List of Finalists

This is the List of Finalists for the 2017 Audio Verse Awards, as decided by verified voters through our Semi-finals voting form. The top 5 nominees (or 3, or 4, where there were fewer nominees) in each category from our List of Nominees have become our finalists. Congratulations!

We had 1,225 valid ballots this year, and a WHOPPING 33,182 votes. If you wondered what took us so long to announce the Finalists, well, that was why.

Thank you to everyone who voted, nominated things, dropped us lines about corrections to the list, and put up with our attempts to keep in contact.

An extra special thanks to our Patreon patrons, Chan Aleksandra Melbye, Dania Ramos, Finn Edwardson, Fool and Scholar Productions, Gene Austin, Kat Schwartz, Kelly, MA Tamburro, Phillip Merritt, Reece Bridger, Sarah Fischell, Steven DeHoff, and Zachary Fortais-Gomm. Remember: if enough people donate, we’ll be able to do actual trophies this year!

For all the finalists, we have Finalist Badges available for use on your websites, social media, or wherever else you would like to use them. You can download your badge here.

AVA_finalist_2017_badge

Without further ado, these are the finalists for 2017’s Audio Verse Awards.

Final voting will open Saturday, November 25th.

music

Best Music for a Self-contained, Comedic, Production

Deck the Halls mini suite by John Jesensky for Deck the Halls (with Matrimony!)
Let The Music Capture You by Matthew C. Pritchard for Uncanny County: The Ballad of Bobby Blue
Simple Life by Matt roi Berger for The Fall of the House of Sunshine
The Best Canadian by Written by Tony Pellegrino / Arrangement & Accompaniment: Gail Gallagher / Composition: Grayson Coleman-Selby for The Rogers Sisters

Best Music for a Self-contained, Dramatic, Production

Blood Heart by Michael Aquino and Ernio Hernandez for The Last Call
Cape May Warbler by Michael Aquino for Hot Drinks
King’s Prerogative Theme by Tom Rory Parsons for The King’s Prerogative
The C.A.T. Festival Theme Song by Michael Aquino for The Cocotazo Audio Theatre Festival

Best Music for a New, Ongoing, Comedic, Production

Brush! Brush! (The Brushing Song) by Matt roi Berger for The Fall of the House of Sunshine
Everybody Get Fuzzed Tonight by Matt Roi Burger for The Fall of the House of Sunshine
HellMart by Thoreau Smiley for Attention HellMart Shoppers!
Kevin’s Cryptids Theme Song by Trevor Yasuda for Kevin’s Cryptids
The Chronicles of Oz theme by Tony Diana for The Chronicles of Oz

Best Music for a New, Ongoing, Dramatic, Production

A Better Version by Ellen Winter & Chris Littler for 36 Questions
Hear Me Out by Ellen Winter & Chris Littler for 36 Questions
Misadventure by Death Theme by Rosemary Derocher for Misadventure by Death
Soul in a Jar Part 2 by James Barbarossa for The Orphans: Facility
The Truth by Ellen Winter & Chris Littler for 36 Questions

Best Music for an Ongoing, Comedic, Production

A Test of Courage by Ryan McQuinn for Dungeons & Doritos
Brush! Brush! (The Brushing Song) by Matt roi Berger for The Fall of the House of Sunshine
HellMart by Thoreau Smiley for Attention HellMart Shoppers!
Kevin’s Cryptids Theme Song by Trevor Yasuda for Kevin’s Cryptids
The Chronicles of Oz theme by Tony Diana for The Chronicles of Oz

Best Music for an Ongoing, Dramatic, Production

But How Do We Tell The Children We Are Allergic To Their Smiles by Alan Rodi for Wolf 359
Hear Me Out by Ellen Winter & Chris Littler for 36 Questions
Misadventure by Death Theme by Rosemary Derocher for Misadventure by Death
Soul in a Jar Part 2 by James Barbarossa for The Orphans: Facility
The Truth by Ellen Winter & Chris Littler for 36 Questions
engineering

