scheduled Programming
Jim McCaffree as Cooper in Super Bad Day
Jordan J. Scavone as The Cast of Captain Marvelous in Captain Marvelous Christmas Special
Mark Zaricor as Grayson in The Girl on the Horizon

Best Actor in an Original, Long-Form, Standalone Production

Gene Godwin as The President in The 2038 State of the Union
Glenn Hascall as Woody in Milly Foster, Macabre Investigator
Matt Hill as Ira Slash in This Monstrous Life
Matthew Schott as Elgin Lumpkin / Elle Lumpkin in The Best Version of Myself
Nicholas Thurkettle as Cthulhu, Jr. in This Monstrous Life

Best Actor with an Ensemble Role in an Original Serial Production

Garrett Armyn as Brennen in The Once And Future Nerd
Nate Betancourt as The Voice Inside Your Head in The Grayscale
Dan Dobransky as General Traft and Ardel Redmoor in The Once And Future Nerd
Ian Harkins as The Narrator in The Once And Future Nerd
Frank Queris as Billy in The Once And Future Nerd

Best Actor with a Minor Role in an Original Serial Production

Ian Belknap as Bartender in PleasureTown
Matt Locker as Preacher in Powder Burns
Ian McGowan as Baron Von Wasteland in A Beginner’s Guide to Interplanetary Destruction
Jackson Publick as Hiram McDaniels in Welcome to Night Vale
Lance Roberts as Walt in Powder Burns

Best Actor with a Supporting Role in an Original, Short-Form, Serial Production

Jason Babinsky as Monty Hoag in Powder Burns
Phil Carroll as Captain Michael Lee in Powder Burns
David Gregory as Deputy Prentice Bell in Powder Burns
Ryan Schile as Dr. Herbert West in Our Fair City
Robert Vaughn as Tate in Powder Burns

Best Actor with a Supporting Role in an Original, Long-Form, Serial Production

Michael Atkinson as Googar Zoozar in Hadron Gospel Hour
Kevin R. Free as Kevin in Welcome to Night Vale
Dylan Marron as Carlos in Welcome to Night Vale
Xander Mobus as Mirage in The Elysium Project
Anwar Newton as Dirk Cornelious Sexplosion in Kakos Industries

Best Actor with a Leading Role in an Original, Short-Form, Serial Production

David Ault as Byron in The Byron Chronicles
James Herd as William McKinley in The Intermine Legacy: I am the Darkness Arc I – Lost and Found
Sean Hennessy as Karl Berenger in The Meat Blockade
Steve Long as Detective Jim Barnes in The Hawk Chronicles
John Wesley Shipp as Sheriff Emmett Burns in Powder Burns

Best Actor with a Leading Role in an Original, Long-Form, Serial Production

Cecil Baldwin as Cecil Gershwin Palmer in Welcome to Night Vale
Michael McQuilkin as Mike Wilkinson in Hadron Gospel Hour
Conrad Miszuk as Corin Deeth III in Kakos Industries
Zach Valenti as Dr. Alexander Hilbert in Wolf 359
Zach Valenti as Douglas Eiffel in Wolf 359

Best Actor in a Fan/Adaptation Standalone Production

Alan Clower as Holly Martins in The Narada Radio Company Presents: “The Third Man”
Scott Fortney as Santa Claus in Christmas With the Trolls
Dana Gonsalves as Leeds Berry in The Pin-Up Murder Mystery
Pete Lutz as Harry Lime in The Narada Radio Company Presents: “The Third Man”
Nick Wommack as Baron Kurtz in The Narada Radio Company Presents: “The Third Man”

Best Actor in a Fan/Adaptation Serial Production

Matthew Chambers as Doctor Who in Doctor Who: The Audio Adventure Series
Colin Kelly as Brutus in Julius Caesar
David Nagel as Doctor Who in Doctor Who: The Audio Adventure Series
Aron Toman as Doctor Who in Doctor Who – The Crossover Adventures
Jason R. Wallace as Caesar in Julius Caesar

production

Best New Original, Short-Form, Serial Production

EOS-10
The Grayscale
The Hawk Chronicles
Powder Burns
Space Junkies

Best New Original, Long-Form, Serial Production

The Black Tapes
The Elysium Project
Night Warrior
Rude Alchemy
Strangeness in Space

Best Ensemble Cast in an Original, Short-Form, Serial Production

The Administration
Lost in Williamsburg
The Once And Future Nerd
Our Fair City
Quick Audio

Best Original Anthology/Variety Show

Action Science Theatre 
The Grayscale
Rude Alchemy
The Theater in Your Mind
We Are Not Alone 

Best Fan/Adaptation Anthology/Variety Show

Midnight Marinara
The No Sleep Podcast
The Pendant Shakespeare 

Pulp-Pourri Theatre 

Best Original Standalone Comedy

Captain Marvelous Christmas Special
The Devil’s in the Details
This Monstrous Life
Rainbow Demons
Strangeness in Space

Best Original Short-Form, Serial Comedy

Action Science Theatre 
Kakos Industries
The Meat Blockade 

The Once And Future Nerd
Our Fair City

Best Original Long-Form, Serial Comedy

A Beginner’s Guide to Interplanetary Destruction 
Generic Hospital
Hadron Gospel Hour 

We Are Not Alone
Wolf 359

Best Fan/Adaptation Comedy

BONE – Part 1
Christmas With the Trolls
Comedy of Errors
Improvised Star Trek

Best Original, Short-Form, Standalone Drama

The Day Before Christmas
The Girl on the Horizon
Jess Dempsey, First Woman on Mars
Space Junkies
Super Bad Day

Best Original, Long-Form, Standalone Drama

Milly Foster, Macabre Investigator
Over Halloween
Paper Without Trees
This Guy Walks Into a Bar
This Monstrous Life

Best Original, Short-Form, Serial Drama

EOS-10
The Grayscale 

The Hawk Chronicles
Powder Burns
SAYER

Best Original, Long-Form, Serial Drama

The Black Tapes
The Elysium Project
Limetown 
Night Warrior 
Red Panda Adventures

Best Fan/Adaptation Drama

Doctor Who: The Audio Adventure Series
Julius Caesar
Mass Effect: The Last Stand
The No Sleep Podcast 

Star Trek: Outpost 

Best Original, Short-Form, Standalone Production

Captain Marvelous Christmas Special 
The Girl on the Horizon
Jess Dempsey, First Woman on Mars 

Space Junkies
Super Bad Day 

Best Original, Long-Form, Standalone Production

Milly Foster, Macabre Investigator
Over Halloween
Strangeness in Space
This Guy Walks Into a Bar
This Monstrous Life 

Best Original, Short-Form, Small Cast, Serial Production

Action Science Theatre
The Grayscale
Hidden Harbor Mysteries
Kakos Industries
Powder Burns
SAYER

Best Original, Short-Form, Large Cast, Serial Production

The Byron Chronicles
EOS-10
The Hawk Chronicles 

The Once And Future Nerd
Our Fair City

Best Original, Long-Form, Small Cast, Serial Production

The Black Tapes
The Mystery Show 
The Theater in Your Mind
Welcome to Night Vale
Wolf 359 

Best Original, Long-Form, Large Cast, Serial Production

A Beginner’s Guide to Interplanetary Destruction 
The Elysium Project 

Generic Hospital
Hadron Gospel Hour 

Night Warrior

Best Fan/Adaptation Standalone Production

BONE – Part 1 
Christmas With the Trolls
Macbeth 

The Narada Radio Company presents: “The Third Man”
The Sting of the Dark Tower 

Best Fan/Adaptation Serial Production

Comedy of Errors
Doctor Who: The Audio Adventure Series 

Improvised Star Trek
Julius Caesar 

Star Trek: Outpost 

List of Nominees

Hello, Audio Verse! This is the List of nominees for the 2017 Audio Verse Awards.

The List was finalized on Sunday, October 15th, 2017. All nominees were nominated by two or more people.

Keep in mind, we define:

  • Self-contained as releasing the whole story in one installment during the eligibility period. Ongoing as multiple installments.
  • Short-form, the installments are less than 20 minutes. Long-form, the installments are longer than 20 minutes.
  • Small cast, there are no more than 6 actors on average. Large cast productions have 7 or more actors regularly.
  • Comedic productions focus on lighter stories and humorous events and situations. Dramatic productions are darker and focus more on emotions and relationships.
  • New productions are any ongoing production which had its first episode released in the eligibility period. Self-contained productions are new by their nature.
  • Ongoing productions have leading roles and supporting roles, unless they’re in an ensemble cast. Roles in a self-contained production do not make this distinction.

Semi-finals voting closes Monday, October 30th at 11:59 PM Pacific Time.

music

Best Original Composition for an Ongoing Production

0ur Message by nostraightanswer for 0ur Message
The Chronicles of Oz theme by Tony Diana for The Chronicles of Oz
But How Do We Tell The Children We Are Allergic To Their Smiles by Alan Rodi for Wolf 359
Come to Fruition by Joey Ferber for dwm presents Unwritten
Critical Research by Steven Melin Travis Vengroff for Liberty: Critical Research
A Test of Courage by Ryan McQuinn for Dungeons & Doritos
HellMart by Thoreau Smiley for Attention HellMart Shoppers!
Second Coming by Steve Blizin for Drift And Ramble
A Better Version by Ellen Winter & Chris Littler for 36 Questions
Atrius Endures by Steven Melin for Liberty: Tales from the Tower
Come With Me (title track of the show) by Erika Mulkey for The Tales of Sage and Savant
Hear Me Out by Ellen Winter & Chris Littler for 36 Questions
Misadventure by Death Theme by Rosemary Derocher for Misadventure by Death
Our Word by Ellen Winter & Chris Littler for 36 Questions
Tales from the Tower – Season 2 by Brandon Boone for Liberty: Tales from the Tower
The Ostium Theme Song by Chris Fletcher for The Ostium Podcast
The Truth by Ellen Winter & Chris Littler for 36 Questions
Brush As You’re Told by Matt roi Berger for Fall of the House of Sunshine
Brush! Brush! (The Brushing Song) by Matt roi Berger for Fall of the House of Sunshine
Everybody Get Fuzzed Tonight by Matt Roi Burger for Fall of the House of Sunshine
I Know that You Have Urges / We’ve Changed by Matt Roi Berger for Fall of the House of Sunshine
Mouth Buddies by Matt Roi Berger for Fall of the House of Sunshine
The Daniel Kravitz, Chosen One Theme Song by Nathan Haley & Jerome Wetzel for It’s All Been Done Radio Hour
The Topnotch Tangler Theme Song by Nathan Haley & Jerome Wetzel for It’s All Been Done Radio Hour
Thirty-Four Reasons by Matt Roi Berger for Fall of the House of Sunshine
Globe Trotters Anthem by Jonathan Orr Trevor Yasuda for Kevin’s Cryptids
Kevin’s Cryptids Theme Song by Trevor Yasuda for Kevin’s Cryptids
Dark Light (Grayscale Season 3 Theme) by Michael Gugliotti for The Grayscale
Hero Worship (Kayleigh’s theme) by Chris Forrester for The Sedisverse
Soul in a Jar Part 2 by James Barbarossa for The Orphans: Facility

Best Original Composition for a Self-Contained Production

Deck the Halls mini suite by John Jesensky for Deck the Halls (with Matrimony!)
Let The Music Capture You by Matthew C. Pritchard for Uncanny County: The Ballad of Bobby Blue
The Best Canadian by Written by Tony Pellegrino / Arrangement & Accompaniment: Gail Gallagher / Composition: Grayson Coleman-Selby for The Rogers Sisters
Blood Heart by Michael Aquino and Ernio Hernandez for The Last Call
Cape May Warbler by Michael Aquino for Hot Drinks
King’s Prerogative Theme by Tom Rory Parsons for The King’s Prerogative
The C.A.T. Festival Theme Song by Michael Aquino for The Cocotazo Audio Theatre Festival
Simple Life by Matt roi Berger for Fall of the House of Sunshine

Best Original Composition for a Dramatic Production

But How Do We Tell The Children We Are Allergic To Their Smiles by Alan Rodi for Wolf 359
Come to Fruition by Joey Ferber for dwm presents Unwritten
Critical Research by Steven Melin Travis Vengroff for Liberty: Critical Research
A Better Version by Ellen Winter & Chris Littler for 36 Questions
Atrius Endures by Steven Melin for Liberty: Tales from the Tower
Come With Me (title track of the show) by Erika Mulkey for The Tales of Sage and Savant
Hear Me Out by Ellen Winter & Chris Littler for 36 Questions
Misadventure by Death Theme by Rosemary Derocher for Misadventure by Death
Our Word by Ellen Winter & Chris Littler for 36 Questions
Tales from the Tower – Season 2 by Brandon Boone for Liberty: Tales from the Tower
The Ostium Theme Song by Chris Fletcher for The Ostium Podcast
The Truth by Ellen Winter & Chris Littler for 36 Questions
Dark Light (Grayscale Season 3 Theme) by Michael Gugliotti for The Grayscale
Hero Worship (Kayleigh’s theme) by Chris Forrester for The Sedisverse
Soul in a Jar Part 2 by James Barbarossa for The Orphans: Facility
Blood Heart by Michael Aquino and Ernio Hernandez for The Last Call
Cape May Warbler by Michael Aquino for Hot Drinks
King’s Prerogative Theme by Tom Rory Parsons for The King’s Prerogative
The C.A.T. Festival Theme Song by Michael Aquino for The Cocotazo Audio Theatre Festival

