List of Finalists

This is the List of Finalists for the 2016 Audio Verse Awards, as decided by verified voters through our Semi-finals voting form. The top 5 nominees (or 6, where there was a tie) in each category from our List of Nominees have become our finalists. Congratulations!

Holy votes, folks! We had 1,248 valid ballots this year (a new record!), which means that each category had up to 6,240 votes in it. Small wonder it took us two weeks to triple check things. Our Apologies if you’re waiting on an e-mail from us.

Thank you to everyone who voted, nominated things, dropped us lines about corrections to the list, and put up with our attempts to keep in contact.

An extra special thanks to our Patreon patrons, Sarah Fischell, Zachary Fortais-Gomm, Ashlee Jones, Liberty: Podcast, Tales of THATTOWN, MA Tamburro, and Phillip Merritt. Remember: if enough people donate, we’ll be able to do actual trophies this year!

For all the finalists, we have Finalist Badges available for use on your websites, social media, or wherever else you would like to use them. You can download the full package of those here.

AVA_2015_FINALIST_LARGE

Without further ado, these are the finalists for 2016’s Audio Verse Awards.

Final voting will open shortly.

music

Best Original Composition in a Short form Production

Blackmore’s Song by Eddie Lam & Britt Macleod
Switchboard Infinity Theme by Joseph C. Krause
Music Box by Kori Celeste
Ami’s Theme by Kori Celeste
Return Home Theme by Kori Celeste

Best Original Composition in a Long form, Small Cast Production

The Kraken by Sara Fairchild
A Little Mayday Music by Alan Rodi
King Falls AM Theme by Cameron Chambers
Kakos Classic Intro by Conrad Miszuk, Jon Lang, and Josh Lang
Small Town Horror Theme Music by Tom Rory Parsons

Best Original Composition in a Long form, Large Cast Production

Rainbow Magic Kittens Theme by Ruth Weber
To Atlantis by Dave Fernandez
MarsCorp Theme by Jonathan Day
Big Data Theme by The Doubleclicks
Synesthesia Theatre theme music by Stav Drieman
engineering

Best Audio Engineering of an Original, Self-contained Production

Catherine Rinella for Last Transmission
Craig Good for Scary Ride
Glenn Hascall for JIM NOLAN, PRIVATE EYE
Lothar Tuppan for The Sword of the Crimson Tatters
Reece Bridger for Speed Dating

Best Audio Engineering of an Original, Ongoing, Short Form Production

Andrew Taylor for Return Home
Dan Powell for Archive 81
Matthew McLean for A Scottish Podcast
Mischa Stanton for The Bright Sessions
Ryan Schile, David Rheinstrom, DJ Catnip for Our Fair City

Best Audio Engineering of an Original, Ongoing, Long Form Production

A.J. Cermak, Nicole Greevy, Anthony Thompson, Alison Crane, and Todd Faulkner for Uncanny County
Andy Goddard & John Wakefield for Wooden Overcoats
Arnie Niekamp, Evan Jacover, Ryan DiGiorgi for Hello, From the Magic Tavern
Conrad Miszuk for Kakos Industries
Mischa Stanton for Ars Paradoxica
Terry Miles for The Black Tapes Podcast

Best Audio Engineering of a Fan/Adaptation Production

Bill Hollweg for Amity: Dark Waters
Kevin Gray for Doctor Who Dark Odyssey
Landon Beall and Swen Halverson for The Pendant Shakespeare
Roger Payton, Hannah Parsons, Eric Scull, Dan Granata for Improvised Star Trek
Sarah Buchynski for Before True Light: The Awakening Audio Drama
writing

Best Writing of an Original, Short Form, Self-contained Production

Donna Latham for Be Bold, Be Bold
Reece Bridger for Speed Dating
Hannah Jang-Condell for Trying To Say Godbye
Jackie Mullen for Nasty Things, Anachronisms
Jim McDoniel for Last Transmission

Best Writing of an Original, Long Form, Self-contained Production

Lothar Tuppan for The Sword of the Crimson Tatters
Mike Murphy for JIM NOLAN, PRIVATE EYE
Meredith Powell Carroll and Ted Wenskus for Take It or Weave It
Aaron Woolfolk for Renaissance Man
Nicholas Thurkettle for Scary Ride

Best Writing of an Original, Short Form, Ongoing Production

Dan Freeman for The Light of September
Clayton Faits, David Rheinstrom, Stephanie Spence, Mark Soloff, Jim McDoniel for Our Fair City
Lauren Shippen for The Bright Sessions
Jeff Heimbuch for Return Home
Matthew McLean for A Scottish Podcast