Best Audio Engineering for a Self-contained, Comedic, Production

Kevin Rosen-Quan and Mike Miller for Deck the Halls (with Matrimony!)
Michael Aquino for Michael Aquino for Something Inside That Head of Yours
Tom DeMichele & Tyler Milliron for What’s the Theme? with Tom & TJ

Best Audio Engineering for a Self-contained, Dramatic, Production

Alexander Danner for What’s The Frequency?
DJ Catnip for Beyond the Door
Michael Aquino for Hot Drinks
Michael Aquino for The Last Call
Steven Cardinal for Aural Traditions: The Pied Piper of Hamelin

Best Audio Engineering for a New, Ongoing, Comedic, Production

David Nagel and Aron Toman for The Chronicles of Oz
Laura Bramblette for Otherverse
Nicholas DiMichele for The Fall of the House of Sunshine
Sandra Lopez-Monsalve for Celestial Blood
Trevor Yasuda for Kevin’s Cryptids

Best Audio Engineering for a New, Ongoing, Dramatic, Production

Bart Fasbender for Steal the Stars
Mischa Stanton for The Far Meridian
Pacific S. Obadiah for Lake Clarity
Scott Moore for The Blood Crow Stories
Sigrid Dufraimont for The Lesbian Romantic

Best Audio Engineering for an Ongoing, Comedic, Production

Laura Bramblette for Otherverse
Matthew McLean for A Scottish Podcast
Nicholas DiMichele for The Fall of the House of Sunshine
Sandra Lopez-Monsalve for Celestial Blood
Trevor Yasuda for Kevin’s Cryptids

Best Audio Engineering for an Ongoing, Dramatic, Production

Bart Fasbender for Steal the Stars
Mischa Stanton for Ars Paradoxica
Mischa Stanton for The Far Meridian
Sigrid Dufraimont for The Lesbian Romantic
Sophie Kaner and Kevin Vibert for The Penumbra Podcast
writing

Best Writing for a Self-contained, Comedic, Production

Alison Crane for Uncanny County: The Ballad of Bobby Blue
Ashley Quach for Deck the Halls (with Matrimony!)
Rob McLemore for Groovy Mystery Gang
Todd Faulkner for Uncanny County: Home Is Where The Spice Is
William Franke for Uncanny County: The Tub

Best Writing for a Self-contained, Dramatic, Production

Dania Ramos for Hot Drinks
Gabriel Urbina for Beyond the Door
Kelly Strauch for Cecil King of Rats
Pacific S. Obadiah for Liberty: Tales from the Tower – Underground
Tanya Perez for Rincón

Best Writing for a New, Ongoing, Comedic, Production

Jonathan Goldberg for The Fall of the House of Sunshine
Mat Edgar for Kevin’s Cryptids
Ollie Carter for Death at a Low Price
Shannon Sawyer for Otherverse
Sigrid Dufraimont for The Diva Story

Best Writing for a New, Ongoing, Dramatic, Production

Eli Barraza for The Far Meridian
Ellen Winter & Chris Littler for 36 Questions
Jessica Best for The Strange Case of Starship Iris
Mac Rogers for Steal the Stars
Sigrid Dufraimont for The Lesbian Romantic

Best Writing for an Ongoing, Comedic, Production

David K. Barnes for Wooden Overcoats
Kyle Brown & Eric Kimmelton for King Falls AM
Mat Edgar for Kevin’s Cryptids
Ollie Carter for Death at a Low Price
Sigrid Dufraimont for The Diva Story

Best Writing for an Ongoing, Dramatic, Production

Eli Barraza for The Far Meridian
Gabriel Urbina Sarah Shachat Zach Valenti Emma Sherr-Ziarko for Wolf 359
Jessica Best for The Strange Case of Starship Iris
Lauren Shippen for The Bright Sessions
Sophie Kaner and Kevin Vibert for The Penumbra Podcast
production

Best Production for a Self-contained, Comedic, Production

Aural Traditions: Frosted
Deck the Halls (with Matrimony!)
Generic Hospital
Groovy Mystery Gang
Nerdcasting the Multiverse: Thanksgiving Special

Best Production for a Self-contained, Dramatic, Production

Beyond the Door
Hot Drinks
Rincón
The Last Call
What’s The Frequency?