Best Original Composition for a Comedic Production

0ur Message by nostraightanswer for 0ur Message
The Chronicles of Oz theme by Tony Diana for The Chronicles of Oz
A Test of Courage by Ryan McQuinn for Dungeons & Doritos
HellMart by Thoreau Smiley for Attention HellMart Shoppers!
Second Coming by Steve Blizin for Drift And Ramble
Brush As You’re Told by Matt roi Berger for Fall of the House of Sunshine
Brush! Brush! (The Brushing Song) by Matt roi Berger for Fall of the House of Sunshine
Everybody Get Fuzzed Tonight by Matt Roi Burger for Fall of the House of Sunshine
I Know that You Have Urges / We’ve Changed by Matt Roi Berger for Fall of the House of Sunshine
Mouth Buddies by Matt Roi Berger for Fall of the House of Sunshine
The Daniel Kravitz, Chosen One Theme Song by Nathan Haley & Jerome Wetzel for It’s All Been Done Radio Hour
The Topnotch Tangler Theme Song by Nathan Haley & Jerome Wetzel for It’s All Been Done Radio Hour
Thirty-Four Reasons by Matt Roi Berger for Fall of the House of Sunshine
Globe Trotters Anthem by Jonathan Orr Trevor Yasuda for Kevin’s Cryptids
Kevin’s Cryptids Theme Song by Trevor Yasuda for Kevin’s Cryptids
Deck the Halls mini suite by John Jesensky for Deck the Halls (with Matrimony!)
Let The Music Capture You by Matthew C. Pritchard for Uncanny County: The Ballad of Bobby Blue
The Best Canadian by Written by Tony Pellegrino / Arrangement & Accompaniment: Gail Gallagher / Composition: Grayson Coleman-Selby for The Rogers Sisters
Simple Life by Matt roi Berger for Fall of the House of Sunshine

Best Original Composition for a New Production

The Chronicles of Oz theme by Tony Diana for The Chronicles of Oz
HellMart by Thoreau Smiley for Attention HellMart Shoppers!
A Better Version by Ellen Winter & Chris Littler for 36 Questions
Hear Me Out by Ellen Winter & Chris Littler for 36 Questions
Misadventure by Death Theme by Rosemary Derocher for Misadventure by Death
Our Word by Ellen Winter & Chris Littler for 36 Questions
The Ostium Theme Song by Chris Fletcher for The Ostium Podcast
The Truth by Ellen Winter & Chris Littler for 36 Questions
Brush As You’re Told by Matt roi Berger for Fall of the House of Sunshine
Brush! Brush! (The Brushing Song) by Matt roi Berger for Fall of the House of Sunshine
Everybody Get Fuzzed Tonight by Matt Roi Burger for Fall of the House of Sunshine
I Know that You Have Urges / We’ve Changed by Matt Roi Berger for Fall of the House of Sunshine
Mouth Buddies by Matt Roi Berger for Fall of the House of Sunshine
Thirty-Four Reasons by Matt Roi Berger for Fall of the House of Sunshine
Globe Trotters Anthem by Jonathan Orr Trevor Yasuda for Kevin’s Cryptids
Kevin’s Cryptids Theme Song by Trevor Yasuda for Kevin’s Cryptids
Soul in a Jar Part 2 by James Barbarossa for The Orphans: Facility

engineering

Best Audio Engineering for an Outgoing Production

Alex C. Telander for The Ostium Podcast
Alexander J Newall for Rusty Quill Gaming
Bart Fasbender for Steal the Stars
Brandon Strader & Travis Vengroff for Liberty: Critical Research
Brandon Strader & Travis Vengroff for Liberty: Tales from the Tower
Chelsea Rugg for The Grayscale
Chip Michael for The Tales of Sage and Savant
Christopher Reynaga for Point Mystic
Cooper Skinner for Tribulation
Dan Sievers for dwm presents Unwritten
Dave Morgan with Bruce Busby for The Kingery
David Nagel and Aron Toman for The Chronicles of Oz
David Palser for Strangeness in Space
Ian Sharman for Ray Gunn and Starburst
Jack Kincaid for Edict Zero – FIS
Jake Lewsey for Milly Foster, Macabre Investigator
Jeffrey and Susan Bridges for Active Radioactive Radio
Jeffrey and Susan Bridges with Anna Rodriguez and Landon Beall for Henderson & Havner
Laura Bramblette for Otherverse
Mark Whitten for The Theatre of Tomorrow
Matthew McLean for A Scottish Podcast
Mischa Stanton for Ars Paradoxica
Mischa Stanton for The Far Meridian
Nicholas DiMichele for Fall of the House of Sunshine
Noah DeBiase for Powder Burns
Pacific S. Obadiah for Lake Clarity
Paul Brueggemann for Seminar
Pedro Tarrago Garrett Schultz Miguel Patriota and Jared Paul for The Once and Future Nerd
Reece Bridger for Zoolaplex
Ryan Schile David Rheinstrom and DJ Catnip for Our Fair City
Ryan Schile DJ Catnip for Our Fair City
Sandra Lopez-Monsalve for Celestial Blood
Scott Moore for The Blood Crow Stories
Sigrid Dufraimont for The Lesbian Romantic
Sophie Kaner and Kevin Vibert for The Penumbra Podcast
Steve Blizin for Drift And Ramble
Steve Long for The Hawk Chronicles
Steven Moore for Immunities
Trevor Yasuda for Kevin’s Cryptids
Zachary Fortais-Gomm for The Orphans: Facility
Alexander J Newall for Rusty Quill Gaming
Bart Fasbender for Steal the Stars
Brandon Strader & Travis Vengroff for Liberty: Critical Research
Brandon Strader & Travis Vengroff for Liberty: Tales from the Tower
Chelsea Rugg for The Grayscale
Chip Michael for The Tales of Sage and Savant
Christopher Reynaga for Point Mystic
Cooper Skinner for Tribulation
Dan Sievers for dwm presents Unwritten
Dave Morgan with Bruce Busby for The Kingery
David Nagel and Aron Toman for The Chronicles of Oz
David Palser for Strangeness in Space
Ian Sharman for Ray Gunn and Starburst
Jack Kincaid for Edict Zero – FIS
Jake Lewsey for Milly Foster, Macabre Investigator
Jeffrey and Susan Bridges for Active Radioactive Radio
Jeffrey and Susan Bridges with Anna Rodriguez and Landon Beall for Henderson & Havner
Laura Bramblette for Otherverse
Mark Whitten for The Theatre of Tomorrow
Matthew McLean for A Scottish Podcast
Mischa Stanton for Ars Paradoxica
Mischa Stanton for The Far Meridian
Nicholas DiMichele for Fall of the House of Sunshine
Noah DeBiase for Powder Burns
Pacific S. Obadiah for Lake Clarity
Paul Brueggemann for Seminar
Pedro Tarrago Garrett Schultz Miguel Patriota and Jared Paul for The Once and Future Nerd
Reece Bridger for Zoolaplex
Ryan Schile David Rheinstrom and DJ Catnip for Our Fair City
Ryan Schile DJ Catnip for Our Fair City
Sandra Lopez-Monsalve for Celestial Blood
Scott Moore for The Blood Crow Stories
Sigrid Dufraimont for The Lesbian Romantic
Sophie Kaner and Kevin Vibert for The Penumbra Podcast
Steve Blizin for Drift And Ramble
Steve Long for The Hawk Chronicles
Steven Moore for Immunities
Trevor Yasuda for Kevin’s Cryptids
Zachary Fortais-Gomm for The Orphans: Facility

Best Audio Engineering for a self-contained Production

Alexander Danner for What’s The Frequency?
DJ Catnip for Beyond the Door
Kevin Rosen-Quan and Mike Miller for Deck the Halls (with Matrimony!)
Michael Aquino for Hot Drinks
Michael Aquino for Rincón
Michael Aquino for Something Inside That Head of
Michael Aquino for
The Last Call
Michael Aquino for
Unforeseen Circumstance
Steven Cardinal for
Aural Traditions: The Pied Piper of Hamelin
Tom DeMichele & Tyler Milliron for
What’s the Theme? with Tom & TJ

Best Audio Engineering for a comedic Production

David Nagel and Aron Toman for The Chronicles of Oz
David Palser for Strangeness in Space
Ian Sharman for Ray Gunn and Starburst
Jeffrey and Susan Bridges for Active Radioactive Radio
Nicholas DiMichele for Fall of the House of Sunshine
Reece Bridger for Zoolaplex
Ryan Schile David Rheinstrom and DJ Catnip for Our Fair City
Ryan Schile DJ Catnip for Our Fair City
Trevor Yasuda for Kevin’s Cryptids
Kevin Rosen-Quan and Mike Miller for Deck the Halls (with Matrimony!)
Tom DeMichele & Tyler Milliron for What’s the Theme? with Tom & TJ
Alexander J Newall for Rusty Quill Gaming
Jeffrey and Susan Bridges with Anna Rodriguez and Landon Beall for Henderson & Havner
Laura Bramblette for Otherverse
Matthew McLean for A Scottish Podcast
Sandra Lopez-Monsalve for Celestial Blood
Steve Blizin for Drift And Ramble
Michael Aquino for Something Inside That Head of

Best Audio Engineering for a dramatic Production

Bart Fasbender for Steal the Stars
Brandon Strader & Travis Vengroff for Liberty: Critical Research
Dan Sievers for dwm presents Unwritten
Dave Morgan with Bruce Busby for The Kingery
Jack Kincaid for Edict Zero – FIS
Jake Lewsey for Milly Foster, Macabre Investigator
Pacific S. Obadiah for Lake Clarity
Paul Brueggemann for Seminar
Pedro Tarrago Garrett Schultz Miguel Patriota and Jared Paul for The Once and Future Nerd
Scott Moore for The Blood Crow Stories
Steve Long for The Hawk Chronicles
Steven Moore for Immunities
Michael Aquino for Hot Drinks
Michael Aquino for Rincón
Michael Aquino for The Last Call
Steven Cardinal for Aural Traditions: The Pied Piper of Hamelin
Alex C. Telander for The Ostium Podcast
Brandon Strader & Travis Vengroff for Liberty: Tales from the Tower
Chelsea Rugg for The Grayscale
Chip Michael for The Tales of Sage and Savant
Christopher Reynaga for Point Mystic
Cooper Skinner for Tribulation
Mark Whitten for The Theatre of Tomorrow
Mischa Stanton for Ars Paradoxica
Mischa Stanton for The Far Meridian
Noah DeBiase for Powder Burns
Sigrid Dufraimont for The Lesbian Romantic
Sophie Kaner and Kevin Vibert for The Penumbra Podcast
Zachary Fortais-Gomm for The Orphans: Facility
Alexander Danner for What’s The Frequency?
DJ Catnip for Beyond the Door
Michael Aquino for Unforeseen Circumstance

Best Audio Engineering for a New Production

Bart Fasbender for Steal the Stars
David Nagel and Aron Toman for The Chronicles of Oz
Nicholas DiMichele for Fall of the House of Sunshine
Pacific S. Obadiah for Lake Clarity
Scott Moore for The Blood Crow Stories
Steve Long for The Hawk Chronicles
Steven Moore for Immunities
Trevor Yasuda for Kevin’s Cryptids
Alex C. Telander for The Ostium Podcast
Christopher Reynaga for Point Mystic
Cooper Skinner for Tribulation
Laura Bramblette for Otherverse
Mischa Stanton for The Far Meridian
Sandra Lopez-Monsalve for Celestial Blood
Sigrid Dufraimont for The Lesbian Romantic
Zachary Fortais-Gomm for The Orphans: Facility