Best Writing of an Original, Long Form, Small Cast, Ongoing Production

Dan Cocolla and the Rogue Corp Productions team for You Are Here
Kailtin Statz for Liberty: Critical Research
Kelsey Leigh, Jack Pevyhouse, Achitha Sanganeethy, and Shannon Sawyer for Jim Robbie and the Wanderers
Jeff Heimbuch for Return Home
Trevor Neal & Simon Hickson for Strangeness in Space

Best Writing of an Original, Long Form, Large Cast, Ongoing Production

Daniel Manning, Mischa Stanton, Julian Mundy, Tau Zaman, Danielle Shemaiah Pointer and Eli Barraza for Ars Paradoxica
David K. Barnes for Wooden Overcoats
KC Wayland for We’re Alive: Lockdown
Natalie Van Sistine for The Elysium Project
Todd Faulkner, Alison Crane and Nicole Greevy for Uncanny County

Best Writing of a Fan/Adaptation Production

Iain Shaw for Doctor Who The Time Trap
Tony Green for Doctor Who – The Two Deaths of Private Williams
W.D. Stevens for Doctor Who: Martyrdom of the Saints
MA Tamburro, Andrew Chalmers, Atweh Atweh, Paul Thomas Manz for Doctor Who Dark Odyssey
Nicholas Arganbright for The Magically Unauthorized Misadventures of Rocky & Bullwinkle
production

Best Original, Short Form, Self-contained Production

Last Transmission
Better Than Sex
Elysian Dreams
Mystery and Murder
Applaud My Friends, The Comedy Is Over

Best Original, Long Form, Self-contained Production

The Sword of the Crimson Tatters
Jim Nolan, Private Eye
Kraken Mare
The Hidden City (Played on Radiotonic)
Knite Coffee!

Best Original, Short Form, Small Cast, Ongoing, Comedic Production

A Scottish Podcast
Drinking In The Park
Action Science Theatre
Return Home
Welcome To Night Vale

Best Original, Short Form, Small Cast, Ongoing, Dramatic Production

Golden Age
SAYER
The Bright Sessions
You Are Here
The Grayscale

Best Original, Short Form, Large Cast, Ongoing Production

Our Fair City
The Answering Machine
It’s All Been Done Radio Hour
Tales of THATTOWN
Light of September

Best Original, Long Form, Small Cast, Ongoing, Comedic Production

Hello, From the Magic Tavern
Radiation World
Strangeness in Space 
Kakos Industries
King Falls AM

Best Original, Long Form, Small Cast, Ongoing, Dramatic Production

The Black Tapes Podcast
The Bridge
The Penumbra
The Wicked Library
Wolf 359

Best Original, Long Form, Large Cast, Ongoing, Comedic Production

A Beginner’s Guide to Interplanetary Destruction
Wooden Overcoats
MarsCorp
Geek By Night
Uncanny County

Best Original, Long Form, Large Cast, Ongoing, Dramatic Production

Campfire Radio Theater
Ars Paradoxica
The Elysium Project
We’re Alive: Lockdown
Limetown

Best Original Anthology/Variety Show

Action Science Theatre
Campfire Radio Theater
The Grayscale
The Truth
Uncanny County

Best New Original, Short Form, Small Cast, Ongoing Production

A Scottish Podcast
Return Home
The Behemoth
The Bright Sessions
You Are Here

Best New Original, Short Form, Large Cast, Ongoing Production

It’s All Been Done Radio Hour
Roswell B.C.
Tales of THATTOWN
The Adventures of MechaBetty
The Light of September

Best New Original, Long Form, Small Cast, Ongoing Production

Afterlife
Radiation World
The Bridge
The Magnus Archives
The Penumbra Podcast

Best New Original, Long Form, Large Cast, Ongoing Production

Ars Paradoxica
Greater Boston

MarsCorp
Uncanny County
We’re Alive: Lockdown

Best Fan/Adaptation Production

Doctor Who The Time Trap
Improvised Star Trek
The No Sleep Podcast
Doctor Who Fan Audio Adventures (DWFAA)
Doctor Who – The Twelfth Day
actress

Best Performance of an Actress in an Original, Short Form, Self-contained Production

Angela Dennis as Blackmore in Rainbow Demons
Christina Yoho as Professor Raleigh in Last Transmission
Coryn Carson as Loretta in Applaud My Friends, The Comedy Is Over
Liz Madden as Narrator in Digital Commute
Tiffany Cushman as Alize Abendroth in Speed Dating

Best Performance of an Actress in an Original, Long Form, Small Cast, Self-contained Production