Best Production for a New, Ongoing, Comedic, Production

Attention HellMart Shoppers!
The Fall of the House of Sunshine
Inkwyrm
Kevin’s Cryptids
The Strange Case of Starship Iris

Best Production for a New, Ongoing, Dramatic, Production

Steal the Stars
The Blood Crow Stories
The Far Meridian
The Lesbian Romantic
The Orphans: Facility

Best Production for an Ongoing, Comedic, Production

The Fall of the House of Sunshine
Greater Boston
Inkwyrm
King Falls AM
The Strange Case of Starship Iris

Best Production for an Ongoing, Dramatic, Production

Alice Isn’t Dead
The Bright Sessions
The Lesbian Romantic
The Penumbra Podcast
Wolf 359
actress

Best Actress in a role for a Self-contained, Comedic, Production

Devin McCall as Lydia Hanlon in Uncanny County: Home Is Where The Spice Is
Julia Karis as Precious in What’s the Theme? with Tom & TJ
Keiko Agena as Jackie in Deck the Halls (with Matrimony!)
Marissa Rothfarb as Della in Aural Traditions: Gift of the Magi
Shirin Tinati as Lana in Uncanny County: The Ballad of Bobby Blue

Best Actress in a role for a Self-contained, Dramatic, Production

Cap Blackard as Agrippa Tyler in Liberty: Tales from the Tower – Deep in Sleep
Christy Luse as Leontia Soto in Liberty: Tales from the Tower – Deep in Sleep
Christy Luse as Marcia in Liberty: Tales from the Tower – Underground
Sarah Golding as The Pied Piper in Aural Traditions: The Pied Piper of Hamelin
Tanja Milojevic as Whitney in What’s The Frequency?

Best Actress in a Ensemble Role for a New, Ongoing, Production

Martha Quinn as Martha Quinn in Point Mystic
Stacey Taylor as The Librarian in Ray Gunn and Starburst
Tracy Clifton as Kristen in Trails
Zena Grey as Beth in Trails

Best Actress in a Ensemble role for an Ongoing, Comedic, Production

Beth Eyre as Antigone Funn in Wooden Overcoats
Jessica Washington as Isabelle Powell in Greater Boston
Johanna Bodnyk as Mallory in Greater Boston
Kat Evans as Loamy the Moleperson in Our Fair City
Kelly McCabe as Nica Stamatis in Greater Boston

Best Actress in a Ensemble role for an Ongoing, Dramatic, Production

Cecilia Lynn-Jacobs as Captain Isabel Lovelace in Wolf 359
Emma Sherr-Ziarko as Commander Renée Minkowski in Wolf 359
Melissa Ennulat as Rilla in The Penumbra Podcast
Michaela Swee as Hera in Wolf 359
Michelle Agresti as Dr. Alana Maxwell in Wolf 359

Best Actress in a Supporting role for a New, Ongoing, Comedic, Production

Bracletta as Bonnie Milligan in The Fall of the House of Sunshine
Elise D’Amico as The Wicked Witch of the West in The Chronicles of Oz
Emma Stirling as Chip Dalling in MarsCorp Human Capital
Grace McLean as Mama Sunshine in The Fall of the House of Sunshine
Melissa Lusk as Panglo in The Fall of the House of Sunshine