writing

Best Writing for an Ongoing Production

Adam Jahnke for Tribulation
Alex C. Telander for The Ostium Podcast
Aron Toman for The Chronicles of Oz
Ben Fort KB Hoyle & Peter Luby for Public Domain Universe
Bob J. Koester for Immunities
Christopher Bloodworth for Rover Red
Christopher Reynaga for Point Mystic
Colleen Scriven for Lesser Gods
Danilo Vieira Battistini for Dias Digitais
David Knight and Maxamillian John for MarsCorp Human Capital
Edward Champion for The Gray Area
Eli Barraza for The Far Meridian
Ellen Winter & Chris Littler for 36 Questions
Ellie Collins for The Blood Crow Stories
Jake Song for Misadventure by Death
Jessica Best for The Strange Case of Starship Iris
Jonathan Goldberg and Matt roi Berger for Fall of the House of Sunshine
Jonathan Goldberg for Fall of the House of Sunshine
Mac Rogers for Steal the Stars
Mat Edgar for Kevin’s Cryptids
Ollie Carter for Death at a Low Price
Shannon Sawyer for Otherverse
Sigrid Dufraimont for The Diva Story
Sigrid Dufraimont for The Lesbian Romantic
Steve Long for The Hawk Chronicles
Steven Cardinal for Aural Traditions: Crosswired
Zachary Fortais-Gomm for The Orphans: Facility
A.P. Clarke for The Lost Cat Podcast
A.P. Clarke for The Lost Cat Podcast
Aaron Sarka for Neon Nights: The Arcane Files of Jack Tracer
Alex Brown and Rebecca Mahoney for The Bridge
Alexander Danner and Jeff Van Dreason for Greater Boston
Andrew Huttel for Chi Beta Justice
Andrew Huttel for Clark & Belmont
Becca De La Rosa and Mabel Martin for Mabel
Chris Burnside for dwm presents Unwritten
Clayton Faits Jim McDoniel Stephanie Spence Mark Soloff for Our Fair City
David Gregory for Powder Burns
David K. Barnes for Wooden Overcoats
David Knight David Price Tom Dalling for MarsCorp
David M. Fitzgerald for Dead Things
Dylan James Amick Andrew Terrance Kaberline Matthew Schott Kelly Strauch for The Grayscale
Eddie Louise for The Tales of Sage and Savant
Gabriel Urbina Sarah Shachat Zach Valenti Emma Sherr-Ziarko for Wolf 359
Gareth Johns and Ben Maunder for The Sedisverse
Greg McAfee for Rex Rivetter: Private Eye
Holly Rose for Ray Gunn and Starburst
Jack Kincaid for Edict Zero – FIS
Jeff Heimbuch for Return Home
Jeffrey & Susan Bridges for Henderson & Havner
Jeffrey Bridges and Susan Bridges for Active Radioactive Radio
Jeffrey Bridges Susan Bridges Rene Christine Jones Pete Milan Kathryn Pryde and Perry Whittle for The Kingery
Jerome Wetzel for It’s All Been Done Radio Hour
Jonathan Sims for The Magnus Archives
Kaitlin Statz for Liberty: Critical Research
Kaitlin Statz for Liberty: Tales from the Tower
Kathryn Pryde for Seminar
Kelsey Leigh Jack Pevyhouse Achitha Sanganeethy Shannon Sawyer for Jim Robbie and the Wanderers
Kyle Brown & Eric Kimmelton for King Falls AM
Lauren Shippen for The Bright Sessions
Matthew McClean and Robert Cudmore for A Scottish Podcast
Reece Bridger for Zoolaplex
Rhiannon Angell Zach Glass Ian Harkins Christian T. Kelley-Madera and Gregory M. Schulz for The Once and Future Nerd
Rob McLemore for The Rogers Sisters
Rob McLemore for Thultak: Wandering Barbarian
Silbin Sandovar Rebecca Graves Courtenay Gillean Cholovich for Fireside Mystery Theatre
Sophie Kaner and Kevin Vibert for The Penumbra Podcast
Travis McMaster for The Theatre of Tomorrow
Trevor Neal & Simon Hickson for Strangeness in Space

Best Writing for a Self-Contained Production

Andrew Huttel for Generic Hospital
Ashley Quach for Deck the Halls (with Matrimony!)
Bob J. Koester for Companions
Dania Ramos for Hot Drinks
Edward Terhune for Unforeseen Circumstanc
Ernio Hernandez for The Last Call
Gabriel Urbina for Beyond the Door
Nicholas Thurkettle for Monday for the Sweepers
Steven Cardinal for Aural Traditions: Frosted
Summer Dawn Reyes for Something Inside That Head of
Tanya Perez for
Rincón
Alison Crane for
Uncanny County: The Ballad of Bobby Blue
Andrew Terrance Kaberline for
Regarding Your Primary Care
Cap Blackard for
Nerdcasting the Multiverse: Thanksgiving Special
Dylan James Amick for
A Message After The Tone
Kelly Strauch for Cecil King of Rats
Matthew Schott for
A Real Straight Shooter
Mike Murphy for
Milly Foster, Macabre Investigator
Pacific S. Obadiah for
Liberty: Tales from the Tower – Underground
Rob McLemore for
Groovy Mystery Gang
Todd Faulkner for
Uncanny County: Home Is Where The Spice Is
Tom DeMichele & TJ Lamando for
What’s the Theme? with Tom & TJ
William Franke for
Uncanny County: The Tub

Best Writing for a comedic Production

Aron Toman for The Chronicles of Oz
Ben Fort KB Hoyle & Peter Luby for Public Domain Universe
David Knight and Maxamillian John for MarsCorp Human Capital
Jonathan Goldberg and Matt roi Berger for Fall of the House of Sunshine
Jonathan Goldberg for Fall of the House of Sunshine
Mat Edgar for Kevin’s Cryptids
Ollie Carter for Death at a Low Price
Shannon Sawyer for Otherverse
Sigrid Dufraimont for The Diva Story
Alexander Danner and Jeff Van Dreason for Greater Boston
Andrew Huttel for Chi Beta Justice
Andrew Huttel for Clark & Belmont
Clayton Faits Jim McDoniel Stephanie Spence Mark Soloff for Our Fair City
David K. Barnes for Wooden Overcoats
David Knight David Price Tom Dalling for MarsCorp
Holly Rose for Ray Gunn and Starburst
Jeff Heimbuch for Return Home
Jeffrey & Susan Bridges for Henderson & Havner
Jeffrey Bridges and Susan Bridges for Active Radioactive Radio
Jerome Wetzel for It’s All Been Done Radio Hour
Kelsey Leigh Jack Pevyhouse Achitha Sanganeethy Shannon Sawyer for Jim Robbie and the Wanderers
Kyle Brown & Eric Kimmelton for King Falls AM
Matthew McClean and Robert Cudmore for A Scottish Podcast
Reece Bridger for Zoolaplex
Rob McLemore for The Rogers Sisters
Rob McLemore for Thultak: Wandering Barbarian
Trevor Neal & Simon Hickson for Strangeness in Space
Andrew Huttel for Generic Hospital
Ashley Quach for Deck the Halls (with Matrimony!)
Steven Cardinal for Aural Traditions: Frosted
Summer Dawn Reyes for Something Inside That Head of
Alison Crane for
Uncanny County: The Ballad of Bobby Blue
Cap Blackard for
Nerdcasting the Multiverse: Thanksgiving Special
Matthew Schott for
A Real Straight Shooter
Rob McLemore for
Groovy Mystery Gang
Todd Faulkner for
Uncanny County: Home is Where the Spice Is
Tom DeMichele & TJ Lamando for
What’s the Theme? with Tom & TJ
William Franke for
Uncanny County: The Tub

Best Writing for a dramatic Production

Bob J. Koester for Immunities
Christopher Bloodworth for Rover Red
Christopher Reynaga for Point Mystic
Colleen Scriven for Lesser Gods
Danilo Vieira Battistini for Dias Digitais
Edward Champion for The Gray Area
Eli Barraza for The Far Meridian
Ellen Winter & Chris Littler for 36 Questions
Ellie Collins for The Blood Crow Stories
Jake Song for Misadventure by Death
Jessica Best for The Strange Case of Starship Iris
Mac Rogers for Steal the Stars
Sigrid Dufraimont for The Lesbian Romantic
Steve Long for The Hawk Chronicles
Steven Cardinal for Aural Traditions: Crosswired
Zachary Fortais-Gomm for The Orphans: Facility
A.P. Clarke for The Lost Cat Podcast
Aaron Sarka for Neon Nights: The Arcane Files of Jack Tracer
Alex Brown and Rebecca Mahoney for The Bridge
Becca De La Rosa and Mabel Martin for Mabel
Chris Burnside for dwm presents Unwritten
David Gregory for Powder Burns
David M. Fitzgerald for Dead Things
Dylan James Amick Andrew Terrance Kaberline Matthew Schott Kelly Strauch for The Grayscale
Eddie Louise for The Tales of Sage and Savant
Gabriel Urbina Sarah Shachat Zach Valenti Emma Sherr-Ziarko for Wolf 359
Gareth Johns and Ben Maunder for The Sedisverse
Greg McAfee for Rex Rivetter: Private Eye
Jack Kincaid for Edict Zero – FIS
Jeffrey Bridges Susan Bridges Rene Christine Jones Pete Milan Kathryn Pryde and Perry Whittle for The Kingery
Jonathan Sims for The Magnus Archives
Kaitlin Statz for Liberty: Critical Research
Kaitlin Statz for Liberty: Tales from the Tower
Kathryn Pryde for Seminar
Lauren Shippen for The Bright Sessions
Rhiannon Angell Zach Glass Ian Harkins Christian T. Kelley-Madera and Gregory M. Schulz for The Once and Future Nerd
Silbin Sandovar Rebecca Graves Courtenay Gillean Cholovich for Fireside Mystery Theatre
Sophie Kaner and Kevin Vibert for The Penumbra Podcast
Travis McMaster for The Theatre of Tomorrow
Bob J. Koester for Companions
Dania Ramos for Hot Drinks
Edward Terhune for Unforeseen Circumstance
Ernio Hernandez for The Last Call
Gabriel Urbina for Beyond the Door
Nicholas Thurkettle for Monday for the Sweepers
Tanya Perez for Rincón
Andrew Terrance Kaberline for Regarding Your Primary Care
Dylan James Amick for A Message After The Tone
Kelly Strauch for Cecil King of Rats
Mike Murphy for Milly Foster, Macabre Investigator
Pacific S. Obadiah for Liberty: Tales from the Tower – Underground

Best Writing for a New Production

Adam Jahnke for Tribulation
Alex C. Telander for The Ostium Podcast
Aron Toman for The Chronicles of Oz
Ben Fort KB Hoyle & Peter Luby for Public Domain Universe
Bob J. Koester for Immunities
Christopher Bloodworth for Rover Red
Christopher Reynaga for Point Mystic
Colleen Scriven for Lesser Gods
Danilo Vieira Battistini for Dias Digitais
David Knight and Maxamillian John for MarsCorp Human Capital
Edward Champion for The Gray Area
Eli Barraza for The Far Meridian
Ellen Winter & Chris Littler for 36 Questions
Ellie Collins for The Blood Crow Stories
Jake Song for Misadventure by Death
Jessica Best for The Strange Case of Starship Iris
Jonathan Goldberg and Matt roi Berger for Fall of the House of Sunshine
Jonathan Goldberg for Fall of the House of Sunshine
Mac Rogers for Steal the Stars
Mat Edgar for Kevin’s Cryptids
Ollie Carter for Death at a Low Price
Shannon Sawyer for Otherverse
Sigrid Dufraimont for The Diva Story
Sigrid Dufraimont for The Lesbian Romantic
Steve Long for The Hawk Chronicles
Steven Cardinal for Aural Traditions: Crosswired
Zachary Fortais-Gomm for The Orphans: Facility

production

Best Ongoing Production

Attention HellMart Shoppers!
Celestial Blood
Cocotazo Audio Theatre
Contador de Histórias
Crossing Wires
Earbud Theater
Fall of the House of Sunshine
Fireside Mystery Theatre
Immunities
Inkwyrm
Join The Party
Kevin’s Cryptids
Lake Clarity
Lesser Gods
Misadventure by Death
Oakpodcast
Otherverse
Point Mystic
Public Domain Universe
Robotz of the Company
Rover Red
Steal the Stars
Tales of Nowhere
The Blood Crow Stories
The Chronicles of Oz
Fall of the House of Sunshine
The Far Meridian
The Gray Area
The Hawk Chronicles
The Lesbian Romantic
The Orphans: Facility
The Ostium Podcast
The Sedisverse
The Strange Case of Starship Iris
Tribulation
Under Pressure
Wynabego Warrior: The Tale of John Waynabee
A Scottish Podcast
Active Radioactive Radio
Alice Isn’t Dead
Altered Avalon
Chi Beta Justice
Clark & Belmont
Daniel Kravitz, Chosen One
Dead Things
Drift And Ramble
Dungeons & Doritos
dwm presents Unwritten
Edict Zero – FIS
Greater Boston
Henderson & Havner
It’s All Been Done Radio Hour
Jim Robbie and the Wanderers
Joe Jupiter, Space PI
King Falls AM
Liberty: Critical Research
Liberty: Tales from the Tower
Mabel
MarsCorp Human Capital
Neon Nights: The Arcane Files of Jack Tracer
Organism
Our Fair City
Packer and Ratcliff
Pornstar Detectives
Powder Burns
Ray Gunn and Starburst
Return Home
Rex Rivetter: Private Eye
Rusty Quill Gaming
Seminar
Strangeness in Space
Terms
The Bridge
The Bright Sessions
The Grayscale
The Kingery
The Lift
The Lost Cat Podcast
The Magnus Archives
The Once and Future Nerd
The Pendant Shakespeare
The Penumbra Podcast
The Rogers Sisters
The Saga of The European King
The Scary Dead (segment in It’s All Been Done Radio Hour)
The Theatre of Tomorrow
The Topnotch Tangler (segment of It’s All Been Done Radio Hour)
The Wicked Library
Thultak, Wandering Barbarian
Uncanny County
Universe Journey (segment of It’s All Been Done Radio Hour)
Within the Wires
Wolf 359
Zoolaplex

Best Self-Contained Production

A Mulher Dos Cabelos Furta-Cor
Ancestry: Book One
Aural Traditions: Frosted
Aural Traditions: The Pied Piper of Hamelin
Beyond the Door
Companions
Cushing Von Heffernan: Bite Investigator
Deck the Halls (with Matrimony!)
Dias Digitais: Caça aos Hackers
Hawk Chronicles Christmas Special
Hot Drinks
Mortes Ao Som De Jazz
Nerdcasting the Multiverse: Thanksgiving Special
Rincón
Something Inside That Head of
The Last Call
The Project After
The UBW
Unforeseen Circumstance
What’s The Frequency?
Generic Hospital
Groovy Mystery Gang
What’s the Theme? with Tom & TJ