Anna Anderson as Alex in Scary Ride
Ashley J. Woods as Chloe Christine Coleman in Boney McGee
Ella Polischeck as Amber in Scary Ride
Lisa McQuilkin as Debbie Dunks in Knite Coffee!
Sarah Callahan Black as Carmen in Beauty Pageant

Best Performance of an Actress in an Original, Long Form, Large Cast, Self-contained Production

Danika Didur-Tate as Kavida in The Sword of the Crimson Tatters
Jenny Kirlin as Deanna in Eleventh Hour
Katie Dehnart as The Narrator in Jim Nolan, Private Eye
Kim Gianopolous as Gladys Nolan in Jim Nolan, Private Eye
Nicole Greevy as Sally in A Thing for Machines

Best Performance of an Actress in an Original Ensemble Role for a Short Form Production

Anna Lore as Chloe in The Bright Sessions
Kat Evans as Loamy the Moleperson in Our Fair City
Lauren Shippen as Sam in The Bright Sessions
Marsha Harmon as Dr. Emily Caligari in Our Fair City
Tara Schile as Elizabeth Rourke in Our Fair City

Best Performance of an Actress in an Original Ensemble Role for a Long Form Production

Cecilia Lynn-Jacobs as Captain Isabel Lovelace in Wolf 359
Felicia Day as Brandt in Big Data
Johanna Bodnyk as Mallory in Greater Boston
Naomi Wong as Lorelei Swift in Geek By Night
Sophie Aldred as Sophie in Strangeness in Space

Best Performance of an Actress in an Original Supporting Role for a Short Form Production

Alyssa Rittorno as Ami Reynolds in Return Home
Bridget Farmer as Narrator in Return Home
Claire Wolfe as Dana in Altered Avalon
Katelyn Hamilton as Granny Gonzo in Pornstar Detectives: And the Case of the Missing Youth
Liz Madden as General Helen in The Adventures of Mechabetty

Best Performance of an Actress in an Original Supporting Role for a Long Form, Small Cast Production

Hanna Jones as Hailey Solomonari in Kakos Industries
Kate Jones as Rita in The Penumbra
Lauren Kimelton as Emily Potter in King Falls AM
Michaela Swee as Hera in Wolf 359
Rebecca Ryan as Melantha Murther in Kakos Industries

Best Performance of an Actress in an Original Supporting Role for a Long Form, Large Cast Production

Amber Lee Connors as Emma Grayson in The Elysium Project
Fran McClellan as The Narrator in Milly Foster, Macabre Investigator
Jordan Lopez as Chelsea Wu in Unwritten
Kate Booth as Clem Snortfeather in Full House on the Prairie
Sarah Golding as Lizzie McCoy in Wynabego Warrior The Tale of John Waynnabe

Best Performance of an Actress in an Original Leading Role for a Short Form Production

Heather Spiegel Auden as Cindel in You Are Here
Julia Morizawa as Dr. Bright in The Bright Sessions
Katie Boissoneault as Holly Harper in It’s All Been Done Radio Hour
Mackenzie Bryant as Bobbi in Scotch
Samantha Stark as Staci XXX in Pornstar Detectives: And the Case of the Missing Dildo

Best Performance of an Actress in an Original Leading Role for a Long Form Production

Annie Sage Whitehurst as Lia Haddock in Limetown
Beth Eyre as Antigone Funn in Wooden Overcoats
Emma Sherr-Ziarko as Renee Minkowski in Wolf 359
Kristen DiMercurio as Sally Grissom in Ars Paradoxica
Luna Madison as Elaine Harper in Unwritten

Best Performance of an Actress in a Fan/Adaptation Production

Anna Rodriguez as Antonia in Antony & Cleopatra
Julia Weiss as Lt. Rita King in Improvised Star Trek
Mary Cait Walthall as Dr. Zarlene Zonalson in Improvised Star Trek
Michelle Sewell as Orla in Doctor Who – The Time Trap
Rachel Wallace as Cleopatra in Antony & Cleopatra
actor

Best Performance of an Actor in an Original, Short Form, Self-contained Production

Ian Ramsay as The Stranger in Poisoned Apples
J.J. Jeter as Archie in Applaud My Friends, The Comedy Is Over
Jordan Shear as Samuel in Last Transmission
Rich Wentworth as George Bailey in It’s a Wonderful Life (Sentence)
Sean Benoit as Drake Moran in Speed Dating

Best Performance of an Actor in an Original, Long Form, Small Cast, Self-contained Production