Best Actress in a Supporting role for a New, Ongoing, Dramatic, Production

Elizabeth Benbow as Kathryn in The Orphans: Facility
Ellie Collins as Darla Abiatti in The Blood Crow Stories
Laura Houser as Mary Washburn in The Blood Crow Stories
Madison Martin as E.V.i.E. in Rover Red
Sarah Golding as Camellia in Oakpodcast

Best Actress in a Supporting role for an Ongoing, Comedic, Production

Elise D’Amico as The Wicked Witch of the West in The Chronicles of Oz
Emma Stirling as Chip Dalling in MarsCorp Human Capital
Grace McLean as Mama Sunshine in The Fall of the House of Sunshine
Leticia Leon as Debbie in King Falls AM
Melissa Lusk as Panglo in The Fall of the House of Sunshine

Best Actress in a Supporting role for an Ongoing, Dramatic, Production

Elizabeth Benbow as Kathryn in The Orphans: Facility
Kate Jones as Rita in The Penumbra Podcast
Laura Houser as Mary Washburn in The Blood Crow Stories
Madison Martin as E.V.i.E. in Rover Red
Sarah Golding as Camellia in Oakpodcast

Best Actress in a Leading role for a New, Ongoing, Comedic, Production

Addie Peelle as Roberta “Robbie” Ransom in Robbie (commercial segment in It’s All Been Done Radio Hour)
Kara Dennison as Dorothy in The Chronicles of Oz
Laura Bramblette as The Broadcaster in Otherverse

Best Actress in a Leading role for a New, Ongoing, Dramatic, Production

Ashlie Atkinson as Dak in Steal the Stars
Eli Barraza as Hesperia in The Far Meridian
Jessie Shelton as Judith Ford in 36 Questions
Sigrid Dufraimont as Milly North in The Lesbian Romantic
Tanja Milojevic as Organism in Organism

Best Actress in a Leading role for an Ongoing, Comedic, Production

Helen Watkinson as E. L. Hob in MarsCorp
Kara Dennison as Dorothy in The Chronicles of Oz
Laura Bramblette as The Broadcaster in Otherverse
Lauren Denham as Emily Potter in King Falls AM
Sophie Aldred as Sophie in Strangeness in Space

Best Actress in a Leading role for an Ongoing, Dramatic, Production

Ashlie Atkinson as Dak in Steal the Stars
Eli Barraza as Hesperia in The Far Meridian
Jessie Shelton as Judith Ford in 36 Questions
Julia Morizawa as Dr Joan Bright in The Bright Sessions
Sigrid Dufraimont as Milly North in The Lesbian Romantic
actor

Best Actor in a role for a Self-contained, Comedic, Production

Ian McQuown as Trip in Deck the Halls (with Matrimony!)
Kyle Payne as Stu in Deck the Halls (with Matrimony!)
Pat McRoberts as Bobby Blue in Uncanny County: The Ballad of Bobby Blue
Simon Kane as Sir Maxwell House in The Monster Hunters
Virgil Von Hartzel as Jeff in Daniel Kravitz, Chosen One

Best Actor in a role for a Self-contained, Dramatic, Production

Clayton Faits as Tennyson in Beyond the Door
Daniel Demerin as Aelius in Liberty: Tales from the Tower – Nightmares
Karim Kronfli as Agent Caulfield in Liberty: Tales from the Tower – Excuse Me
Karim Kronfli as Walter “Troubles” Mix in What’s The Frequency?
Mark Soloff as Goodwin in Beyond the Door

Best Actor in a Ensemble Role for a New, Ongoing, Dramatic, Production

Fox as Fox in Point Mystic
Gary Crouch as Horace Hawk in The Hawk Chronicles
Morgan Peter Brown as T.J. in Trails

Best Actor in a Ensemble role for an Ongoing, Comedic, Production

Dan Condo as Ted in Daniel Kravitz, Chosen One “The Body”
Frank Sjodin as Andrew Snidge in Our Fair City
Jake Song as Nico Torrez in Jim Robbie and the Wanderers
Nick Arganbright as TIM the Time Machine in Packer and Ratcliff “Alls Wells”
Virgil Von Hartzel as Jeff in Daniel Kravitz, Chosen One “Three’s Company”