Best Comedic Production

Attention HellMart Shoppers!
Celestial Blood
Fall of the House of Sunshine
Inkwyrm
Join The Party
Kevin’s Cryptids
Otherverse
Public Domain Universe
Robotz of the Company
Tales of Nowhere
The Chronicles of Oz
Fall of the House of Sunshine
The Strange Case of Starship Iris
Wynabego Warrior: The Tale of John Waynabee
A Scottish Podcast
Active Radioactive Radio
Altered Avalon
Chi Beta Justice
Clark & Belmont
Daniel Kravitz, Chosen One
Drift And Ramble
Dungeons & Doritos
Greater Boston
Henderson & Havner
It’s All Been Done Radio Hour
Jim Robbie and the Wanderers
Joe Jupiter Space PI
King Falls AM
MarsCorp Human Capital
Our Fair City
Packer and Ratcliff
Pornstar Detectives
Ray Gunn and Starburst
Return Home
Rusty Quill Gaming
Strangeness in Space
The Rogers Sisters
The Saga of The European King
The Scary Dead (segment in It’s All Been Done Radio Hour)
The Topnotch Tangler (segment of It’s All Been Done Radio Hour)
Thultak, Wandering Barbarian
Uncanny County
Universe Journey (segment of It’s All Been Done Radio Hour)
Zoolaplex
Aural Traditions: Frosted
Cushing Von Heffernan: Bite Investigator
Deck the Halls (with Matrimony!)
Nerdcasting the Multiverse: Thanksgiving Special
Something Inside That Head of
The UBW
Generic Hospital
Groovy Mystery Gang
What’s the Theme? with Tom & TJ

Best Dramatic Production

Cocotazo Audio Theatre
Contador de Histórias
Crossing Wires
Earbud Theater
Fireside Mystery Theatre
Immunities
Lake Clarity
Lesser Gods
Misadventure by Death
Oakpodcast
Point Mystic
Rover Red
Steal the Stars
The Blood Crow Stories
The Far Meridian
The Gray Area
The Hawk Chronicles
The Lesbian Romantic
The Orphans: Facility
The Ostium Podcast
The Sedisverse
Tribulation
Under Pressure
Alice Isn’t Dead
Dead Things
dwm presents Unwritten
Edict Zero – FIS
Liberty: Critical Research
Liberty: Tales from the Tower
Mabel
Neon Nights: The Arcane Files of Jack Tracer
Organism
Powder Burns
Rex Rivetter: Private Eye
Seminar
Terms
The Bridge
The Bright Sessions
The Grayscale
The Kingery
The Lift
The Lost Cat Podcast
The Magnus Archives
The Once and Future Nerd
The Pendant Shakespeare
The Penumbra Podcast
The Theatre of Tomorrow
The Wicked Library
Within the Wires
Wolf 359
A Mulher Dos Cabelos Furta-Cor
Ancestry: Book One
Aural Traditions: The Pied Piper of Hamelin
Beyond the Door
Companions
Dias Digitais: Caça aos Hackers
Hawk Chronicles Christmas Special
Hot Drinks
Mortes Ao Som De Jazz
Rincón
The Last Call
The Project After
Unforeseen Circumstance
What’s The Frequency?

Best New Production

Attention HellMart Shoppers!
Celestial Blood
Cocotazo Audio Theatre
Contador de Histórias
Crossing Wires
Earbud Theater
Fall of the House of Sunshine
Fireside Mystery Theatre
Immunities
Inkwyrm
Join The Party
Kevin’s Cryptids
Lake Clarity
Lesser Gods
Misadventure by Death
Oakpodcast
Otherverse
Point Mystic
Public Domain Universe
Robotz of the Company
Rover Red
Steal the Stars
Tales of Nowhere
The Blood Crow Stories
The Chronicles of Oz
Fall of the House of Sunshine
The Far Meridian
The Gray Area
The Hawk Chronicles
The Lesbian Romantic
The Orphans: Facility
The Ostium Podcast
The Sedisverse
The Strange Case of Starship Iris
Tribulation
Under Pressure
Wynabego Warrior: The Tale of John Waynabee

actress

Best Actress in an ensemble Role for a Comedic Production

Stacey Taylor as The Librarian in Ray Gunn and Starburst
Beth Eyre as Antigone Funn in Wooden Overcoats
Iri Alexander as Tango in Jim Robbie and the Wanderers
Johanna Bodnyk as Mallory in Greater Boston
Zoe von Embler as Frey Stoker in Jim Robbie and the Wanderers
Ariel Wiles as Montana in Daniel Kravitz, Chosen One “The Body”
Kat Evans as Loamy the Moleperson in Our Fair City
Kristin Green as Mayor in Pornstar Detectives “Wherefore Art”
Lizzy Hofe as Tanith in Zoolaverse Shorts (Andy Does Uber)
Marsha Harman as Dr. Emily Caligari in Our Fair City
Samantha Stark as Jane Wells in Packer and Ratcliff “Alls Wells”
Stephanie Stephens as Carol / Glamarous Gal in The Topnotch Tangler (segment of It’s All Been Done Radio Hour)
Jessica Washington as Isabelle Powell in Greater Boston
Kelly McCabe as Nica Stamatis in Greater Boston

Best Actress in a Role for a Self-contained Comedic Production

Marissa Rothfarb as Della in Aural Traditions: Gift of the Magi
Keiko Agena as Jackie in Deck the Halls (with Matrimony!)
Paula Deming as Emma in Deck the Halls (with Matrimony!)
Amy Lee Pearsall as Cheryl in Uncanny County: The Tub
April Lavalle as Roxy in What’s the Theme? with Tom & TJ
Bronwyn Whittle as Sphinx in What’s the Theme? with Tom & TJ
Devin McCall as Lydia Hanlon in Uncanny County: Home is Where the Spice Is
Katelyn Hamilton as Granny Gonzo in The Star (commercial for It’s All Been Done Radio Hour)
Olivia Puckett as Calcula in What’s the Theme? with Tom & TJ
Shirin Tinati as Lana in Uncanny County: The Ballad of Bobby Blue
Julia Karis as Precious in What’s the Theme? with Tom & TJ

Best Actress in an Ensemble Role for an Ongoing Dramatic Production

Cecilia Lynn-Jacobs as Captain Isabel Lovelace in Wolf 359
Emma Sherr-Ziarko as Commander Renée Minkowski in Wolf 359
Julie Hoverson as Jewels Kircher in Edict Zero – FIS
Michelle Agresti as Dr. Alana Maxwell in Wolf 359
Tanja Milojevic as Kora Reznik in Edict Zero – FIS
Martha Quinn as Martha Quinn in Point Mystic
Tracy Clifton as Kristen in Trails
Zena Grey as Beth in Trails
Becca De La Rosa as Anna Limon in Mabel
Mabel Martin as Mabel Martin in Mabel
Melissa Ennulat as Rilla in The Penumbra Podcast
Michaela Swee as Hera in Wolf 359
Amelia Clover as Doris in Dead Things
Kelly Nienaltowski as Kennedy Roundhouse in Kennedy Roundhouse: Moon Detective!
Sasha Payne as Becka in Dead Things

Best Actress in a Role for a Self-contained Dramatic Production

Tanja Milojevic as Whitney in What’s The Frequency?
Alicia Rivas as Pucha in Rincón
Amelia Finefrock as Tina in Companions
Chelsea Rickets as Jessica in Are You Sleeping?
Christine Mariani as Elizabeth in Rincón
Christine Mariani as Nema in The Last Call
Clarke Wolfe as Grace in Are You Sleeping?
Clarke Wolfe as Shannon in Trails
Dania Ramos as Lia in Hot Drinks
Jennica Carmona as Medi in Rincón
Jessica Carmona as Tita in Rincón
Joanne Maurno as Linda in Unforeseen Circumstance
Leilany Figueroa as Araceli in Hot Drinks
Marilyn Muñoz Ricco as Mayorca in The Last Call
Marsha Harman as Ellen M. in Beyond the Door
Monifa Brown as Edina in Hot Drinks
Rachel Faison as Molina in Hot Drinks
Sarah Golding as The Pied Piper in Aural Traditions: The Pied Piper of Hamelin
Stacey Tappan as Cailyn in Companions
Tracy Clifton as Tina in Are You Sleeping?
Natalie Stanfield as Milly Foster in Milly Foster, Macabre Investigator
Cap Blackard as Agrippa Tyler in Liberty: Tales from the Tower – Deep in Sleep
Christy Luse as Leontia Soto in Liberty: Tales from the Tower – Deep in Sleep
Christy Luse as Marcia in Liberty: Tales from the Tower – Underground
Emily Green as Carletta in A Message After The Tone
Natalia Lopresti as Rebecca in Regarding Your Primary Care
Sarah Krasnow as Odile in A Well For Wishing
Fran McClellan as The Narrator in Milly Foster, Macabre Investigator

Best Actress in a Supporting Role for a Comedic Production

Bracletta as Bonnie Milligan in Fall of the House of Sunshine
Elise D’Amico as The Wicked Witch of the West in The Chronicles of Oz
Emma Stirling as Chip Dalling in MarsCorp Human Capital
Grace McLean as Mama Sunshine in Fall of the House of Sunshine
Hanna Cheek as Berdie in Fall of the House of Sunshine
Jenni Putney as Janitor in Fall of the House of Sunshine
Jennifer Joan Thompson as Urtooth in Fall of the House of Sunshine
Jocelyn Kuritsky as Grand Cuspid in Fall of the House of Sunshine
Melissa Lusk as Panglo in Fall of the House of Sunshine
Rachel Flynn as Ethereal Band Being in Fall of the House of Sunshine
Addie Peelle as Gus the Dog in Pornstar Detectives
Amanda Iman as Dr. Awshucks in Universe Journey (segment of It’s All Been Done Radio Hour)
Amanda Iman as Ragina in Daniel Kravitz, Chosen One
Ariel Wiles as Montana in Daniel Kravitz, Chosen One
Darian Lindle as Janice in Active Radioactive Radio
Jessie Moore as Remmick in Active Radioactive Radio
Kacie Luvara as The Caped Caperer in The Topnotch Tangler (segment of It’s All Been Done Radio Hour)
Katelyn Hamilton as Grace Thomas in Universe Journey (segment of It’s All Been Done Radio Hour)
Katelyn Hamilton as Karyn in The Scary Dead (segment in It’s All Been Done Radio Hour)
Kathryn Pryde as Katryna in Active Radioactive Radio
Kathryn Pryde as Oksana in Active Radioactive Radio
Katie Boissoneault as Lt. Com. Tokaladie in Universe Journey (segment of It’s All Been Done Radio Hour)
Katie Boissoneault as Sage in Pornstar Detectives
Kristen Bays as Captain in Henderson & Havner
Leticia Leon as Debbie in King Falls AM
Melissa Autumn Hearne as Lt. Lucy in Active Radioactive Radio
Samantha Stark as Ambassador Nixon in Universe Journey (segment of It’s All Been Done Radio Hour)
Samantha Stark as Casey in The Scary Dead (segment in It’s All Been Done Radio Hour)
Shannon Marie Watts as Meredith in The Scary Dead (segment in It’s All Been Done Radio Hour)
Susan Bridges as GX-500 in Active Radioactive Radio
Veronica Louise as Interim Chiefy in Henderson & Havner
Wendy Parks as Abby Reynolds in Daniel Kravitz, Chosen One
Wendy Webb as The Wholesome Honey in The Topnotch Tangler (segment of It’s All Been Done Radio Hour)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role for a Dramatic Production

Amanda VanHiel as Fiona Bedevere in The Blood Crow Stories
Elizabeth Benbow as Kathryn in The Orphans: Facility
Ellie Collins as Darla Abiatti in The Blood Crow Stories
Georgia Mackenzie as Monica in The Ostium Podcast
Kristen Merritt as Kelly Hawk in The Hawk Chronicles
Laura Houser as Mary Washburn in The Blood Crow Stories
Madison Martin as E.V.i.E. in Rover Red
Sarah Golding as Camellia in Oakpodcast
Tara Holwegner as Agent Abrahms in Aural Traditions: Crosswired
Alicia Laine Pickens as Madeleine Gray in The Kingery
Casey Meavorn as Kayleigh Jones in The Sedisverse (Legend Of the Shield)
Christy Luse as Boom in Liberty: Critical Research
Claire Wolfe as Dana in Altered Avalon
Coryn Carson as Agent Morris in The Grayscale
Emily Riley Piatt as Abigail Entwhistle in The Tales of Sage and Savant
Florencia Lozano as Francesca in Powder Burns
Holly Golding as Wobe in Liberty: Critical Research
Jordan Lopez as Chelsea Wu in dwm presents Unwritten
Kate Jones as Rita in The Penumbra Podcast
Kathryn Pryde as Tythia in The Kingery
Kristen Bays as Cassandra Arkell in The Kingery
M Sieiro Garcia as Major in The Kingery
Marielena Alcaraz as Roach (Francesca Mendoza) in The Sedisverse (Tales of the Grim)
Rachel Craig as Red in Neon Nights: The Arcane Files of Jack Tracer
Rene Christine Jones as Socks in The Kingery
Rhiannon Mcafee as Jenny McIntosh: Girl Friday in Rex Rivetter: Private Eye
Tanja Milojevic as Saras in Altered Avalon