Jared Rivet as The Voice in On The Line
Michael Atkinson as Clams Michaels in Knite Coffee!
Mike MacDonald as Terry in Radio Blah Blah
Paul Jasser as Howard Coleman in Boney McGee
Zane Austin as Nathan in Scary Ride

Best Performance of an Actor in an Original, Long Form, Large Cast, Self-contained Production

Brian Bedard as Lt. Walter Carmichael in Jim Nolan, Private Eye
Russell Gold as Jim Nolan in Jim Nolan, Private Eye
Andrew Kaempfer as Orson Welles in The Boy Who Cried Martian
Ron Sanborn as Mac in Eleventh Hour
Tom Bartos as Mr. Thompson in Rainbow Magic Kittens

Best Performance of an Actor in an Original Ensemble Role for a Short Form Production

Alex Gallner as Adam in The Bright Sessions
Andrew Nowak as Mark in The Bright Sessions
Briggon Snow as Caleb Michaels in The Bright Sessions
Charlie Ian as Damien in The Bright Sessions
Ian McQuown as Agent Green in The Bright Sessions

Best Performance of an Actor in an Original Ensemble Role for a Long Form Production

Braden Lamb as Leon Stamatis in Greater Boston
Chris O’Connor as Jeff Gibson in Geek By Night
James Oliva as Michael Tate in Greater Boston
Michael McQuilkin as Mike Wilkinson in Hadron Gospel Hour
Richard Wentworth as Dr. Oppenheimer in Hadron Gospel Hour

Best Performance of an Actor in an Original Supporting Role for a Short Form Production

BJ Grip as Carlton Mendelson in Return Home
Clarence Leonard as DW Washburn in Return Home
Cleve Nettles as Zayne Sanguine in Return Home
Forrest Orta as Buddy in Return Home
KC Wayland as Nick Sanderson in Return Home

Best Performance of an Actor in an Original Supporting Role for a Long Form, Small Cast Production

Eric Kimelton as Deputy Troy in King Falls AM
Kyle Brown as Sammy Stevens in King Falls AM
Tim Sniffen as Mysterious Man in Hello, From the Magic Tavern
Trent Shumway as Herschel Baumgartner in King Falls AM
Zach Libresco as Warren Kepler in Wolf 359

Best Comedic Performance of an Actor in an Original Supporting Role for a Long Form, Large Cast Production

Dan Condo as Captain Yeez in Universe Journey
Derek Elwood as Martin Mann in MarsCorp
Matthew Woodcock as Jim Lake in MarsCorp
Mike Hennessy as Smoothy Juicy in The Meat Blockade
Seamus Talty as Chief Engineer Foley in Universe Journey

Best Dramatic Performance of an Actor in an Original Supporting Role for a Long Form, Large Cast Production

Alex Bird as Baz in The Orphans
Gavin Richards as Richard in The Orphans
Glenn Hascall as Woody in Milly Foster, Macabre Investigator
Matt Shipman as Nick Landon in The Elysium Project
Russ Gold as James Grayson in The Elysium Project

Best Performance of an Actor in an Original Leading Role for a Short Form Production

David Ault as Byron in The Byron Chronicles
David Cummings as Investigator Uriel in Liberty: Tales from the Tower
Jack Calk as Johnny Franks in Active Radioactive Radio
Jeff Heimbuch as Jonathan Barker in Return Home
Nate Betancourt as The Voice Inside Your Head in The Grayscale

Best Performance of an Actor in an Original Leading Role for a Long Form, Small Cast Production

Arnie Niekamp as Arnie in Hello, From the Magic Tavern
Joshua Ilon as Juno Steel in The Penumbra
Matt Young as Usidore the Blue in Hello, From the Magic Tavern
Noah James as Ben Arnold in King Falls AM
Zach Valenti as Doug Eiffel in Wolf 359

Best Performance of an Actor in an Original Leading Role for a Long Form, Large Cast Production

Colby Clayton Lemaster as Simeon in We’re Alive: Lockdown
Felix Trench as Rudyard Funn in Wooden Overcoats
John Fischer as Thoven Battlebeard in Have Spellbook, Will Travel
Ray Fallon as Andar Patrone in Have Spellbook, Will Travel
Sean Gunther as Narrator in Unwritten

Best Performance of an Actor in a Fan/Adaptation Production

Atweh Atweh as Dr. Who in Doctor Who Dark Odyssey
Christopher Rathjen as Cmdr. Corbomite Hayes in Improvised Star Trek
Iain Shaw as The Doctor in Doctor Who – The Time Trap
Matt Young as Capt. Julius Valentine Baxter in Improvised Star Trek
Wink Taylor as The Tenth Doctor in Doctor Who – The Two Deaths of Private Williams