Best Actor in a Ensemble role for an Ongoing, Dramatic, Production

Briggon Snow as Caleb Michaels in The Bright Sessions
Fox as Fox in Point Mystic
Noah Masur as Daniel Jacobi in Wolf 359
Peter Miller as Alonzo in Dead Things
Zach Valenti as Doug Eiffel in Wolf 359

Best Actor in a Supporting role for a New, Ongoing, Comedic, Production

Aron Toman as The Scarecrow in The Chronicles of Oz
Kevin Townley as Alien Dentist in The Fall of the House of Sunshine
Matt Roi Berger as Brushee Sunshine in The Fall of the House of Sunshine
Scobie Parker as The Tin Woodman in The Chronicles of Oz
Thomas Denham as The Lion in The Chronicles of Oz

Best Actor in a Supporting role for a New, Ongoing, Dramatic, Production

Chris Weissenborn as Nate in The Hawk Chronicles
James Barbarossa as GeoFFRy in The Orphans: Facility
James Oliva as Thomas Willard in Oakpodcast
Neimah Djourabchi as Matt Salem in Steal the Stars
Zachary Vaudo as Barry Abiatti in The Blood Crow Stories

Best Actor in a Supporting role for an Ongoing, Comedic, Production

Aron Toman as The Scarecrow in The Chronicles of Oz
Dan Condo as Ted in Daniel Kravitz, Chosen One
Kyle Brown as Sammy Stevens in King Falls AM
Nick Arganbright as Fizzybibbit in Daniel Kravitz, Chosen One
Scobie Parker as The Tin Woodman in The Chronicles of Oz

Best Actor in a Supporting role for an Ongoing, Dramatic, Production

James Barbarossa as GeoFFRy in The Orphans: Facility
James Oliva as Thomas Willard in Oakpodcast
Neimah Djourabchi as Matt Salem in Steal the Stars
Noah Simes as Lord Arum in The Penumbra Podcast
Zachary Vaudo as Barry Abiatti in The Blood Crow Stories

Best Actor in a Leading role for a New, Ongoing, Comedic, Production

Dominic Westerland as Ray Gunn in Ray Gunn and Starburst
Jared Loftin as Flosso in The Fall of the House of Sunshine
Nathan Haley as Georgie Schlotte in Georgie’s Jabs (commercial segment of It’s All Been Done Radio Hour)
Nathaniel Kent as Detective Dankent in The Fall of the House of Sunshine
Taylor Hunter as Kevin Weathers in Kevin’s Cryptids

Best Actor in a Leading role for a New, Ongoing, Dramatic, Production

Alex Bird as Baz Guilroy in The Orphans: Facility
Evan Ivey as Max in The Blood Crow Stories
Jack Pevyhouse as Neil Hastbury-Rue in Misadventure by Death
Jonathan Groff as Jase Connelly in 36 Questions
Steve Long as Jim Barnes in The Hawk Chronicles

Best Actor in a Leading role for an Ongoing, Comedic, Production

Dominic Westerland as Ray Gunn in Ray Gunn and Starburst
Jared Loftin as Flosso in The Fall of the House of Sunshine
Nathaniel Kent as Detective Dankent in The Fall of the House of Sunshine
Noah James as Ben Arnold in King Falls AM
Taylor Hunter as Kevin Weathers in Kevin’s Cryptids

Best Actor in a Leading role for an Ongoing, Dramatic, Production

Alex Bird as Baz Guilroy in The Orphans: Facility
Evan Ivey as Max in The Blood Crow Stories
Jack Pevyhouse as Neil Hastbury-Rue in Misadventure by Death
Jonathan Groff as Jase Connelly in 36 Questions
Joshua Ilon as Juno Steel in The Penumbra Podcast