Best Actress in a Supporting Role for a New Production

Amanda VanHiel as Fiona Bedevere in The Blood Crow Stories
Bracletta as Bonnie Milligan in Fall of the House of Sunshine
Elise D’Amico as The Wicked Witch of the West in The Chronicles of Oz
Elizabeth Benbow as Kathryn in The Orphans: Facility
Ellie Collins as Darla Abiatti in The Blood Crow Stories
Emma Stirling as Chip Dalling in MarsCorp Human Capital
Georgia Mackenzie as Monica in The Ostium Podcast
Grace McLean as Mama Sunshine in Fall of the House of Sunshine
Hanna Cheek as Berdie in Fall of the House of Sunshine
Jenni Putney as Janitor in Fall of the House of Sunshine
Jennifer Joan Thompson as Urtooth in Fall of the House of Sunshine
Jocelyn Kuritsky as Grand Cuspid in Fall of the House of Sunshine
Kristen Merritt as Kelly Hawk in The Hawk Chronicles
Laura Houser as Mary Washburn in The Blood Crow Stories
Madison Martin as E.V.i.E. in Rover Red
Melissa Lusk as Panglo in Fall of the House of Sunshine
Rachel Flynn as Ethereal Band Being in Fall of the House of Sunshine
Sarah Golding as Camellia in Oakpodcast
Tara Holwegner as Agent Abrahms in Aural Traditions: Crosswired

Best Actress in a Leading Role for a Comedic Production

Addie Peelle as Roberta “Robbie” Ransom in Robbie (commercial segment in It’s All Been Done Radio Hour)
Kara Dennison as Dorothy in The Chronicles of Oz
Laura Bramblette as The Broadcaster in Otherverse
Alyssa Rittorno as Ami in Return Home
Amanda Iman as Amber Showers in Pornstar Detectives
Georgia Humphrey as Starburst in Ray Gunn and Starburst
Helen Watkinson as E. L. Hob in MarsCorp
Katie Boissenault as Holly Harper in Holly Harper (commercial segment in It’s All Been Done Radio Hour)
Katie Boissoneault as Courtney in The Scary Dead (segment in It’s All Been Done Radio Hour)
Kristyn Mass as Damiana in Altered Avalon
Lauren Denham as Emily Potter in King Falls AM
M Sieiro Garcia as Bobbi Havner in Henderson & Havner
Samantha Stark as Kimberly Benson / The Topnotch Tangler in The Topnotch Tangler (segment of It’s All Been Done Radio Hour)
Samantha Stark as Staci Xxx in Pornstar Detectives
Sophie Aldred as Sophie in Strangeness in Space

Best Actress in a Leading Role for a Dramatic Production

Ashlie Atkinson as Dak in Steal the Stars
Eli Barraza as Hesperia in The Far Meridian
Jessie Shelton as Judith Ford in 36 Questions
Kirsten Strohmer as Kate Hawk in The Hawk Chronicles
Kelly Nienaltowski as Kennedy Roundhouse in Kennedy Roundhouse: Moon Detective!
Madison Martin as Leah in Rover Red
Michelle Limon as Roxanne Scholl in Immunities
Regan Adler as Holly in Oakpodcast
Sigrid Dufraimont as Milly North in The Diva Story
Sigrid Dufraimont as Milly North in The Lesbian Romantic
Tanja Milojevic as Organism in Organism
Alex Brown as Etta Perault in The Bridge
Amber Collins as Victoria Bigglesworth-Hayes in The Lift
Eddie Louise as Doctor Sage in The Tales of Sage and Savant
Jasika Nicole as Keisha in Alice Isn’t Dead
Julia Anrather as The What in The Grayscale
Julia Morizawa as Dr Joan Bright in The Bright Sessions
Kristen DiMercurio as Dr. Sally Grissom in Ars Paradoxica
Lauren French as Decima Jalloh in Liberty: Critical Research
Lizbeth Liu as Lizzy in Altered Avalon
Luna Madison as Elaine Harper in dwm presents Unwritten

Best Actress in a Leading Role for a New Production

Addie Peelle as Roberta “Robbie” Ransom in Robbie (commercial segment in It’s All Been Done Radio Hour)
Ashlie Atkinson as Dak in Steal the Stars
Eli Barraza as Hesperia in The Far Meridian
Jessie Shelton as Judith Ford in 36 Questions
Kara Dennison as Dorothy in The Chronicles of Oz
Kirsten Strohmer One of the most sought after female voices in our area as Kate Hawk in The Hawk Chronicles
Laura Bramblette as The Broadcaster in Otherverse
Madison Martin as Leah in Rover Red
Michelle Limon as Roxanne Scholl in Immunities
Regan Adler as Holly in Oakpodcast
Sigrid Dufraimont as Milly North in The Diva Story
Sigrid Dufraimont as Milly North in The Lesbian Romantic
Tanja Milojevic as Organism in Organism

actor

Best Actor in an Ensemble Role for a Comedic Production

Dan Condo as Ted in Daniel Kravitz, Chosen One “The Body”
Frank Sjodin as Andrew Snidge in Our Fair City
Jake Song as Nico Torrez in Jim Robbie and the Wanderers
Keith Jackson as Borot in Daniel Kravitz, Chosen One “Team Work”
Nick Arganbright as Fizzybibbit in Daniel Kravitz, Chosen One “State of Disbelief”
Nick Arganbright as TIM the Time Machine in Packer and Ratcliff “Alls Wells”
Virgil Von Hartzel as Jeff in Daniel Kravitz, Chosen One “Three’s Company”

Best Actor in an Ensemble Role for a Dramatic Production

Fox as Fox in Point Mystic
Gary Crouch as Horace Hawk in The Hawk Chronicles
Morgan Peter Brown as T.J. in Trails
Briggon Snow as Caleb Michaels in The Bright Sessions
David Howard Thornton as Sam Locker in Powder Burns
Gary A Rainer as Wade in Dead Things
James Keller as Nick Garrett in Edict Zero – FIS
Justin Daube as Clyde in Dead Things
Noah Masur as Daniel Jacobi in Wolf 359
Peter Miller as Alonzo in Dead Things
Phil Rossi as Marcus Briggs in Edict Zero – FIS
Russell Gold as Benjamin Zurn in Edict Zero – FIS
Zach Libresco as Colonel Warren Kepler in Wolf 359
Zach Valenti as Doug Eiffel in Wolf 359

Best Actor in a Role for a Self-contained Comedic Production

Brian Turner as Henry Hinkle in Aural Traditions: Frosted
Dallas Ray as Danny Hyde in In Your Windows (commercial in It’s All Been Done Radio Hour)
Dan Condo as Dr. Oscar Meyer in Pymer Labs Membership Drive (commercial for It’s All Been Done Radio Hour)
Ian McQuown as Trip in Deck the Halls (with Matrimony!)
Kyle Payne as Stu in Deck the Halls (with Matrimony!)
Brendan Stackhouse as Mr. Old in What’s the Theme? with Tom & TJ
James May as Monster in What’s the Theme? with Tom & TJ
Keith Jackson as Cowboy Joe in Ghost Trap (commercial for It’s All Been Done Radio Hour)
Pat McRoberts as Bobby Blue in Uncanny County: The Ballad of Bobby Blue
Richie Pepio as Arthur in A Real Straight Shooter
TJ Lamando as TJ in What’s the Theme? with Tom & TJ
Tom Althoff as Themus in What’s the Theme? with Tom & TJ
Tom DeMichele as Tom in What’s the Theme? with Tom & TJ
Hassan Nazari-Robati as Roosevelt Brickwood in What’s the Theme? with Tom & TJ
Simon Kane as Sir Maxwell House in The Monster Hunters
Virgil Von Hartzel as Jeff in Daniel Kravitz, Chosen One

Best Actor in a Role for a Self-contained Dramatic Production

Karim Kronfli as Walter “Troubles” Mix in What’s The Frequency?
Allen Hope Sermonia as Alex in Unforeseen Circumstance
Barney Crow as Raff in Monday for the Sweepers
Bayron Rivas as George in Rincón
Boyd Barrett as Martin in Aural Traditions: The Pied Piper of Hamelin
Clayton Faits as Tennyson in Beyond the Door
David Carlson as Sigfried in Aural Traditions: The Pied Piper of Hamelin
Gus Ibranyi as Sky in The Last Call
Lou Ricco as Tate in The Last Call
Mark Soloff as Goodwin in Beyond the Door
Michael Aquino as Ahote in The Last Call
Michael Aquino as Hector in Rincón
Michael Traynor as Micah Taymor in The Last Call
Salvador Navarro as Kai in Hot Drinks
Wesley James as CO in Companions
Daniel Demerin as Aelius in Liberty: Tales from the Tower – Nightmares
Jamal Crowelle as Tom in A Message After The Tone
Karim Kronfli as Agent Caulfield in Liberty: Tales from the Tower – Excuse Me
Matthew Schott as Lloyd in At The End Of A Circle
Glenn Hascall as Woody in Milly Foster, Macabre Investigator

Best Actor in a Supporting Role for a Comedic Production

Aron Toman as The Scarecrow in The Chronicles of Oz
Scobie Parker as The Tin Woodman in The Chronicles of Oz
Thomas Denham as The Lion in The Chronicles of Oz
Dave Morgan as Dexter Benchley in Active Radioactive Radio
Jeffrey Bridges as Julio in Active Radioactive Radio
Kyle Brown as Sammy Stevens in King Falls AM
Matthew Woodcock as Jim Lake in MarsCorp
Philip Weber as Joe in Active Radioactive Radio
Philip Weber as Rodney in Active Radioactive Radio
Trent Shumway as Herschel Baumgartner in King Falls AM
Zeke Alton as Roger in Active Radioactive Radio
Everett Quinton as Clownie Brown in Fall of the House of Sunshine
Gabriel Levey as Dr. Jim American in Fall of the House of Sunshine
James Kennedy as Announcer / various in Fall of the House of Sunshine
Kevin Townley as Alien Dentist in Fall of the House of Sunshine
Larry Owens as Snouts the Pig in Fall of the House of Sunshine
Matt Roi Berger as Brushee Sunshine in Fall of the House of Sunshine
Nicholas DeMichele as Beardy in Fall of the House of Sunshine
Philip Calen as Mr. Brushworth Sunshine in Fall of the House of Sunshine
Ryan Yohe as Cousin Viktor in Robbie (commercial segment in It’s All Been Done Radio Hour)
Anthony Fleece as Interim Captain in Henderson & Havner
Bill Young as Dr. Anderson in Henderson & Havner
Chase McCants as Lt. Who Grappa in Universe Journey (segment of It’s All Been Done Radio Hour)
Chris Allen as Yaa Grappa in Universe Journey (segment of It’s All Been Done Radio Hour)
Dallas Ray as Bruce in Pornstar Detectives
Dallas Ray as Commander Buzz in Universe Journey (segment of It’s All Been Done Radio Hour)
Dallas Ray as Harry Dirt in Universe Journey (segment of It’s All Been Done Radio Hour)
Dallas Ray as Jon in The Scary Dead (segment in It’s All Been Done Radio Hour)
Dan Condo as Detective Graves in Pornstar Detectives
Dan Condo as Ted in Daniel Kravitz, Chosen One
Joe Morales as Brentley in Pornstar Detectives
Joe Morales as LT. Carson in The Topnotch Tangler (segment of It’s All Been Done Radio Hour)
Jonah Winston as Teju Valentine in Our Fair City
Keith Jackson as Admiral Jamie Jamieson in Universe Journey (segment of It’s All Been Done Radio Hour)
Keith Jackson as Borot in Daniel Kravitz, Chosen One
Keith Jackson as Carl Darling in The Topnotch Tangler (segment of It’s All Been Done Radio Hour)
Keith Jackson as The Senator in The Scary Dead (segment in It’s All Been Done Radio Hour)
Nathan Haley as Stephen in The Scary Dead (segment in It’s All Been Done Radio Hour)
Nick Arganbright as Fizzybibbit in Daniel Kravitz, Chosen One
Nick Arganbright as Greg in The Topnotch Tangler (segment of It’s All Been Done Radio Hour)
Nick Arganbright as Zak in The Scary Dead (segment in It’s All Been Done Radio Hour)
Philip Weber as Announcer in Henderson & Havner
Ryan Schile as Dr. Herbert West in Our Fair City
Ryan Yohe as Grezit the Green in Daniel Kravitz, Chosen One
Seamus Talty as Arnold in The Scary Dead (segment in It’s All Been Done Radio Hour)
Seamus Talty as Chief Engineer Colm Foley in Universe Journey (segment of It’s All Been Done Radio Hour)
Seamus Talty as Randy in The Scary Dead (segment in It’s All Been Done Radio Hour)
Shane Stefanchik as Heath-Heather in Pornstar Detectives
Shane Stefanchik as Larry in The Scary Dead (segment in It’s All Been Done Radio Hour)
Shane Stefanchik as Lt. Com. M- in Universe Journey (segment of It’s All Been Done Radio Hour)
Shane Stefanchik as Rufus Reginald Rochester in Daniel Kravitz, Chosen One
Stephen Woosley as Mickey in The Topnotch Tangler (segment of It’s All Been Done Radio Hour)
Tom Stitzer as Chiefy in Henderson & Havner
Virgil Von Hartzel as Nathan Chestnut in Universe Journey (segment of It’s All Been Done Radio Hour)
Virgil Von Harztle as Detective Simms in Pornstar Detectives

Best Actor in a Supporting Role for a Dramatic Production

Chris Weissenborn as Nate in The Hawk Chronicles
Jon Macinta as Mr. Pearman in The Hawk Chronicles
Neimah Djourabchi as Matt Salem in Steal the Stars
Zachary Vaudo as Barry Abiatti in The Blood Crow Stories
Bryan Reid as Zeff in The Kingery
David Picariello as Bertie Renard in The Bridge
David Senatore as Gerald Wagner in dwm presents Unwritten
Ed Asner as Lester Bell in Powder Burns
Edward Herman as Asa in The Kingery
Jack Kincaid as Ambassador in Edict Zero – FIS
Jack Kincaid as Captain Socrates in Edict Zero – FIS
Jason R. Wallace as He-B in The Kingery
Justin Bremer as Narrator in The Tales of Sage and Savant
Noah Simes as Lord Arum in The Penumbra Podcast
Perry Whittle as Hooks in The Kingery
Sean Francis as Dismas in Liberty: Critical Research
James Barbarossa as GeoFFRy in The Orphans: Facility
James Oliva as Thomas Willard in Oakpodcast
Patrick M. Seymour as James Crawford in Zoolaplex
Joe Fillippone as Skorch (Sandra Parker) in The Sedisverse (Legend Of the Shield)
Joshua Price as Marcus Lowell in Altered Avalon
Will Quinn as Mr. S in The Grayscale

Best Actor in a Supporting Role for a New Production

Aron Toman as The Scarecrow in The Chronicles of Oz
Chris Weissenborn as Nate in The Hawk Chronicles
Jon Macinta as Mr. Pearman in The Hawk Chronicles
Neimah Djourabchi as Matt Salem in Steal the Stars
Scobie Parker as The Tin Woodman in The Chronicles of Oz
Thomas Denham as The Lion in The Chronicles of Oz
Zachary Vaudo as Barry Abiatti in The Blood Crow Stories
Everett Quinton as Clownie Brown in Fall of the House of Sunshine
Gabriel Levey as Dr. Jim American in Fall of the House of Sunshine
James Barbarossa as GeoFFRy in The Orphans: Facility
James Kennedy as Announcer / various in Fall of the House of Sunshine
James Oliva as Thomas Willard in Oakpodcast
Kevin Townley as Alien Dentist in Fall of the House of Sunshine
Larry Owens as Snouts the Pig in Fall of the House of Sunshine
Matt Roi Berger as Brushee Sunshine in Fall of the House of Sunshine
Nicholas DeMichele as Beardy in Fall of the House of Sunshine
Patrick M. Seymour as James Crawford in Zoolaplex
Philip Calen as Mr. Brushworth Sunshine in Fall of the House of Sunshine
Ryan Yohe as Cousin Viktor in Robbie (commercial segment in It’s All Been Done Radio Hour)

Best Actor in a Leading Role for a Comedic Production

Dominic Westerland as Ray Gunn in Ray Gunn and Starburst
Felix Trench as Rudyard Funn in Wooden Overcoats
Jared Loftin as Flosso in Fall of the House of Sunshine
Nathan Haley as Georgie Schlotte in Georgie’s Jabs (commercial segment of It’s All Been Done Radio Hour)
Nathaniel Kent as Detective Dankent in Fall of the House of Sunshine
Taylor Hunter as Kevin Weathers in Kevin’s Cryptids
Chase McCants as Coco in The Scary Dead (segment in It’s All Been Done Radio Hour)
Chase McCants as James Packer in Packer and Ratcliff
Chris Allen as Narrator in It’s All Been Done Radio Hour
Dallas Ray as Nicholas Ratcliff in Packer and Ratcliff
Jack Calk as Johnny Franks in Active Radioactive Radio
Jeff Heimbuch as Jonathan Barker in Return Home
Joe J. Thomas as Henderson in Henderson & Havner
Nick Arganbright as Captain Richard Kahkay in Universe Journey (segment of It’s All Been Done Radio Hour)
Noah James as Ben Arnold in King Falls AM

Best Actor in a Leading Role for a Dramatic Production

Alex Bird as Baz Guilroy in The Orphans: Facility
Chris Fletcher as Jake Fisher in The Ostium Podcast
EK Dagenfield as Dr. Benjamin Brooks in The Mad Diary of Michael Last!
Evan Ivey as Max in The Blood Crow Stories
Jack Pevyhouse as Neil Hastbury-Rue in Misadventure by Death
Jonathan Groff as Jase Connelly in 36 Questions
Mark Whitten as John Savage in Dust Runner: Tempest in the Valley!
Steve Long as Jim Barnes in The Hawk Chronicles
Vincent Truman as Major Craig in Immunities
Chip Michael as Professor Savant in The Tales of Sage and Savant
John Wesley Shipp as Sheriff Emmett “Powder” Burns in Powder Burns
Jonny Sims as Jonathan Sims in The Magnus Archives
Joshua Ilon as Juno Steel in The Penumbra Podcast
Nate Betancourt as The Voice Inside Your Head in The Grayscale
Pete Milan as Tommy Arkell in The Kingery
Peter Lewis as Petrus Claerhaut in Liberty: Tales from the Tower
Randy Coull as Rex Rivetter in Rex Rivetter: Private Eye
Sean Gunther as Narrator in dwm presents Unwritten
Sim Meavorn as The Grim (Elliot Thomas) in The Sedisverse (Tales of the Grim)
Will Snyder as Jack Tracer in Neon Nights: The Arcane Files of Jack Tracer

Best Actor in a Leading Role for a New Production

Alex Bird as Baz Guilroy in The Orphans: Facility
Chris Fletcher as Jake Fisher in The Ostium Podcast
Dominic Westerland as Ray Gunn in Ray Gunn and Starburst
EK Dagenfield as Dr. Benjamin Brooks in The Mad Diary of Michael Last!
Evan Ivey as Max in The Blood Crow Stories
Felix Trench as Rudyard Funn in Wooden Overcoats
Jack Pevyhouse as Neil Hastbury-Rue in Misadventure by Death
Jared Loftin as Flosso in Fall of the House of Sunshine
Jonathan Groff as Jase Connelly in 36 Questions
Mark Whitten as John Savage in Dust Runner: Tempest in the Valley!
Nathan Haley as Georgie Schlotte in Georgie’s Jabs (commercial segment of It’s All Been Done Radio Hour)
Nathaniel Kent as Detective Dankent in Fall of the House of Sunshine
Steve Long as Jim Barnes in The Hawk Chronicles
Taylor Hunter as Kevin Weathers in Kevin’s Cryptids
Vincent Truman as Major Craig in Immunities

2015 List of Nominees

This is the list of Nominees for the 2015 Award Season, as given to us by you on our Nominate! page, sorted into the categories they will be competing in for their awards. We will be dividing them up by Fan/Adaptation or Original, Self-Contained or Ongoing, and Short- or Long-Form as applicable, and splitting the categories as necessary.

If your production is in the wrong category, please contact us immediately so we can get that fixed. Once Finalist voting opens we will be unable to change the category of a production.

music

Best Original Composition in an Original, Short-Form Production

Boy Gone Bad‘ by Meridian Splendor for The Bootleggers Episode 2
The Girl Who Messed Me Up‘ by Phillip Merritt for Lost In Williamsburg Episode 10
The Grayscale Theme‘ by Sammy Pisano for The Grayscale
New Love‘ by Igneous Beats for The Bootleggers Episode 3
The Once And Future Nerd BOUNCE‘ by Tom Lee for The Once And Future Nerd
re:vision/01‘ by Bannister Chaava for The Intermine Legacy: I am the Darkness Arc I – Lost and Found
Sweet Isabelle‘ by Phillip Merritt for Lost in Williamsburg Episode Episode 13
Theme from Powder Burns‘ by Benjamin James for Powder Burns
Theme Music from The Meat Blockade‘ by Mike Hennessy for The Meat Blockade

Best Original Composition in an Original, Long-Form Production

By Her Side‘ by Karina Noel for Tabula Rasa
Hera Alone‘ by Alan Rodi for Wolf 359, “Am I Alone Now”
Night Warrior‘ by Joona Latti for Night Warrior
Or Krampus Will Know‘ by Claire Hart and Arne Parrott for The Rogers Sisters
Razorclaw‘ by Joona Latti for Night Warrior
Viranda‘ by Joona Latti for Night Warrior
We Don’t Always Get Chased But When We Do…‘ by Johnathan Johnson for Phoenix Wings Trilogy
Welcome to Wolf 359‘ by Alan Rodi for Wolf 359
You Can Do It‘ by Sir Richard Wentworth for Hadron Gospel Hour

Best Original Composition in an Fan/Adaptation Production

Battle for the Quatermass‘ by Tony Diana for Doctor Who: The Audio Adventure Series
Buyer in the Library Theme‘ by The Great Contention for The Buyer in the Library
Smother’d In Errors‘ by Landon Beall for Comedy of Errors
The Sting of the Dark Tower Theme‘ by Leon Gruenbaum for The Sting of the Dark Tower
We Were Ambitious‘ by Landon Beall for Julius Caesar

engineering

Best Audio Engineering for a Standalone Production

Mathieu Blondin for The Big Game
Mathieu Blondin for Grimmsmith’s Medallion
DJ Catnip for Record/Record
Bannister Chaava for Space Junkies
Jon Coupe for Tom Phillips, Ferryman
Jon Coupe for Reputation
Craig Good for 911
Daniel Krempa for The Trial
Michel Lafrance for Overnight
Alex Lawsford and Glenn Hascall for The Administration
Alex Lawsford for Milly Foster, Macabre Investigator
Pete Lutz for Switch
Ella Gray Thomas for The Received

Best Audio Engineering for an Original, Short-Form, Serial Production

Noah DeBiase for Powder Burns
Brian Forbes & Sam Palumbo and Christian Madera & Josh Perault & Sandra Ramirez for The Once And Future Nerd
Mike Hennessy for The Meat Blockade
James Herd for The Intermine Legacy: I am the Darkness Arc I – Lost and Found
Bryan Lincoln for Hidden Harbor Mysteries
Steve W. Long for The Hawk Chronicles
Phillip Merritt for Lost in Williamsburg
Conrad Miszuk for Kakos Industries
Chelsea Rugg for The Grayscale
Ryan Schile, David Rheinstrom, and DJ Catnip for Our Fair City

Best Audio Engineering for an Original, Long-Form, Serial Production

Christopher Green, Ben Chiles, JB Christenson, and Kevin McCreary for The Ceiling Fan Podcast
Christopher Green for The Jimmy, Sam & Tommy Show
Bill Hollweg for Jake Sampson: Monster Hunter
Jack Kincaid for Edict Zero FIS
Dave Morgan for The Kingery
Vincent Morrison for Seminar
Daj Pierson and Jacob Anderson for Zoolaplex
Joel Raabe for Limetown
Anna Rodriguez for Tabula Rasa
Jordan J. Scavone for Genesis
Jordan J. Scavone for Night Warrior
Natalie Van Sistine for The Elysium Project
Richard Wentworth and Michael McQuilkin for Hadron Gospel Hour
Dan Whitelaw for Blue Sky
Dan Williams for A Beginner’s Guide to Interplanetary Destruction

Best Audio Engineering for a Fan/Adaptation Production

Landon Beall for The Pendant Shakespeare
Pete Lutz for Pulp-Pourri Theatre
David Nagel for Doctor Who: The Audio Adventure Series
Chris Rathjen, Nick Wagner, Eric Scull, Hannah Parsons, and Roger Payton for Improvised Star Trek
Tony Raymond and Dan MacIntosh for Star Trek: Outpost
Jim Smagata for The Lone Ranger
Jim Smagata, Mathieu Blondin, Shane Davidson, James Heaney, Mike Hennessy, Bob Hopwood, Antony Schaffer, and Andy Thompson for Star Trek: Excelsior
James W. Smagata for Star Rabbit Tracks Christmas Special: The Twelve Gifts Of Haymas
Jesus Zazueta for Mass Effect: The Last Stand

writing

Best Writing of an Original, Short-Form, Standalone Production

Dylan James Amick for A Jitter in the Life of Danny Wampler
Landon Beall for Africa
Landon Beall for Chronomada
Bannister Chaava for Space Junkies
Craig Good for 911
Frank Harbuck III for Halfbreed
Mark Harrison for Record/Record
Andrew Terrance Kaberline for Jess Dempsey, First Woman on Mars
Andrew Terrance Kaberline for Now, Back to Your Scheduled Programming
Niall Kitson for The Girl on the Horizon
Kristyn Mass for The Few
Dave Morgan for The Devil’s in the Details
Vincent Morrison for The Dave War
Vincent Morrison for O’Malley’s Media Storm
Mike Murphy for Switch
Jared Rivet for The Creaky Stairs
Kelly Strauch for I Thirst
Casey Wolfe for Super Bad Day

Best Writing of an Original, Long-Form, Standalone Production

R Frowen for Tom Phillips, Ferryman
Glenn Hascall for Grimmsmith’s Medallion
Paul Kenny for Unglued
Mike Murphy for The Big Game
Mike Murphy for Milly Foster, Macabre Investigator
Mike Murphy for This Guy Walks Into a Bar
Mike Murphy for The Trial
Claire Reddaway for Reputation
Matthew Schott for Cracks in the Pavement
Ella Gray Thomas for The Received
Nicholas Thurkettle for The Sounds Below
Nicholas Thurkettle for The 2038 State of the Union
Casey Wolfe for Over Halloween
Casey Wolfe for This Monstrous Life
Aaron Woolfolk for There’s Something Going on with Sam
Richard Wylde for Penelope Loves You

Best Writing of an Original, Short-Form, Serial Production

Landon Beall, MorningGlory, James Herd, TheGuardianOwlet, WaltzingClown, and Tara St. Mitchell for =MATCH
Jeffrey Bridges and Susan Bridges for Henderson & Havner
Stan Davis, Robert Metcalf & Ron Spiegel for Gloom Lake
Clayton Faits, David Rheinstrom, Mark Soloff, Stephanie Spence, and Jim McDoniel for Our Fair City
Zach Glass & Christian Madera for The Once And Future Nerd
David Gregory for Powder Burns
Sean Hennessy for The Meat Blockade
James Herd for The Intermine Legacy: I am the Darkness Arc I – Lost and Found
Colin Kelly and Anna Rodriguez for Quick Audio
Steve W. Long for The Hawk Chronicles
Pete Lutz for Pulp-Pourri Theatre – Special Features and Fictitious Commercials
Justin McLachlan for EOS 10
Phillip Merritt for Lost in Williamsburg
Conrad Miszuk for Kakos Industries
Mike Murphy for The Administration
Karl Smith for The Bootleggers
Jack Ward for Biff Straker

Best Writing of an Original, Long-Form, Serial Production

Zack Akers for Limetown
Reece Bridger for Zoolaplex
Jeffrey Bridges, Susan Bridges, Rene Christine Jones, Pete Milan, Jared Page, Kathryn Pryde, and Perry Whittle for The Kingery
Eric Busby for The Byron Chronicles
Jack Calk for Tabula Rasa
John Eder for To The Manor Borne By Robots
Joseph Fink and Jeffrey Cranor for Welcome to Night Vale
Christopher Green and Natasha Green for The Jimmy, Sam & Tommy Show
Andrew Huttel for Chi Beta Justice
Andrew Huttel for Generic Hospital
Andrew Huttel and Liz Dillard for Clark & Belmont
Mark Kalita for Jake Sampson: Monster Hunter
Patrick Kueking for The Mystery Show
Eli Mcilveen for Alba Salix, Royal Physician
Michael McQuilkin and Richard Wentworth for Hadron Gospel Hour
Jordan J. Scavone for Genesis
Jordan J. Scavone for Night Warrior
Morgan Z. Sowell for The Table Round
Gregg Taylor for Black Jack Justice
Gregg Taylor for Red Panda Adventures
Gabriel Urbina and Sarah Shachat for Wolf 359
Natalie Van Sistine for The Elysium Project
Dan Whitelaw for Blue Sky

Best Writing of a Fan/Adaptation Production

Matthew Chambers and David Nagel & Michael Maher for Doctor Who: The Audio Adventure Series
Pete Lutz
for The Pin-Up Murder Mystery
Pete Lutz for The Shadow’s Legacy
N.J. Rainford for Star Rabbit Tracks Christmas Special: The Twelve Gifts Of Haymas
Tony Raymond and Dan McIntosh for Star Trek: Outpost
Aron Toman for Doctor Who: The Angel of Blinding Light

actor

Best Actress in an Original Standalone Production

Carly Erickson as Rosey Klugman in Now, Back to Your Scheduled Programming
Kristin Macomber as Jess Dempsey in Jess Dempsey, First Woman on Mars
Lea Gulino as Alice and Kate in The Girl on the Horizon
Rachel Riemke as McKenzie in The Few
Tosca Minotto as Caroline in Super Bad Day
Tosca Minotto as Valerie in 911
Cassie Brooks as Carrie in Reputation
Fiona Milton as India Brooks in Reputation
Jill Cary Martin as Dr. Lebeuax in The Sounds Below
Julia Anrather as Penelope in Penelope Loves You
Kim Gianopoulos as Gladys Nolan in The Trial
Madeline Calandrillo as Cindy in The Best Version of Myself
Mary Gould as Sabrina in Tom Phillips, Ferryman
Natalie Stanfield Thomas as Milly Foster in Milly Foster, Macabre Investigator
Natasha Green as Sam Hoomer in The Jimmy, Sam & Tommy Show
Natasha Green as Tommy Hoomer in The Jimmy, Sam & Tommy Show
Rhona Rees as Norah in Rainbow Demons
Romi Dames as Jenni Hanover aka “The Anti Claus” in This Monstrous Life
Jackie Garcia as Un-named Girl in To The Manor Borne By Robots
Jennifer Daley as a baby that never ages in To the Manor Borne by Robots

Best Actress with an Ensemble Role in an Original Serial Production

Alicen Moser as Belle Beaumont in Quick Audio
Anna Rodriguez as Sarah Hernadez in Quick Audio
Anya Gibian as Aerona Regan and Arlene Redmoor in The Once And Future Nerd
Colleen Kennedy as Hexabeth Blackhard in Lost in Williamsburg
Ele Matelan as Cassandra “Cassie” Wilkins in Our Fair City
Julie Reed as Jen in The Once And Future Nerd
Lily Drexler as Gwen and Ry’y lo-Th’yyt in The Once And Future Nerd
Rachelle Heger as Jessica Irons in Quick Audio
Rhiannon Angell as Nia in The Once And Future Nerd
Rosetta Taylor as Toni Williams in Quick Audio
Teresa Stacy as Sam Fallon in Quick Audio
Whitney Jones as Sully in Our Fair City
Emma Sherr-Ziarko as Commander Minkowski in Wolf 359
Kelsie Huff as Goldie in PleasureTown
Michaela Swee as Hera in Wolf 359
Tiffany Cushman as Alize Abendroth in Zoolaplex

Best Actress with a Supporting Role in an Original, Short-Form, Serial Production

Amy Trunt as Horace in The Intermine Legacy: I am the Darkness Arc I – Lost and Found
Caitlin Buckley as Alexis Montgomery in The Intermine Legacy: I am the Darkness Arc I – Lost and Found
Florencia Lozano as Francesca in Powder Burns
Kat Evans as Theodora “Dora” Thoreau-Roosevelt in Our Fair City
Kat Evans as Loamy in Our Fair City
Kira Redzinak as Wendolyn Marie O’Harren in The Bootleggers
Leah Vianna as Marshall Broderick in The Intermine Legacy: I am the Darkness Arc I – Lost and Found
Maddy Burns as Lacey Burns in Powder Burns
Marsha Harman as Doctor Emily Caligari in Our Fair City
Nichole MacPherson as Maria Masters in The Intermine Legacy: I am the Darkness Arc I – Lost and Found
Tara Schile as Elizabeth Rourke in Our Fair City

Best Actress with a Supporting Role in an Original, Long-Form, Serial Production

Alicia Laine Pickens as Madeline Gray, which is a supporting role in The Kingery
Caitlin Buckly as Leona Nia Grace, which is a supporting role in Night Warrior
Elizabeth Dillard as Nurse Dakota Montana, which is a supporting role in Generic Hospital
Emily Bates as Geek Girl, which is a supporting role in Chi Beta Justice
Emily Fajardo as Elliot, which is a supporting role in Phoenix Wings Trilogy
Hanna Jones as Clarissa Nevans, which is a supporting role in Kakos Industries
Hanna Jones as Hailey Solomonari, which is a supporting role in Kakos Industries
Kate Booth as Linda Generic, which is a supporting role in Generic Hospital
Kathryn Pryde as Tythia, which is a supporting role in The Kingery
Kim Aiello as The Introductions, which is a supporting role in Kakos Industries
Lindsey Forry as Helena Concutio, which is a supporting role in Kakos Industries
Lisa McQuilkin as A.S.H. LE, which is a supporting role in Hadron Gospel Hour
M Sieiro Garcia as Major, which is a supporting role in The Kingery
Melissa Doucette as Leila, which is a supporting role in Togey – A Tale Of Evil
Natalie Van Sistine as Kate, which is a supporting role in The Elysium Project
Penelope-Sophia Smith as Prince Vayne, which is a supporting role in Phoenix Wings Trilogy
Rayna Bear as Cindy Sweet, which is a supporting role in Genesis
Rebecca Ryan as Gladys Mathis, which is a supporting role in Kakos Industries
Rebecca Ryan as Melantha Murther, which is a supporting role in Kakos Industries
Rene Christine Jones as Daphne “Socks” Buisson, which is a supporting role in The Kingery
Sophie Kimery as Woe, which is a supporting role in Genesis

Best Actress with a Leading Role in an Original Serial Production

Bree Page as Lauren Nickels in The Intermine Legacy: I am the Darkness Arc I – Lost and Found
Kirsten Strohmer as Kate Hawk in The Hawk Chronicles
M Sieiro Garcia as Havner in Henderson & Havner
Rachelle Heger as Jackie in =MATCH
Amber Lee Connors as Emma Grayson in The Elysium Project
Andrea Lyons as Trixie Dixon in Black Jack Justice
Annie Sage Whitehurst as Lia Haddock in Limetown
Clarissa Der Nederlanden as Flying Squirrel in Red Panda Adventures
Savannah J. Dunlop as Laura Byron in Blue Sky
Susan Bridges as Jayne in Tabula Rasa
Tanja Milojevic as Viranda Vinsbergh in Night Warrior

Best Actress in a Fan/Adaptation Production

Geri Elliff as Receptionist in The Pin-Up Murder Mystery
Leanne King as Lady Macbeth in Macbeth
Tanja Milojevic as Brenda Karpen in Karpen the Jew
Anna Rodriguez as Antonia in Julius Caesar
Marte Brengle as Cassius in Julius Caesar
Tia Camilleri as Samantha Blackburn in Mass Effect: The Last Stand
Kathryn Pryde as Adriana in Comedy of Errors
Olivia Steele as Portia in Julius Caesar

actor

Best Actor in an Original, Short-Form, Standalone Production

Dylan James Amick as Danny Wampler in A Jitter in the Life of Danny Wampler
Howard Truitt as Alvin in Doorways and Dimensions, Episode 2 – Cry Dolls / Spider
Jared Latore as Alan Jenson in Record/Record
Jeffrey Cannata as The Man in Super Bad Day
Jim McCaffree as Cooper in Super Bad Day
Jordan Goldston as Eddie Scoopenelli in The Last Word on Tragedy
Jordan J. Scavone as The Cast of Captain Marvelous in Captain Marvelous Christmas Special
Mark Zaricor as Grayson in The Girl on the Horizon
Patrick Mahaney as XY9.5 in Now, Back to Your Scheduled Programming

Best Actor in an Original, Long-Form, Standalone Production

Bill Stinchcomb as Steven Flaker in Penelope Loves You
Brian Bedard as Lt. Carmichael in The Trial
Christopher Green as Jimmy Dunn in The Jimmy, Sam & Tommy Show
Christopher Green as Biwwy Musica in The Jimmy, Sam & Tommy Show
Duncan Tuck as Tom Phillips in Tom Phillips, Ferryman
Duncan Tuck as Jeff Whelen in Reputation
Gene Godwin as The President in The 2038 State of the Union
Glenn Hascall as Woody in Milly Foster, Macabre Investigator
MacLeod Andrews as Christopher Addis in The Sounds Below
Matt Hill as Ira Slash in This Monstrous Life
Matthew Henerson as Santa Claus in This Monstrous Life
Matthew Schott as Elgin Lumpkin / Elle Lumpkin in The Best Version of Myself
Nicholas Thurkettle as Cthulhu, Jr. in This Monstrous Life
Russell Gold as Jim Nolan in The Trial
Scott Fortney as G.W. McCoy in The Big Game
Terry Scannell as Jonathan Moldstein in This Monstrous Life
Greg Travis as Past Michael in To The Manor Borne By Robots

Best Actor with an Ensemble Role in an Original, Short-Form, Serial Production

Colin Kelly as Michael Duchesne in Quick Audio
Dan Dobransky as General Traft and Ardel Redmoor in The Once And Future Nerd
Dave Morgan as Simon Johns in Quick Audio
Eric Valdes as Gustav in Quick Audio
Frank Queris as Billy in The Once And Future Nerd
Frank Sjodin as Andrew Snidge in Our Fair City
Garrett Armyn as Brennen in The Once And Future Nerd
Gregory M. Schulz as Yllowyyn in The Once And Future Nerd
Ian Harkins as The Narrator in The Once And Future Nerd
Jack Calk as Adam McFly in Quick Audio
Jared Latore as Charles Wynn in Our Fair City
Jason R. Wallace as Gordan Fallon in Quick Audio
Jeffrey C. Hawkins as Hank in Powder Burns
Joe Stofko as President Richard Duncan in The Administration
Lance Roberts as Walt in Powder Burns
Landon Beall as an Idiot in Quick Audio
Mark Hutchens as Thomas Jefferson in Lost in Williamsburg
Mark Soloff as Archibald Funnypants in Our Fair City
Matt Locker as Preacher in Powder Burns
Nate Betancourt as The Voice Inside Your Head in The Grayscale
Paul Notice as Nelson in The Once And Future Nerd
Peter Katt as Mergatroid in The Administration
Wayne Gregory as Old Man Brennan in Powder Burns

Best Actor with an Ensemble Role in an Original, Long-Form, Serial Production

Charlie Rinehart as The Voice in Genesis
Ethan Nakashima as Tempest in Genesis
Ian Belknap as Bartender in PleasureTown
Ian McGowan as Baron Von Wasteland in A Beginner’s Guide to Interplanetray Destruction
Jackson Publick as Hiram McDaniels in Welcome to Night Vale
Kevin Harrington as Higgs_B in Hadron Gospel Hour
Michael Atkinson as Cyrus in Hadron Gospel Hour
Richard Wentworth as Commander Funk in Hadron Gospel Hour
Robert Cudmore as Spoon in Edict Zero FIS
Shane Kenyon as Mudd in PleasureTown

Best Actor with an Supporting Role in an Original, Short-Form, Serial Production

David Gregory as Deputy Prentice Bell in Powder Burns
Devonte Clark as Lawliet Brown in The Intermine Legacy: I am the Darkness Arc I – Lost and Found
Elias Mills as Miles Vincent in The Intermine Legacy: I am the Darkness Arc I – Lost and Found
Jalen K. Cassell as Cecil Masters in The Intermine Legacy: I am the Darkness Arc I – Lost and Found
Jason Babinsky as Monty Hoag in Powder Burns
Jon Macinta as Mr. Pearman in The Hawk Chronicles
Matthew Hocking as Bradley Masters in The Intermine Legacy: I am the Darkness Arc I – Lost and Found
Phil Carroll as Captain Michael Lee in Powder Burns
River Kanoff as Matthew McPherson in The Intermine Legacy: I am the Darkness Arc I – Lost and Found
Robert Vaughn as Tate in Powder Burns
Ryan Schile as Dr. Herbert West in Our Fair City
Sam Haft as Sergio Kashmir in The Intermine Legacy: I am the Darkness Arc I – Lost and Found
Steven Pounders as Michael Graham in The Intermine Legacy: I am the Darkness Arc I – Lost and Found

Best Actor with an Supporting Role in an Original, Long-Form, Serial Production

Anwar Newton as Dennis Leelio in Kakos Industries
Anwar Newton as Jules Della Famiglia in Kakos Industries
Anwar Newton as Dirk Cornelious Sexplosion in Kakos Industries
Anwar Newton as Silkie Wilson in Kakos Industries
Bill Hollweg as Texas Holdum in Jake Sampson: Monster Hunter
Bryan Reid as Zeffram “Zeff” Collier in The Kingery
Christopher Mott as Mad Monkey in Red Panda Adventures
Christopher Stuart as The Tormentor in Genesis
Danny Coles as Bedivere the Marshall in The Table Round
David Portillo as Richard Wood in Kakos Industries
Dylan Marron as Carlos in Welcome to Night Vale
Edward Herman as Asa in The Kingery
Fareed Bailey as Vladimir Illyich Raskolnikov RasPutLenin in Kakos Industries
Jack Calk as Kaylock in The Kingery
Jack Kincaid as The Ambassador in Edict Zero FIS
Jason R. Wallace as Ganymede in Tabula Rasa
Josh Click as Charlie Steele (SteamRoller) in Genesis
Justin Briner as Ian in The Elysium Project
Kevin R. Free as Kevin in Welcome to Night Vale
Matt Shipman as Nick Landon in The Elysium Project
Michael Atkinson as Googar Zoozar in Hadron Gospel Hour
Mike Hennessy as Technician in Kakos Industries
Perry Whittle as Hooks in The Kingery
Rich Matheson as The Green Knight in The Table Round
Ryan West as Déméns in Togey – A Tale Of Evil
Scott Moyle as Black Eagle in Red Panda Adventures
Sean Hennessy as Manager in Kakos Industries
Stephen Killius as Agony in Genesis
Xander Mobus as Mirage in The Elysium Project

Best Actor with an Leading Role in an Original, Short-Form, Serial Production

Chris Thurman as Joseph McPherson in The Intermine Legacy: I am the Darkness Arc I – Lost and Found
David Ault as Byron in The Byron Chronicles
Jack Ward as Biff Straker in Biff Straker
James Herd as William McKinley in The Intermine Legacy: I am the Darkness Arc I – Lost and Found
Joe J. Thomas as Henderson in Henderson & Havner
John Wesley Shipp as Sheriff Emmett Burns in Powder Burns
Kiba Walker as Eric Eastwick in The Intermine Legacy: I am the Darkness Arc I – Lost and Found
Sean Hennessy as Karl Berenger in The Meat Blockade
Steve Long as Detective Jim Barnes in The Hawk Chronicles

Best Actor with an Leading Role in an Original, Long-Form, Serial Production

Andrew Berlien as Calvin Clark in Clark & Belmont
Andrew Hackley as Tom in Blue Sky
Cecil Baldwin as Cecil Gershwin Palmer in Welcome to Night Vale
Chandler Walpole as King Arthur in The Table Round
Christopher Mott as Jack Justice in Black Jack Justice
Conrad Miszuk as Corin Deeth III in Kakos Industries
Gregg Taylor as Red Panda in Red Panda Adventures
James Keller as Special Agent Nick Garret in Edict Zero FIS
Mark Kalita as Jake Sampson in Jake Sampson: Monster Hunter
Michael McQuilkin as Mike Wilkinson in Hadron Gospel Hour
Pete Milan as Tommy Arkell in The Kingery
Richard Wentworth as Dr. Oppenheimer Valdini in Hadron Gospel Hour
Rob Mclemore as Billy Belmont in Clark & Belmont
Ryan West as Dawan Funk (Blast Knuckle) in Genesis
Sean P. Guzman as George in Blue Sky
Zach Valenti as Dr. Alexander Hilbert in Wolf 359
Zach Valenti as Douglas Eiffel in Wolf 359

Best Actor in an Fan/Adaptation Standalone Production

Dana Gonsalves as Leeds Berry in The Pin-Up Murder Mystery
Alan Clower as Holly Martins in The Narada Radio Company Presents: “The Third Man”
John Washington IV as Blind Ben in Nymph of Damnation
Nick Wommack as Baron Kurtz in The Narada Radio Company Presents: “The Third Man”
Pete Lutz as Harry Lime in The Narada Radio Company Presents: “The Third Man”
Scott Fortney as Santa Claus in Christmas With the Trolls

Best Actor in an Fan/Adaptation Serial Production

Aron Toman as Doctor Who in Doctor Who – The Crossover Adventures
Christopher Gilstrap as Dromio of Ephesus in Comedy of Errors
Colin Kelly as Brutus in Julius Caesar
David Nagel as Doctor Who in Doctor Who: The Audio Adventure Series
Edward Winterrose as Captain Montaine Buchanan in Star Trek: Outpost
Jason R. Wallace as Caesar in Julius Caesar
Jim Patton as The Lone Ranger in The Lone Ranger
Larry Phelan as Capt. Alcar Dovan in Star Trek: Excelsior
Mark Bruzee as Wils Strader in Doctor Who: The Audio Adventure Series
Matthew Chambers as Doctor Who in Doctor Who: The Audio Adventure Series
Simon Kaarfast as Flynn Silvers in Mass Effect: The Last Stand

production

Best New Original, Short-Form, Serial Production

=MATCH
Biff Straker
The Bootleggers
EOS-10
Gloom Lake
The Grayscale
Guiders of our Dreams
The Hawk Chronicles
Powder Burns
Quick Audio
Space Junkies
Terris Magic

Best New Original, Long-Form, Serial Production

Alba Salix, Royal Physician
Backwell Playhouse Podcasts
The Black Tapes
Doorways & Dimensions
The Elysium Project
Limetown
Milly Foster, Macabre Investigator
Night Warrior
Rude Alchemy
Strangeness in Space
Zoolaplex

Best Ensemble Cast in an Original, Short-Form, Serial Production

The Administration
The Grayscale
Lost in Williamsburg
The Once And Future Nerd
Our Fair City
Powder Burns

Quick Audio

Best Ensemble Cast in an Original, Long-Form, Serial Production

A Beginner’s Guide to Interplanetary Destruction
Edict Zero FIS

Genesis
Hadron Gospel Hour 

PleasureTown
Welcome to Night Vale
Wolf 359 

Zoolaplex

Best Original Anthology/Variety Show

Action Science Theatre
Backwell Playhouse Podcasts
Earbud Theater
The Grayscale
Locked Into Vacancy L.I.V.E. Radio
Rude Alchemy
Seminar
The Theater in Your Mind
To The Manor Borne By Robots
We Are Not Alone 

Best Fan/Adaptation Anthology/Variety Show

Midnight Marinara
The No Sleep Podcast
The Pendant Shakespeare 

Pulp-Pourri Theatre 

Best Original Standalone Comedy

Captain Marvelous Christmas Special
The Devil’s in the Details
This Monstrous Life
Rainbow Demons
Reputation
Strangeness in Space

Best Original Short-Form, Serial Comedy

Action Science Theatre
The Administration
Henderson & Havner
Kakos Industries
The Meat Blockade 

The Once And Future Nerd
Our Fair City
Quick Audio

Best Original Long-Form, Serial Comedy

A Beginner’s Guide to Interplanetray Destruction
Alba Salix, Royal Physician
The Ceiling Fan
Chi Beta Justice
Clark & Belmont
Generic Hospital
Hadron Gospel Hour
The Jimmy, Sam & Tommy Show
Locked Into Vacancy L.I.V.E. Radio
The Mystery Show
Rude Alchemy 

We Are Not Alone
Wolf 359

Best Fan/Adaptation Comedy

BONE – Part 1
Christmas With the Trolls
Comedy of Errors
Improvised Star Trek

Best Original, Short-Form, Standalone Drama

911
Africa
Chronomada
The Creaky Stairs
The Dave War
The Day Before Christmas
Dragonskin
The Few
The Girl on the Horizon
Jess Dempsey, First Woman on Mars
O’Malley’s Media Storm
Overnight
Record/Record
Space Junkies
Super Bad Day
Switch

Best Original, Long-Form, Standalone Drama

Babe of the Worlds
The Big Game
Charged Revelations
Grimmsmith’s Medallion
Milly Foster, Macabre Investigator
Over Halloween
Paper Without Trees
Rainbow Demons
The Received
The Sounds Below
There’s Something Going on with Sam
This Guy Walks Into a Bar
This Monstrous Life
Tom Phillips, Ferryman
The Trial

Best Original, Short-Form, Serial Drama

=MATCH
Biff Straker
The Bootleggers
The Byron Chronicles
EOS-10
Gloom Lake
The Grayscale 

Guiders of our Dreams
The Hawk Chronicles
Hidden Harbor Mysteries
The Intermine Legacy: I am the Darkness Arc I – Lost and Found
Lost in Williamsburg
Powder Burns
SAYER
Terris Magic 

Best Original, Long-Form, Serial Drama

Black Jack Justice
The Black Tapes
Blue Sky
Doorways & Dimensions
Edict Zero FIS
The Elysium Project
Genesis
Jake Sampson: Monster Hunter
The Kingery
Limetown 

Night Warrior
Phoenix Wings Trilogy 

PleasureTown
Red Panda Adventures
Seminar
The Table Round 

Tabula Rasa
The Theater in Your Mind 

To The Manor Borne By Robots

Best Fan/Adaptation Drama

A Voice in the Dark
The Buyer in the Library
Doctor Who: The Audio Adventure Series
Julius Caesar
Mass Effect: The Last Stand
Midnight Marinara
The No Sleep Podcast 

Pulp-Pourri Theatre
Star Trek: Outpost 

Best Original, Short-Form, Standalone Production

911
Africa
Captain Marvelous Christmas Special 
Chronomada
The Creaky Stairs
The Dave War
The Day Before Christmas
The Devil’s in the Details
Dragonskin
The Few
The Girl on the Horizon
Jess Dempsey, First Woman on Mars
O’Malley’s Media Storm 

Overnight
Record/Record 

Space Junkies
Super Bad Day 

Switch 

Best Original, Long-Form, Standalone Production

Babe of the Worlds
The Big Game
Charged Revelations
Grimmsmith’s Medallion
Milly Foster, Macabre Investigator
Over Halloween
Paper Without Trees
Rainbow Demons
The Received
Reputation
The Sounds Below
Strangeness in Space
There’s Something Going on with Sam
This Guy Walks Into a Bar
This Monstrous Life
Tom Phillips, Ferryman
The Trial

Best Original, Short-Form, Small Cast, Serial Production

Action Science Theatre
The Administration
Biff Straker
The Bootleggers
Gloom Lake
The Grayscale
Guiders of our Dreams
Henderson & Havner
Hidden Harbor Mysteries
Kakos Industries
Lost in Williamsburg
The Meat Blockade
Powder Burns
Quick Audio
SAYER
Terris Magic

Best Original, Short-Form, Large Cast, Serial Production

=MATCH
The Byron Chronicles
EOS-10
The Hawk Chronicles
The Intermine Legacy: I am the Darkness Arc I – Lost and Found
Locked Into Vacancy L.I.V.E. Radio
The Once And Future Nerd
Our Fair City

Best Original, Long-Form, Small Cast, Serial Production

Backwell Playhouse Podcasts
Black Jack Justice
The Black Tapes
The Ceiling Fan
Doorways & Dimensions
The Jimmy, Sam & Tommy Show
The Mystery Show
Red Panda Adventures
Rude Alchemy
The Theater in Your Mind
Welcome to Night Vale
Wolf 359

Best Original, Long-Form, Large Cast, Serial Production

A Beginner’s Guide to Interplanetray Destruction
Alba Salix, Royal Physician
Blue Sky 

Chi Beta Justice
Clark & Belmont 

Edict Zero FIS
The Elysium Project 

Genesis
Generic Hospital
Hadron Gospel Hour 

Jake Sampson: Monster Hunter
The Kingery
Limetown 

Night Warrior
Phoenix Wings Trilogy 

PleasureTown
The Rogers Sisters
Seminar
The Table Round 

Tabula Rasa
To The Manor Borne By Robots 

We Are Not Alone
Zoolaplex 

Best Fan/Adaptation Standalone Production

BONE – Part 1
The Buyer in the Library
Christmas With the Trolls
Holiday Review
Macbeth 

The Narada Radio Company presents: “The Third Man”
Nymph of Damnation
The Sting of the Dark Tower 

Best Fan/Adaptation Serial Production

A Voice in the Dark
Comedy of Errors
Doctor Who: The Audio Adventure Series 

Improvised Star Trek
Julius Caesar
Mass Effect: The Last Stand 

Midnight Marinara
The No Sleep Podcast 

Star Trek: Outpost